Search

Otters’ personal bests tumble

PUBLISHED: 15:03 30 June 2011

Diss Otters Swimming Club

Diss Otters Swimming Club

Archant

Diss Otters swimming team travelled back to Dereham to compete in the second weekend of the 2011 County Challenge competition.

In total the Otters achieved 67 personal bests –and a total of 121 over the two weekends.

Contributing to the points this weekend with top-six finishes for the girls were Ellie Sarson (6th in the 50m back, 5th in the 100m fly, 5th in the 100m back), Katie Halmshaw (1st in the 50m back, 6th in the 200m front crawl, 1st in the 100m individual medley), Pippa Rice (4th in the 50m back, 2nd in the 100m fly, 5th in the 200m front crawl, 4th in the 100m back), Kirsty Barker (3rd in the 50m back, 4th in the 200m front crawl, 2nd the 100m back), Francesca Wallace (6th in the 50m back, 2nd in the 100m fly, 2nd in the 50m fly, 6th in the 200m front crawl), Caitlin Davy (3rd in the 50m back, 1st in the 100m fly, 5th in the 200m front crawl, 4th in the 100m bck), Hattie Miller (1st in the 50m back, 2nd in the 100m back), Hannah Blades (5th in the 200m breast, 6th in the 100m fly, 3rd in the 50m fly), Emily Lutkin (2nd in the 200m breast, 2nd in the 100m fly, 1st in the 50m fly), Mhairi Parsons (6th in the 100m fly).

Top-six finishes for the boys were achieved by Ben Brooks (5th in 50m front crawl), George Wallace (2nd in 50m front crawl), Harvey Sarson (3rd in the 50m front crawl, 2nd in the 200m back, 4th in the 50m breast), William Hutchings (6th in the 50m front crawl), Sam Neal (4th in the 50m front crawl, 6th in the 200m individual medley, 3rd in the 100m front crawl), Daniel Brooks (6th in the 50m front crawl, 5th in the 50m breast, 3rd in the 100m front crawl), Ryan Hargrave (4th in the 50m front crawl, 1st in the 100m breast, 1st in the 200m individual medley, 1st in the 50m breast), Ryan Waters (5th in the 200m back, 1st in the 100m breast, 3rd in the 50m breast), Liam Harvey (2nd in the 200m back), Jacob Blades (5th in 200m individual medley)

Also competing well for Diss were Alexander Bartlett, Ben Trowell, Charlotte Palmer, Ellice Green, Emma Halmshaw, Gwylim Lloyd, Iwan Lloyd, James Hutchings, Josh Biddlecome, Lauren Armour, Leon Kershaw, Luc Van Rensburg and Stuart Smith.

Thanks to all of the Diss officials, coaching team, team captains Ryan Hargrave and Hannah Blades and the selected junior captains, Nila Taylor, Pippa Rice, Sam Neal and Harvey Sarson.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Diss Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Diss Mercury