Cricket league the most successful yet

Thirty-seven cricket teams combined to make the fourth season of the South Norfolk Community League the most successful ever.

With 136 matches played across five leagues, there were plenty of opportunities for young cricketers to impress in the eight-a-side 16-over format.

The new U13 girls' softball league demonstrated the improving skills in a competition that could have been won by any of the three teams, but Old Buckenham's consistent performances secured them the inaugural trophy.

In the U11 league it was Great Melton who left the others trailing in their wake as they won all six of their games by considerable margins.

J.Greenslade was particularly dominant with the bat over the summer scoring several half- centuries for his team as they remained in a class of their own.


You may also want to watch:


Mulbarton and Tas Valley were runners-up, but a long way short of Melton's impressive points tally.

At U13 level Garboldisham retained the title for the second year running, demonstrating the consistent standards at this club.

Most Read

They lost only once in their campaign in a low-scoring game to newcomers Cringleford Lodge who finished league runners-up.

This was the most competitive group with just six points separating the four chasing teams.

Bunwell fielded an all-girls team in this league under the South Norfolk District Development banner and found the going tough, although a victory against Rocklands Royals must have lifted their spirits.

The experience of playing in a proper hard-ball league will have provided valuable experience and serve them well in the future.

It was same again too at U15 with Melton wrapping up a brace of titles and losing their only game to rivals Garboldisham.

Great Ellingham finished second in a league which provided some very close matches.

In 2009 Hardingham lost out for the U17 honour even though they won all of their games, but it was second time lucky as they overcame all of their opponents and, helped by a tie between Garboldisham and Old Buckenham, made sure that their name was on the plate for 2010.

Many youth cricketers were able to make their mark with bat and ball over the summer and the best performances in each age group were as follows:

U17 – Best Batting: 97 P Walker of Hardingham v Bunwell; Best Bowling 3 for 2 Tom Fidler of Garboldisham v Diss

U15 – Best Batting 87no C George of Mulbarton v Hardingham; Best Bowling 3 for 5 George Jenner of Saxlingham v Tas Valley

U13 – Best Batting 100no D Taylor of Garboldisham v Tas Valley; Best Bowling 5 for 8 Matt Thompson of Gt.Ellingham v SNDDG

U11 – Best Batting 88no Joeseph Wilson of Tas Valley v Garboldisham; Best Bowling 3 for 5 Jonathon Cooper of Tas Valley v Rocklands.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter