Search

Dad unable to join his son in county bowls final

15:21 17 July 2012

Norfolk BC

Norfolk BC's Wayne Wilgress.

Archant © 2009

Most of the Norfolk county competition semi-finals have been played – with only the singles ties due to take place on Friday falling foul of the weather.

In the fours, Acle rinks featured in both semi-finals with the intriguing possibility of a father and son meeting in the final.

It was not to be, however, as although Daniel Seabourne, with Andy Siely and his colleagues, overcame Norfolk BC’s Jake Willgress to reach his first major County final, father Tony fell to the Wootton Park four skipped by Ian Whiley.

With Siely’s Acle four always in control a family double looked likely for some time, but the Wootton Park quartet overcame an early deficit with a strong performance over the latter ends to take their place in the final.

In the triples defending champions Max Harrison, Rocky Lewis and Peter Boldero, from Downham Market, met former national champions, Charles West, Chris Willgress and Wayne Willgress from Norfolk BC.

The Norfolk BC four proved far too strong, winning comfortably by 26 shots to 12.

The other semi-final threw up the possibility of either an all Norfolk BC final or a double final appearance for Wootton Park. It was Wootton Park who won a tight affair 23-19 and so Justin Hudson, Ian Whiley and Mervyn Chapman reached their second final.

Wayne Willgress’s excellent season continued in the pairs and two-wood singles. In the pairs, with John Tufts at lead, he beat Freethorpe’s Jamie Howlett and Rob Parker by 17-16.

In the final they will meet John Colcombe and Andy Siely (Acle St Edmund), who overcame father and son Chris and Steve Wells from Swardeston 20-13. In the two wood singles Willgress again won on the last end beating Max Harrison (Downham Market) 15-14.

Two of the county’s rising young bowlers met in the Under-25 singles and it was Caister’s Josh Baxter who prevailed, beating Nathan Watson from Watton 21-16.

The remaining semi-finals will be played tonight at Swaffham Town.

Under-25 singles: Sam King (Hunstanton EBA) v David Smith (Freethorpe)

Two-wood singles: Karel Mikulik (GW Staniforth) v Peter Wilkinson (County Arts)

Four-wood singles: George Tubby (Acle St Edmund) v Mervyn King (Hunstanton EBA), John Colcombe (Acle St Edmund) v Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC)

Following the completion of these matches the County Finals programme will be decided but with Norfolk having reached the quarter finals of the Middleton Cup, which is to be played next Saturday, the County finals that were due to be played on that day will be rescheduled.

Semi-final results

Fours: Daniel Seabourne, Simon Elliott, George Tubby, Andy Siely (Acle St Edmund) 22 Keith Whitehead, Neil Moulton, John George, Jake Willgress (Norfolk BC) 12; Justin Hudson, Simon Peach, Mervyn Chapman, Ian Whiley (Wootton Park) 20 John Colcombe, John Anniss, Tony Dunton, Tony Seabourne (Acle St Edmund) 15

Triples: Charles West, Chris Willgress, Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC) 26 Max Harrison, Rock Lewis, Peter Boldero (Downham Market) 12; Justin Hudson, Ian Whiley, Mervyn Chapman (Wootton Park) 23 Clive Knights, Mark Flatman, Matt Flatman (Norfolk BC) 19

Pairs: John Tufts, Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC) 17 Jamie Howlett, Rob Parker (Freethorpe) 16; John Colcombe, Andy Siely (Acle St Edmund) 20 Chris Wells, Steve Wells (Swardeston) 13

Two-wood singles: Wayne Willgress (Norfolk BC) 15 Max Harrison (Downham Market) 14

Under-25 singles: Josh Baxter (Caister) 21 Nathan Watson (Watton) 16.

0 comments

Other Diss sport

11:00

Diss maintained their position as one of the title contenders with a hard fought and ultimately deserved victory against Enfield Ignations.

Friday, February 20, 2015
Action from Diss (blue) v Maidstone in the Intermediate Cup at Mackenders. Picture: Jon Bulloch

Diss return to league action against bottom-of-the-table Braintree in London 2NE on Saturday.

Thursday, February 19, 2015
Bungay Black Dog Running Club athlete Tom Pullinger has been selected to represent GB in the half ironman championships.

Triathlete Tom Pullinger has landed a dream Great Britain call-up – almost two years after being told to hang up his running shoes.

Thursday, February 19, 2015
Finalists of the Breckland Indoor Cricket League, winners Garboldisham and runners-up Old Buckenham.

Garboldisham won their maiden Breckland Indoor Cricket League title in a game that went right down to the wire during finals evening at Thetford Leisure Centre.

Most Read

11:00

Diss maintained their position as one of the title contenders with a hard fought and ultimately deserved victory against Enfield Ignations.

Read more
Friday, September 5, 2014
Anthony Ogogo celebrates beating Greg O'Neil in their middleweight bout at the SECC, Glasgow in March 2014. Picture: Jeff Holmes/PA Wire

Lowestoft boxing star Anthony Ogogo has undergone surgery to relieve pain in his Achilles tendons.

Read more
Sunday, April 6, 2014
Norwich Manager Chris Hughton during the Barclays Premier League match at Carrow Road, Norwich
Picture by Paul Chesterton/Focus Images Ltd +44 7904 640267
05/04/2014

Norwich City have dismissed Chris Hughton and his coaching team and appointed FA Youth Cup winning coach Neil Adams with immediate effect for the rest of the Premier League season.

Read more
Saturday, January 24, 2015
Tom Hudson, who trains at Norfolk Snowsports Club in Trowse, has been selected to represent Great Britain.

Norfolk Snowsports Club member Tom Hudson has been selected to represent Great Britain.

Read more
Sunday, December 7, 2014
March ABC Boxing Tournament. Winner  Acer Smith March,Picture: Steve Williams.

The Braza Club was packed for March ABC’s home show on Friday.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 5°C

min temp: 3°C

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Diss Mercury e-edition today E-edition