Most of the Norfolk county competition semi-finals have been played – with only the singles ties due to take place on Friday falling foul of the weather.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

In the fours, Acle rinks featured in both semi-finals with the intriguing possibility of a father and son meeting in the final.

It was not to be, however, as although Daniel Seabourne, with Andy Siely and his colleagues, overcame Norfolk BC’s Jake Willgress to reach his first major County final, father Tony fell to the Wootton Park four skipped by Ian Whiley.

With Siely’s Acle four always in control a family double looked likely for some time, but the Wootton Park quartet overcame an early deficit with a strong performance over the latter ends to take their place in the final.

In the triples defending champions Max Harrison, Rocky Lewis and Peter Boldero, from Downham Market, met former national champions, Charles West, Chris Willgress and Wayne Willgress from Norfolk BC.

The Norfolk BC four proved far too strong, winning comfortably by 26 shots to 12.

The other semi-final threw up the possibility of either an all Norfolk BC final or a double final appearance for Wootton Park. It was Wootton Park who won a tight affair 23-19 and so Justin Hudson, Ian Whiley and Mervyn Chapman reached their second final.

Wayne Willgress’s excellent season continued in the pairs and two-wood singles. In the pairs, with John Tufts at lead, he beat Freethorpe’s Jamie Howlett and Rob Parker by 17-16.

In the final they will meet John Colcombe and Andy Siely (Acle St Edmund), who overcame father and son Chris and Steve Wells from Swardeston 20-13. In the two wood singles Willgress again won on the last end beating Max Harrison (Downham Market) 15-14.

Two of the county’s rising young bowlers met in the Under-25 singles and it was Caister’s Josh Baxter who prevailed, beating Nathan Watson from Watton 21-16.

The remaining semi-finals will be played tonight at Swaffham Town.

Under-25 singles: Sam King (Hunstanton EBA) v David Smith (Freethorpe)

Two-wood singles: Karel Mikulik (GW Staniforth) v Peter Wilkinson (County Arts)

Four-wood singles: George Tubby (Acle St Edmund) v Mervyn King (Hunstanton EBA), John Colcombe (Acle St Edmund) v Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC)

Following the completion of these matches the County Finals programme will be decided but with Norfolk having reached the quarter finals of the Middleton Cup, which is to be played next Saturday, the County finals that were due to be played on that day will be rescheduled.

Semi-final results

Fours: Daniel Seabourne, Simon Elliott, George Tubby, Andy Siely (Acle St Edmund) 22 Keith Whitehead, Neil Moulton, John George, Jake Willgress (Norfolk BC) 12; Justin Hudson, Simon Peach, Mervyn Chapman, Ian Whiley (Wootton Park) 20 John Colcombe, John Anniss, Tony Dunton, Tony Seabourne (Acle St Edmund) 15

Triples: Charles West, Chris Willgress, Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC) 26 Max Harrison, Rock Lewis, Peter Boldero (Downham Market) 12; Justin Hudson, Ian Whiley, Mervyn Chapman (Wootton Park) 23 Clive Knights, Mark Flatman, Matt Flatman (Norfolk BC) 19

Pairs: John Tufts, Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC) 17 Jamie Howlett, Rob Parker (Freethorpe) 16; John Colcombe, Andy Siely (Acle St Edmund) 20 Chris Wells, Steve Wells (Swardeston) 13

Two-wood singles: Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC) 15 Max Harrison (Downham Market) 14

Under-25 singles: Josh Baxter (Caister) 21 Nathan Watson (Watton) 16.

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
LocalSearch24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

loading...
Click here to read more of our digital publications

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT