Norfolk and Suffolk Elections 2021: County council election results

Election count

The count of Norfolk County Council votes for candidates in the Broadland and South Norfolk area, held at the Norfolk Showground. - Credit: Neil Didsbury

Here are the election results for Norfolk County Council as they stand.

We have also included the Suffolk County Council results for the East Suffolk areas the Eastern Daily Press covers.

Key: C - Conservative, G - Green, I - Independent, L - Labour, LD - Liberal Democrats, WSI - West Suffolk Independent. Bold indicates the winner. * Indicates the sitting councillor.

Norfolk County Council

Breckland


You may also want to watch:


Attleborough: James Bremner (L) 559, Rhodri Oliver * (C) 1597, Ian Speller (LD)  462. CON HOLD. Turnout: 26.38pc.

Dereham North: Brendon Bernard (LD) 199, Georgina Bunting (L) 618, William Richmond * (C) 1409. CON HOLD. Turnout: 1409.

Most Read

Dereham South: Harry Clarke (L) 997, Phillip Duigan * (C) 1152, Jenny Pitchford (LD) 148. CON HOLD. Turnout: 25.84pc

Elmham and Mattishall: Bill Borrett * (C) 2037, Mark Foley (LD) 332, Tara Harris (L) 395, Philip Morton (G) 410. CON HOLD. Turnout: 33.88pc.

Guiltcross: Stephen Askew * (C) 1987, Michael Brindle (L) 601, Beverly Bulmer (LD) 401. CON HOLD. Turnout: 33.71pc.

Necton and Launditch: Jane Keidan-Cooper (G) 452, Mark Kiddle-Morris * (C) 2099, Joseph Sisto (L) 569, Matthew Weatherill (LD) 195. CON HOLD. Turnout: 37.33pc

Swaffham: Paul Auber (LD) 147, Peter Bate (G) 233, Ed Colman * (C) 1766, John Zielinski (L) 428. CON HOLD. Turnout: 29.63pc.

The Brecks: Fabian Eagle * (C) 2172, Evie-May Ellis (LD) 170, Anne Rix (G) 291, Stuart Terry (L) 415. CON HOLD. Turnout: 32.83pc.

Thetford East: Jamie Cash (LD) 114, Denis Crawford (UKIP) 105, Susan Dowling (L) 684, Jane James (C) 967. CON HOLD. Turnout: 24.20pc.

Thetford West: Martin Callam (LD) 101, Terry Jermy * (L) 1204, Barbara Tullett (C) 720, Philip Wagstaff (I) 91. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 22.18pc.

Watton: Timothy Birt (G) 380, Claire Bowes * (C) 1685, James Minto (LD) 154, Keith Prince (L) 327. CON HOLD. Turnout: 26.07pc.

Yare and All Saints: Ulrike Behrendt (LD) 150, Ann Bowyer (G) 310, Edward Connolly * (C) 1724, Paul Siegert (L) 370. CON HOLD. Turnout: 31.75pc.

Broadland

Acle: Cathy Cordiner-Achenbach (L) 506, Caroline Fernandez (G) 295, Emelye Harvey (LD) 293, Lana Hempsall (C) 1321. CON HOLD. Turnout: 35.02pc.

Aylsham: Andrew Boswell (G) 234 , Stephen Maseko (L) 202, Jonathan Rackham (I) 78, Steve Riley (LD) 1442, Hal Turkmen (C) 1421. LIB DEMS HOLD. Turnout: 39.67pc.

Blofield and Brundall: Jan Davis (G) 475, Andrew Proctor * (C) 1770, Glenn Springett (L) 553, Ian Wilson (LD) 212. CON HOLD. Turnout: 37.31pc.

Drayton and Horsford: Tony Adams * (C) 1311, Dave Thomas (LD) 1100, Trevor Turk (L) 306. CON HOLD. Turnout: 32.37pc.

Hellesdon: Bibin Baby (L) 635, David Britcher (LD) 396, Shelagh Gurney * (C) 1734, Ken Parsons (G) 157. CON HOLD. Turnout: 23.90pc.

Hevingham and Spixworth: Chris Corson (C) 872, Tony Hemmingway (L) 199, Dan Roper * (LD) 1545. LIB DEM HOLD. Turnout: 35.66pc.

Old Catton: Ian Chapman (G) 227, Jack Manzi (L) 580, Karen Vincent * (C) 1420, Alan Whiteside (LD) 153. CON HOLD. Turnout: 36.19pc.

Reepham: Sue Catchpole (LD) 893, Sarah Morgan (G) 310, Greg Peck * (C) 1388, Tom Rednall (L) 222. CON HOLD. Turnout: 41.2pc.

Sprowston: Natasha Harpley (L) 1148, Kahn Johnson (G) 212, Simon Lockett (LD) 139, John Ward * (C) 1754. CON HOLD. Turnout: 35.44pc.

Taverham: Stuart Clancy * (C) 1571, Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou (LD) 573, Claire Marcham (G) 163, Daryl Wickham (L) 352. CON HOLD. Turnout: 35.06pc.

Thorpe St Andrew: Eleanor Laming (G) 705, Ian Mackie * (C) 1721, Gurpreet Padda (L) 579, Phyllida Scrivens (LD) 197. CON HOLD. Turnout: 38.72pc.

Woodside: Martin Booth (L) 1000, John Fisher * (C) 1515, Jim Green (G) 363, Victor Morgan (LD) 116. CON HOLD. Turnout: 35.91pc.

Wroxham: Nicholas Ball (G) 345, Richard Moore (LD) 288, Julia Wheeler (L) 439, Fran Whymark * (C) 1802. CON HOLD. Turnout: 34.98pc.

Great Yarmouth

Breydon: Gareth Howe (LD) 83, Hannah Morris (G) 171, Carl Smith * (C) 1615, Trevor Wainwright (L) 676. CON HOLD. Turnout: 29.03pc.

Lothingland: Carl Annison * (C) 1687, Adrian Myers (I) 353, Trevor Rawson (G) 139, Tony Wright (L) 514. CON HOLD. Turnout: 28.19pc.

East Flegg: James Bensly (C) 1975, Edd Bush (L) 384, Hannah Gray (G) 328, Nicholas Read (LD) 43. CON HOLD. Turnout: 34.78pc.

Caister on Sea: Penny Carpenter * (C) 1642, Stuart Hellingsworth (L) 685, Kenneth Petersen (G) 126. CON HOLD. Turnout: 33.4pc.

Yarmouth North and Central:  Graham Carpenter (C) 1049, Ron Ellis (I) 213, Tony Harris (LD) 89, Anne Killett (G) 91, Sandy Lysaght (L) 699, Carrie Talbot (UKIP) 121. CON GAIN FROM IND. Turnout 25pc.

Magdalen: Ivan Murray-Smith (C) 978, Georgie Oatley (G) 183, Colleen Walker * (L) 1082. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 27.19pc

West Flegg: Andy Grant (C) 1432, Emma Punchard (G) 299, Claire Wardley (L) 287, Rebecca Woods (LD) 82. CON HOLD. Turnout: 32pc.

Gorleston St Andrews: Tracey Darnell (G) 181, Graham Plant * (C) 1369, Gordon Smith (LD) 124, Jo Thurtle (L) 734. CON HOLD. Turnout: 30.87pc.

Yarmouth Nelson and South Town: Daniel Candon (C) 681, Rebecca Durant (G) 109, Mark Godfrey (LD) 79, Mick Riley (Reform) 74, Mike Smith-Clare * (L) 760. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 19.06pc.

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Clenchwarton & King`s Lynn South: Adam Giles (L) 187, Liam Hind (C) 743, Alexandra Kemp * (I) 1280. IND HOLD. Turnout: 28.07pc.

Dersingham: Erika Ingrid Coward (LD) 149, Stuart Dark * (C) 2290, George Lankester (L) 238, Jordan Stokes (G) 456. CON HOLD. Turnout: 35.65pc.

Docking: Michelle Carter (L) 448, Michael Chenery of Horsbrugh * (C) 1499, Chris Morley (I)  706. CON HOLD. Turnout: 34.92pc.

Downham Market: Eamonn McCusker (L) 372 , Josie Ratcliffe (LD) 641, Jackie Westrop (I) 280, Tony White * (C) 1395. CON HOLD. Turnout: 31.27pc.

Feltwell: Neil Aldridge (I) 185, Christopher Harvey (L) 416, Tom Ryves (I) 456, Martin Storey * (C) 1983 CON HOLD. Turnout: 30.80pc.

Fincham: Alan Holmes (I) 629, Brian Long * (C) 1510, Jo Smith (L) 396. CON HOLD. Turnout: 29.34pc.

Freebridge Lynn: Francis Bone (L) 403, Nick Daubney (C) 1670, Michael De Whalley (G) 510 CON HOLD. Turnout: 34.56pc.

Gayton and Nar Valley: David Collis (L) 298, Jim Moriarty (I) 1370, Olivia Morris (C) 1146. IND GAIN FROM CON. Turnout: 35.30pc.

Gaywood North and Central: Helen Dalgliesh (L) 616, Graham Middleton (C) 1031, David Mills (LD) 131, Jim Perkins (UKIP) 61. CON HOLD. Turnout: 24.19pc.

Gaywood South: Micaela Bartrum (L) 724, Rob Colwell (LD) 228, Thomas Smith * (C) 908, Michael Stone (UKIP) 99. CON HOLD. Turnout: 21.08pc.

Kings Lynn North and Central: Rob Archer (G), Lesley Bambridge (C) 520, Gary Bramham (Reform) 56, Richard Coward (LD) 66, Wilfred Lambert (L) 482. CON GAIN FROM LAB. Turnout: 17.28pc.

Marshland North: Matthew Hannay (L) 305, Julian Kirk (C) 1224, Sandra Squire * (I) 574. CON GAIN FROM IND. Turnout: 25.80pc.

Marshland South: Chris Dawson (C) 1679, David Hodgkinson (L) 253, Alastair Kent (G) 196, Colin Rose (I) 546. CON HOLD. Turnout: 25.81pc.

North Coast: John Crofts (LD) 752, Andrew Jamieson * (C) 1847, John Simmons (L) 252. CON HOLD. Turnout: 40.44pc.

North Norfolk

Cromer: Tim Adams * (LD) 1745, Mike Bossingham (G) 186, Richard Parker (C) 1071, David Russell (L) 207 LIB DEM HOLD. Turnout: 39.46pc.

Fakenham: Tom Fitzpatrick * (C) 1376, Ruth Goodall (L) 371, Kris Marshall-Smith (G) 256, John Rest (I) 569. CONS HOLD. Turnout: 30.61pc.

Holt: Sarah Butikofer* (LD) 1311, Kay Montandon (L) 212, Simon Russell (G) 297, Eric Vardy (C) 1650. CON GAIN FROM LIB DEMS. Turnout: 47.29pc.

Hoveton and Stalham: Pierre Butikofer (LD) 353, Nigel Dixon * (C) 1613, Michael Filgate (G) 157, Paul Rice (I) 85, Richard Stowe (L) 274. CON HOLD. Turnout: 32.72pc.

Melton Constable: Steffan Aquarone * (LD) 1490, Rebecca Shaw (L) 202, Jonathan Wilton (C) 1291, Rosie Woolgar (G) 212. LIB DEM HOLD. Turnout: 42.22pc.

Mundesley: Wendy Fredericks (LD) 1052, Jasper Haywood (L) 140, Edward Maxfield * (I) 1128, Crispian Riley-Smith (C) 891, Mark Taylor (G) 109. IND HOLD. Turnout: 44.26pc.

North Walsham East: Elizabeth Dixon (G) 191, Graham Jones (L) 218, Pauline Porter (C) 1256, Lucy Shires (LD) 1303. LIB DEM HOLD. Turnout: 35.19pc.

North Walsham West and Erpingham: Chris Melhuish (G) 315, Claudia Owen (L) 241, Jon Payne (C) 1206, Saul Penfold (LD) 1259. LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON. (John Timewell, who had held the seat, had left the Lib Dems and joined the Conservatives).Turnout: 39.59pc.

Sheringham: Ruth Bartlett (L) 171, Simon Grewcock (G) 150, Judy Oliver * (C) 1590, Tony Shannocks Poet Bolster (The Official Monster Raving Loony Party) 45, Liz Withington (LD) 1157. CON HOLD. Turnout: 45.89pc.

Wells: Andrew Brown (LD) 916, Michael Dalby (C) 1321, Stephen Green (G) 204, Xenia Horne (L)205. CON GAIN FROM LIB DEM. Turnout: 40.02pc.

South Smallburgh: Nick Coppack (I) 86, Anne Filgate (G) 198, Finola Gaynor-Powell (L) 133, Richard Price * (C) 1381, Adam Varley (LD) 1165. CON HOLD. Turnout: 41.71pc.

Norwich

Bowthorpe: Roy Ashman (C) 756, Sean Bennett (LD) 144, Mike Sands * (L) 1419, Jonathan Watson (I) 292. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 30.6pc.

Catton Grove: Nigel Lubbock (LD) 105, Steve Morphew * (L) 1321, Tony Park (G) 300, Richard Potter (C) 922. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 33.6pc.

Crome: Alison Birmingham (L) 1073, Jonathan Emsell (C) 967, Judith Ford (G) 242, Victor Scrivens (LD) 90. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 33.4pc.

Eaton: Peter Prinsley (L) 1172, Jane Saunders (G) 395, John Ward (C) 967, Brian Watkins * (LD) 1640. LIB DEM HOLD. Turnout: 56.9pc.

Lakenham: Helen Betts (C) 818 , Penelope Hubble (LD) 107, Brenda Jones * (L) 1453. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 36.6pc.

Mancroft: Danny Douglas * (L) 1165, Craig Harvey (C) 521, Jamie Osborn (G) 1819. GREEN GAIN FROM LAB. Turnout: 39.6pc.

Mile Cross: Stephen Bailey (C) 611, Fiona Dowson (G) 373, Susan Holland (LD) 107, Chrissie Rumsby * (L) 1084. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 28.6pc.

Nelson: Iain Gwynn (C) 332, Paul Neale (G) 1945, Caroline Sykes (L) 1765. GREEN GAIN FROM LAB. Turnout: 56.2pc

Sewell: Election postponed until June 17, due to the death of a candidate.

Thorpe Hamlet: Jonathan Gillespie (C) 801, Ben Price (G) 1654, Cavan Stewart (L) 1427. GREEN GAIN FROM LAB. Turnout: 40.8pc

Town Close: Willem Buttinger (G) 721, Mary Chacksfield (C) 876, Emma Corlett * (L) 2191, Neil Hardman (LD) 276. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 47.4pc

University: John Greenaway (G) 419, Henry Lynn (C) 377, Matthew Reilly (L) 980 Huw Sayer (LD) 118. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 36pc

Wensum: Teresa Belton (G) 559, Gordon Dean (LD) 107, David King (C) 614, Maxine Webb (L) 1394. LAB HOLD. Turnout: 32.6pc.

South Norfolk

Clavering: Alison Green (L) 369, Barry Stone (C) 1742, Ian Stone (LD) 947, Eric Wareham (G) 484. CON HOLD. Turnout: 39.35pc.

Costessey: Sharon Blundell (LD) 1387, John Irving (C) 1261, Jamal Sealey (L) 730, Owen Watkins (G) 283. LIB DEM HOLD. Turnout: 29.64pc.

Diss and Roydon: Keith Kiddie * (C) 1512, Pam Reekie (L) 454, David Reynolds (G) 259, Trevor Wenman (LD) 594. CON HOLD. Turnout: 36.06pc.

East Depwade: Bernard Chauly (LD) 227, James Eddy (L) 463, Andrew Newby (G) 330, Martin Wilby * (C) 1700. CON HOLD. Turnout: 34.48pc.

Forehoe: Ian Boreham (G) 363, Vivienne Clifford-Jackson (LD) 979, Daniel Elmer (C) 1622, Tom Matthews (Reform) 64, John Morland (L) 531. CON HOLD. Turnout: 37.29pc.

Henstead: David Fairbairn (LD) 1044, Chris Smith (L) 523, Vic Thomson * (C) 1744, Julie Young (G) 409. CON HOLD. Turnout: 41.92pc.

Hingham: Gary Blundell (LD) 263, Kendra Cogman (L) 357, Margaret Dewsbury * (C) 1644, Victoria Walters (G) 440. CON HOLD. Turnout: 39.75pc.

Humbleyard: Janet Bearman (G) 494, David Bills * (C) 2087, Simon Chapman (L) 971, Julian Halls (LD) 426. CON HOLD. Turnout: 38.03pc.

Loddon: Kay Mason Billig (C) 2007, Jeremy Rowe (L) 1372, Gill Stone (LD) 342. CON HOLD. Turnout: 42.88pc.

Long Stratton: Shaun Button (G) 275, Jon Norton (LD) 260, Alison Thomas * (C) 1763, David Vail (L) 515. CON HOLD. Turnout: 35.41pc.

West Depwade: Barry Duffin (C) 1632, Bob McClenning (LD) 394, Alyson Read (L) 478, Carol Sharp (G) 349, Beverley Spratt * (I) 888. CON GAIN FROM IND (Bev Spratt who had held the seat left the Conservatives to go Independent). Turnout: 40.73pc.

Wymondham: Christopher Bunting (L) 561, Suzanne Nuri-Nixon (LD) 1305, Robert Savage (C) 1837, Paul Sutcliff (G) 262. CON HOLD.

Suffolk County Council

Beccles (two seats): Mark Bee * (C) 2020, Graham Catchpole (C) 1769, Peggy McGregor (G) 2131, Christian Newsom (L) 374, Dom Taylor (L) 368, Caroline Topping (G) 2594. GREEN HOLD/GAIN FROM CONS. Turnout: 41.6pc.

Blackbourn: John Bailey (L) 469, Warren Lakin (G) 534, Joanna Spicer * (C) 2421. CON HOLD. Turnout: 41.39pc.

Blything: Philip Harle (L) 640, Richard Smith * (C) 1523, Andrew Turner (C) 962. CON HOLD. Turnout: 39.9pc.

Brandon: Susan Dean (L) 298, Victor Lukaniuk * (WSI) 808, Christine Mason (C) 766, William Tanner (G) 101. WSI HOLD. Turnout: 28.38pc.

Beccles and Worlingham councillor Caroline Topping said carers could not get parking permits for any

Caroline Topping, new Green county councillor for Beccles. - Credit: GLI Group

Bungay: Annette Abbott (G) 1279, John Awty (LD) 145, Judy Cloke (C) 1335, Donia Slyzuk (L) 283. CON HOLD. Turnout: 41.4pc.

Gunton (two seats): Steve Ardley * (I) 362, Jon Coxon (G) 402, Janet Craig (L) 1309, Ryan Harvey (C) 1633, Robin Hinton (I) 201, Peter Jackson (G) 348, Keith Patience * (L) 1297, James Reeder (C) 1653. CON GAIN FROM IND AND CON GAIN FROM LAB. Turnout: 35.6pc.

Halesworth: Peter Coghill 254 (L), Annette Dunning (G) 1546, Tony Goldson * (C) 1287, Sarah Hunt 84 (LD) GREEN GAIN FROM CONS. Turnout: 42.6pc.

Kessingland & Southwold: Alan Green (L) 608, Michael Ladd (C) 1513, Adam Robertson 831 (LD) CON HOLD. Turnout: 39.5pc.

Lowestoft South (two seats): Sonia Barker (L) 1220, Jenny Ceresa * (C) 2094, Andrew Eastaugh (G) 335, David Finnigan (L) 1016, Paul Light (LD) 337, John Shreeve (LD) 215, Jamie Starling * (C) 1744, Elise Youngman (G) 416. CON HOLD AND CON HOLD. Turnout: 27pc.

Oulton (two seats): Edward Back (C) 2587, Nasima Begum (L) 1231, Jenny Hinton (I) 349, George King (L) 1311, Tony Knights (I) 209, Peter Lang (G) 410, Dave O'Neill (LD) 133, Keith Robinso n * (C) 2404, David Youngman (G) 406. CON HOLD AND HOLD. Turnout: 30.5pc.

Pakefield (two seats): Neil Coleby (L) 928, Alice Eastaugh (G) 367, Tess Gandy (L) 873, Lee Martin (G) 242, Craig Rivett * (C) 1980, Fiona Shreeve (LD) 160, Christopher Thomas (LD) 238, Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro * (C) 2025. Turnout: 20.7pc. CON HOLD. Turnout: 30.7pc.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter