Diary April 21 - 28

What's on in south Norfolk and north Suffolk this Easter

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.


You may also want to watch:


STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Cinema: The King's Speech, bar and ice creams, 7 for 7pm �5.50.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Woodland play day, making mobiles, musical instruments, bogarts and a scavenger hunt, 10am-5pm.

Most Read

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Easter egg trail, search for clues around the museum, Easter eggs for all children, displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, upstairs downstairs, looking back at Town Green shops, world war one and story of Bridewell, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2/children free if with an adult.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee morning, and bring and buy, refreshments, bric-a-brac, books, clothing, raffle, 10am-12noon, proceeds to Odgen Close/Standley Court amenities.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. River Thet (off Ellingham Road): Annual Easter duck race, 10.30am �1 ducks, ducks from Kissinger's Estate Agents.

GISSING. Children's Centre: Easter egg hunt, the trail is a family activity, children must be accompanied, 1 to 1.5 miles, unsuitable for buggies, takes approx 2 hours, egg decorating, bonnet competition and refreshments, 10.30am �2 per child; book on 01379 677790/677718.

SHIMPLING, DISS. St George's Church: Open day, visit the round-towered church, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Easter egg trail, search for clues around the museum, Easter eggs for all children, displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, upstairs downstairs, looking back at Town Green shops, world war one and story of Bridewell, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2/children free if with an adult.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Mid-Norfolk Railway diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690333 or www.mnr.org.uk.

GIGS

BANHAM. Applewood Entertainment Hall, Banham Zoo: Easter Country Music Weekend, with the Barhoppers and Graham Jones, 8pm-12, camping or tickets on 01953 715319.

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Strapt 4 Cash (pop/rock), 8pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non-members.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Service Social Club: Kevin Barry, 8.30pm.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

SHIMPLING, DISS. St George's Church: Open day, visit the round-towered church, 10.30am-4.30pm.

SPOONER ROW. Church: Open afternoon, Easter decorations, refreshments, Easter egg hunt, 2.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Easter egg trail, search for clues around the museum, Easter eggs for all children, displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, upstairs downstairs, looking back at Town Green shops, world war one and story of Bridewell, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2/children free if with an adult.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Mid-Norfolk Railway diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690333 or www.mnr.org.uk.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Lady Windermere's Fan - misunderstandings and deceptions in high society Victorian London, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01379 652241.

GIGS

BANHAM. Applewood Entertainment Hall, Banham Zoo: Easter Country Music Weekend, with Tequila Sunrise and Sheryl Halliwell, 8pm-12, camping or tickets on 01953 715319.

Barrel: Live music, 9pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Honeydripper (blues), 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Monkey Spanner (raggae/ska), 8.30pm �5.

SHELFANGER. Village Hall: The Peppermint Men (60s), 8.15pm.

DANCES

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, refreshments, no bar, 7.30-10.30pm �3.50.

SHELFANGER. Village Hall: Dancing to the Peppermint Men, 8pm; proceeds to the village hall funds.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Social dance to music of Peter Day, ballroom, Latin and sequence dancing, bar with local real ale, 8pm �4, 07766 627734.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: St George's Day dance with the Jonathan Wyatt Big Band, support from Old Codgers Jazz Band, 8-11.30pm �12.50, tickets from Reeves Book Shop or 01953 600563, proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

NORTH LOPHAM. Lophams Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Craft fair, organised by Sparkles Events, 9.30am-1.30pm, donations to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

Melton House Care Home: Easter fair, various stalls, tombola, raffle and refreshments, 2.30-4.30pm, proceeds to residents activity funds.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge, London Road: Vintage Sports Car Club, 11am, 01953 457035.

BRESSINGHAM. Steam Museum: Childrens Easter entertainment, Easter egg trail, 10.30am-5pm, 01379 686900.

EAST HARLING. Feline Care, Roudham Road: Easter Sunday fun day, tombola, meet the cats, raffle, stalls, refreshments, 12-3pm 50p or can of cat food/under 16s free.

HINGHAM. Bond Street Studio (next to Methodist Chapel): Creative collective of designers and artisans of jewellery and dresses, vintage and contemporary, home accessories, plants and more, 11am-4pm donation welcome.

SHIMPLING, DISS. St George's Church: Open day, visit the round-towered church, 10.30am-4.30pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen, Low Common Road: Easter Egg Hunt, follow the trail and find the clues, solve the mystery to claim Easter egg, 10am-5pm �1.

SYLEHAM. St Margaret's Church: Flower festival with art exhibition, Joseph's Coat of Many Colours, Francis Beasley paintings, barbecue, light lunches and teas, 10am-4.30pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Easter egg trail and Easter bonnet competition, 2-4pm �3 per child/adults free.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Life drawing classes, all artistic levels welcome, 9.30am-3.30pm �25, 01379 668552.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Easter egg trail, search for clues around the museum, Easter eggs for all children, displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, upstairs downstairs, looking back at Town Green shops, world war one and story of Bridewell, 2-4pm �3/concs �2/children free if with an adult.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Mid-Norfolk Railway diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690333 or www.mnr.org.uk.

GIGS

BANHAM. Applewood Entertainment Hall, Banham Zoo: Easter Country Music Weekend, with Ian Hyland, Twilight Country and Clear Cut, 8pm-12, camping or tickets on 01953 715319.

Barrel: James Veira (acoustic), 4pm.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Lick and a Promise (rock/pop), 8.30pm.

DISS. Cock Inn: Neil Daniels, 5-7pm.

Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents Arizona Flame, 7 for 7.30pm �6/members �5.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Steam Museum: Childrens Easter entertainment, Easter egg trail, 10.30am-5pm, 01379 686900.

SHIMPLING, DISS. St George's Church: Open day, visit the round-towered church, 10.30am-4.30pm.

SYLEHAM. St Margaret's Church: Flower festival with art exhibition, Joseph's Coat of Many Colours, Francis Beasley paintings, barbecue, light lunches and teas, 10am-4.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Becketswell, just past the Abbey: Duck race, five races, refreshments, cake stall, tombola, �10 prize for winning duck, 1pm , proceeds to Abbey funds.

Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Heritage Museum: Easter egg trail, search for clues around the museum, Easter eggs for all children, displays on Wymondham College, Lotus, upstairs downstairs, looking back at Town Green shops, world war one and story of Bridewell, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2/children free if with an adult.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Mid-Norfolk Railway diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690333 or www.mnr.org.uk.

GIGS

BANHAM. Applewood Entertainment Hall, Banham Zoo: Easter Country Music Weekend, with Hayden Allen Trio, 8pm-12, camping or tickets on 01953 715319.

NEEDHAM. Red Lion: Stella Goodey (jazz), 2-4.30pm.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin Country music charity show, refreshments, bar doors 1pm, music 2-7pm �7 advance/�9 on door, 01603 433918.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Flower arranging, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01953 888710.

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Country market, 9.30-11.15am.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke and District Gardening Club meeting, talk on the work of the Norfolk Wildlife Trust, 7.30pm visitors �1.50.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society meeting, talk on the restoration of Pennoyer's, 7.30pm �1.50 non-members.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Churchfitters, 9pm �6 advance/�8 on door.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers night, all musicians welcome, 8pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett, 8.30pm �15, 01379 652241.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus