Search

Gradings joy for Saracen students

PUBLISHED: 17:49 09 June 2010 | UPDATED: 11:33 12 July 2010

ONE hundred and three students from Saracen Martial Arts (tae kwon do) clubs were successful in their Gradings at UEA, Norwich.

Clubs from all over Norfolk and Suffolk converged for the second grading of 2010.

ONE hundred and three students from Saracen Martial Arts (tae kwon do) clubs were successful in their Gradings at UEA, Norwich.

Clubs from all over Norfolk and Suffolk converged for the second grading of 2010.

The morning grading is reserved for the under 10-year-olds and junior gradings as well as adult students up to green belt.

Nerves are always a big thing for the morning grading with all the students apprehensive about the test to come.

Highest marks of the morning session was awarded to Mariusz Ornowski, who successfully passed his yellow belt grading. Mariusz, who scored particularly well in his blocks, punches and pattern sections, trains at the Bury St Edmunds club.

After the challenging tests the worn-out but happy candidates were pleased to accept their new belts from the masters and senior instructors of Saracen Martial Arts.

With the afternoon normally comes the senior grades from blue tabs right up to black tab (first kup). As usual, the afternoon grading brought another level of intensiveness that reflects the high grades attempted.

Highest marks of the afternoon grading were obtained by Lucy Collyer, who successfully passed her blue belt grading.

Lucy trains at the Long Stratton Club and scored high marks right across the syllabus.

“I have it on good authority that Lucy lives for her tae kwon do at the moment,” commented Ian Soame black belt 6th Dan, Saracen's chief instructor.

“This was a particularly strong performance from Lucy, focused and capable but, above all, it's like she was really enjoying herself!”

Lucy's next grading is his brown tabs next November.

Grading passes

Red belt: Luca De Micco, Nathan Hurst, Thomas Harris, Jeff Collyer, Emily Palmer, Joshua Hurst; orange belt: Jessica Cox, Nicola Hankin, Toby Campbell, Elisha Smith, Max Coy, Armaan Mondol, Thomas Sokalsky, Oscar Cook, Jake Lane, Finn Coy; yellow belt: Kyle Johal-Hansen, Aimee Jones, Nicola Charter, Kim Sergeant, Jonathan Denney, Kaela Hughes, Edward Stock, Ivan Coates, Kevin Crowe, Kirsty Crowe, Chloe Adcock, Bethany Purple, Cy Ash, Mariusz Ornowski, Lucy Foreman, Ellie Atkinson, Lauren Purple, Jason Smith, Suzie Partridge Charlie Howes, Jamie Goddard, Emma Rear, Kerry Quadling, Riley Challenger, Anya Messent, Jodie Hughes, Anastasia Drewry; green tabs: Summer Burchinshaw, Michael Bean, Natasha White, Matteo De Micco, Eve Self, Kayleigh Coates, Nikita Lane, Ella-May Marshall, Amelia Mason, Aaron Bird, Wei-Wei Wang, Jesse Miller, Chloe Winner, Thomas Marrison, Ryan Rayner, Ben Mellor, Alessandro Leone, Zara O'Neill, Millie Fisher; green belt: Samuel Bilverstone, Aaron Farmer, Lily Arnold, Craig Manning, Katy Collyer, Tegan Thorne, Connah Mason, Harry Parker, Tiffany Clarke, Oliver Chapman, Charlotte Hankin, Danielle Hankin, Anthony Cripps; blue tabs: Samuel Merritt, Alexander Copeman, Joe Fisher, Duvya Bhagavathula, Emily Salter, Lewis Warnes, Zofia Fitzpattrick, Bonnie Hilldrup, Ashley Bugg, Lewis Redwood, Dominic Cripps, Riley Manning, Kasey Campbell; blue belt : Lucy Collyer, Alex Cripps, Kelsey Manning, Dylan Johnson, Fraser Messent; brown tabs: Dillon O'Neill, Fred Bate, Gabe Thorneywork, Nicola Denney, James Robinson, Emily Davison-Cripps, Natalie Copeman; brown

belt: Lewis Collyer; black tabs: Robert Gudgion, Georgina Hemstock.

Anyone interested in the martial art of tae kwon do can contact Ian Soame on Watton 01953 882034, or go along to the Watton Youth Centre on a Wednesday or Friday at 7pm for a free first month of lessons. The club is currently enrolling new members throughout the summer.

0 comments

Most Read

Latest from the Diss Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists