Search

Diss Duval sweep to amazing win

PUBLISHED: 15:56 05 August 2010 | UPDATED: 09:20 16 September 2010

Statisticians have been scouring the history books to see if Diss Duval have created a new Norfolk Petanque League record after an incredible 50-point winning margin in their 5-0 Division Three victory over Drayton Bob Carter Centre.

Statisticians have been scouring the history books to see if Diss Duval have created a new Norfolk Petanque League record after an incredible 50-point winning margin in their 5-0 Division Three victory over Drayton Bob Carter Centre.

Duval opened with straightforward triples wins for Roger True, Joyce Goodey and Steve Penny and Peter Turner, Jackie and Chris Johnson, 13-7 and 13-4 respectively.

But in the doubles, Duval ripped apart their opponents, conceding just four points in the three games with a 13-0 win for Chris Johnson and Yoshi Shinagawa the highlight of the 65-15 success.

Eccles proved the graveyard for a Diss team again where Vikings repeated Duval's early-season woes with a 5-0 defeat against G2.

Ronnie Bartrum and Ken Roberts top-scored with nine points in the doubles but the other five games saw Vikings muster only 17 more points.

An exciting division two encounter between Le Diss Sportif and Freethorpe Falcons went the way of the visitors 3-2 at Brewers Green Lane.

A win for Liz Rudling, Mick Clarke and Dave Marsh saw the teams level after the triples. Rudling and Clarke won their doubles but a defeat for Marsh and Lindsay Penny meant the match was decided in the game involving captain Dave Smith and George Otty.

The teams were level at 12-12 and Smith was on with his final boule to give Sportif the advantage.

But it was in vain as Beryl Bullock

dislodged it for the winning point with her penultimate boule.

Norfolk Petanque League Division Two: Le Diss Sportif 2, Freethorpe Falcons 3 (aggregate 45-50).

Triples (Diss names first): D Smith, L Penny, G Otty lost 1-13 to B Bullock, K Peachment, B Wyartt; L Rudling, M Clarke, D Marsh beat T Peachment, M Ibbot, B Ibbot 13-2.

Doubles: L Rudling, M Clarke beat K Peachment, P Wyartt 13-9; D Smith, G Otty lost 12-13 to B Bullock, M Ibbot; L Penny, D Marsh lost 6-13 to T Peachment, B Wyartt.

Division Three: Diss Duval 5, Drayton Bob Carter Centre 0 (aggregate 65-15).

Triples (Diss names first): R True, J Goodey, S Penny beat P Reed, I and J Webb 13-7; J and C Johnson, P Turner beat G Clark, J McMillan, D Steel 13-4.

Doubles: S Penny, J Goodey beat G Clark, J McMillan 13-2; C Johnson, Y Shinagawa beat D Steel, P Reed 13-0; R True, J Johnson beat I and J Webb 13-2.

Eccles G2 5, Diss Vikings 0 (aggregate 65-26).

Triples (Diss names first): R Bartrum, K Roberts, S Coe lost 4-13 to R Cottee, C Golding, R Hunt; P Atkins, T Bigley, R Coe lost 6-13 to N Long, S Secker, B Balaam.

Doubles: R Bartrum, K Roberts lost 9-13 R Cottee, B Balaam; P Atkins, R Coe lost 33-13 to C Golding,

R Hunt; T Bigley, S Coe lost 4-13 to N Long, S Secker.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Diss Mercury