DMATHURSDAY, 30/04/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.
DMA
THURSDAY, 30/04/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.
DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.
LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.
NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.
NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.
WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.
Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.
Wymondham Arts Centre: Exhibition by Rachael Long, sculptures and drawings 10am-4pm (runs until Monday, May 4).
FITNESS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.
DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.
Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.
HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.
LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.
SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.
GIGS
ATTLEBOROUGH. White Horse: Replica, 8.30pm.
DANCES
ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.
DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.
DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.
EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071
MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.
PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
FRIDAY, 01/05/2009
EVENTS
DISS. The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.
EYE. Volunteer Centre: Bereavement Friendship and Support Group, details on 01379 871168.
THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.
WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.
Youth and Community Centre, Green Lane, Silfield: Hoppers parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am �1 per family.
North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.
Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.
FITNESS
DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.
SHOWS
HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Odd Couple: Female Version (comedy) by Neil Simon - Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01379 676324 or from Harleston Pet Stores.
CONCERTS
RUSHALL. Parish Church: Brandeston Pickles Jazz Band, bar opens 7pm, music 7.30pm �10 including glass of wine and canap�s; 01379 741436 or 854585.
GIGS
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.
DANCES
BESTHORPE. Compass Centre: Belly Dancing Women Gathering (Bedawoga) 7.30-9.30pm, 01953 887521/450295.
LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.45pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).
SALES
DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction plus Beswirk, 10am.
WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.
SATURDAY, 02/05/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Grand opening of Attleborough Heritage Group information centre and member's room, all welcome, 11.30am.
BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: 5th Annual Beer Festival, 30 real ales and ciders, from 5pm; live music by Five Mile High (rock) 7pm.
DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Coffee morning 10am-noon.
DISS. Diss Park and Town Centre: Tom Paine Festival - 1st American Regiment Queens Rangers Re-enactors, 10.30am-4.30pm.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Art exhibition, many exhibits for sale by local Norfolk and Suffolk artists, 10.30am-4pm.
PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Fun day, classic rock party and car boot, includes traditional games, car boot, barbecue and bar from 12 noon; live music from Low Voltage (AC/DC tribute band) from 5pm; classic rock disco from 8pm (bikers welcome, free camping).
REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: Heritage Weekend, exhibition of parish records, 10.30am-5pm, tower open 10.30-12.30pm and 2-4pm.
SHIMPLING, DISS. St George's Church: Open day, opportunity to visit church vested in the Churches Conservation Trust, 10am-5pm.
SURLINGHAM. Ferry House: South Norfolk Writers' Circle, 2.30pm, 01508 480087 (Jo).
WYMONDHAM. Abbey Lady Chapel: Friends of Wymondham Abbey AGM, followed by annual lecture - A lost seventeenth century library: the Reverend William Hawys of Wymondham and his books, given by Dr Clive Wilkins-Jones, 3pm (non members welcome, donations invited).
Ashleigh School mobile, Sheffield Road: Dads Toddler Group, 10.30am-12 �1 per family.
High School: Alpine Garden Society's East Anglia Flower Show and plant sale, plant sales from 10.30am, show opens 12-4pm �2.
SHOWS
HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Odd Couple: Female Version (comedy) by Neil Simon - Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01379 676324 or from Harleston Pet Stores.
CONCERTS
DISS. Corn Hall: The South Norfolk Youth Symphonic Band in concert with Fanfare St Lucia (Mortel, the Netherlands), 7.30pm �4 and �6, 01379 864600 (evenings and weekend), Diss Tourist Information Centre or on door (if available).
REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: Heritage Weekend Concert - Musical trip via the Baltic to the Last Night of the Proms, bring your own flag, 7pm �6 including refreshments, 01379 852572 or on door.
GIGS
BANHAM. Barrel: Buster James, 9pm �3. The Buster James Band (blues and boogies), 9pm �3.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Old Skool and Hip Hop with DJ Raz, 8.30pm.
DANCES
BANHAM. Community Centre: 60's dance to music by Kenny Lee and Hustler, 8.30pm �5.50.
BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence, Latin and old time, 8-11pm �3.
EYE. Community Centre: Dance to live music from the Brose Walsh Irish Band, doors 6.30pm, dancing from 8pm.
PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Chicken Junction presents a swing and boogie woogie dance with the Boogie Woogie Braves and guest DJ, 7.30-11.30pm �8, limited space so booking essential on 01986 893351 or 895624.
SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Dance to live music with Buckshee 7pm to late �6 book tickets on 01379 644960.
THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry, 8pm �3/social club members �2.50.
WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Mary Cubley, 8pm �4.
SALES
BANHAM. Community Centre: Country market, 9am-1pm.
BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.
DISS. Methodist Church, Victoria Road: Table top sale 9am-noon �5 per table.
TW Gaze auction rooms: Rural and domestic bygones auction, 10am.
LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches �5, 01603 872889.
STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.
THURTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 12 noon; proceeds British Lung Foundation and East Anglia's Children's Hospices.
WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Craft fair, 9.30am-2pm.
SUNDAY, 03/05/2009
EVENTS
BANHAM. Barrel: Appleyard Fayre fun-raiser day, music and mayhem, plus barbecue, from 3pm.
BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: 5th Annual Beer Festival - Reggae Beach Party, beach wear welcome, 30 real ales and ciders, hog roast available, from 12 noon; live music by United Reggae Band (includes former members of Jah Warrior), 7pm.
BUNWELL. Parish Church: Brasses, Bridles, Blooms, exhibition of heavy horse memorabilia, quiz and raffle, refreshments available, 11am-5pm programmes �2; Songs of Praise, 5pm.
FORNCETT ST MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Steam Up, eight full-sized engines in steam, 11am-5pm �5/senior citizens �4/two children free with each paying adult.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Art exhibition, many exhibits for sale by local Norfolk and Suffolk artists, 10.30am-4pm.
NORTH LOPHAM. Village Hall: Garden and Craft fair, plant and craft stalls, demonstrations, band concert, 11am-4pm.
QUIDENHAM. New Eccles Hall School: 96th Bomb Group Museum open day, displays of photographs, artefacts, documents etc, 2-4.30pm.
REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: Heritage Weekend, exhibition of parish records, 10.30am-5pm, talk on bells and bell ringing 11am-12, tower open 2-3pm and 4-5pm, talk - Voices from the Past with Stewart Orr, 3-4pm.
REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Dawn chorus walk, followed by breakfast, 4.30-7am �7/children �5 inclusive; booking essential 01379 688333.
REYMERSTON. Norfolk Golf and Country Club: Open day, bouncy castle for the children, craft fair, free use of 18 hole golf course, nine hole pitch and putt course, swimming pool, jacuzzi, sauna and gym, 10am-5pm.
ROCKLAND ALL SAINTS: Playing Field: Playing field fete and junior football tournament, side shows, barbeque, bar, cake stall 12.30pm onwards.
SEETHING. Seething Second World War Control Tower: First open day of summer season, collection of 448th Bomb Group photographs, memorabilia, wartime diaries and stories, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).
SHIMPLING, DISS. St George's Church: Open day, opportunity to visit church vested in the Churches Conservation Trust, 10am-5pm.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Dawn chorus walk, cooked breakfast available (book on 01379 783035), 4-7am �3/children �1 (meet main car park).
THRANDESTON. Parish Church: Jigsaw Puzzle Festival, 30 plus made-up puzzles on display, 12-5pm.
FITNESS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk sool won martial arts, seniors 10-11.30am, juniors 11am-12.30pm.
GIGS
KENNINGHALL. White Horse: Mick the Baker's Band, 7.30pm.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic folk, 2-4pm. Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.
DANCES
HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club: Dancing to award winning Tim McKay 7.30-10.45pm.
LYNG. Village Hall: Sequence dance with bring and share buffet, 2.30-6pm �2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.
SALES
ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.
HINGHAM. Town centre: Beccles Antique Street Fair, 8am-4.30pm.
NORTH LOPHAM. Playing field: Garden and craft fair, 11am-4pm.
SANTON DOWNHAM. Village Green: Car boot 8am.
MONDAY, 04/05/2009
EVENTS
BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.
BILLINGFORD, DISS. Windmill: Open day, 11am-4.30pm �2/children free.
BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: 5th Annual Beer Festival, 30 real ales and ciders, hog roast available, from 12 noon; live music by Paul Hopkins performing as Roy Orbison, 3pm.
BUNWELL. Parish Church: Brasses, Bridles, Blooms, exhibition of heavy horse memorabilia, quiz and raffle, refreshments and ploughman's lunches available, 11am-5pm programmes �2;.
CLAXTON. Village Hall: Carleton St Peter Church fete, stalls, competitions, tombola, car boot (pitches �5), from 10.30am.
GISLINGHAM. Corner Cottage, Rickinghall Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 0.75 acre garden with informal shrub borders, under-planted with perennials, 11am-5pm �2.50/children free.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Art exhibition, many exhibits for sale by local Norfolk and Suffolk artists, 10.30am-4pm.
REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: Heritage Weekend, exhibition of parish records, 10.30am-5pm, tower open 10.30am-12.30pm and 3-4pm; try your hand at bell ringing 2-3pm.
ROCKLAND ST PETER. Rockland Manor, Scoulton Road: Garden open, 20-acres with three ponds, woods, four-year-old arboretum, arts and crafts in barn, visiting plant nurseries, music from the Rum Bros Band, the Lagabag Morris dancers, sculpture in the gardens, bar and food, 11am-5pm �3/children (11-16) �1/under 11s free; proceeds parish church.
SHIMPLING, DISS. St George's Church: Open day, opportunity to visit church vested in the Churches Conservation Trust, 10am-5pm.
THRANDESTON. Parish Church: Jigsaw Puzzle Festival, 30 plus made-up puzzles on display, 11am-5pm.
FITNESS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.
St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm �3.50, 07921 651970.
DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 8-9pm. First class free.
EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.
LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 6.45pm, �4, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.
DANCES
BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.
GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.
NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
SALES
TACOLNESTON. Village Hall: Car boot, 9am-12 pitches �5, 01953 788566.
TUESDAY, 05/05/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.
Library: Talk by Lucy McCarraher, local author of Blood and Water, 10.15am.
BANHAM. Barrel: Quiz, 8pm �2 including food.
BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Duplicate bridge organised by Norfolk Contract Bridge Association, 6.30pm �2.50, 01263 713476 (Roger).
DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.
Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.
Taylor Room, Resident Association, Taylor Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 1.15pm, group 1.45-2.30pm �3 per family.
GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.
RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.
SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.
TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).
TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm, 01953 788297.
WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.
Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.
Wymondham High School, North Hall, off Folly Road: Wymondham Symphony Orchestra open rehearsal, all players Grade VI and above welcome, music provided but bring own stands, 7.30pm booking essential 01953 789637.
FITNESS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums class aerobics, 6-7pm and 7-8pm 16+, 07921 651970, �3.50.
Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts for men, women and children 7-8.15pm juniors 7.45-9pm seniors.
DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self defence classes children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm.
DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 7.30-8.20pm, first class free.
NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, �3.50/�2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Junior advanced swim group, 5.30pm, �2.75, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.
SHOWS
HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Return to Akenfield: The village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �tba, 01473 211498
DANCES
DISS. Christian Community Church: Improver line dance class 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).
HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 8.15-10pm �7, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).
WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.
SALES
LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.
WEDNESDAY, 06/05/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.
Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.
DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.
HOXNE. Village Hall: Life Drawing Sessions with Rebecca Lyne runs for 10 weeks 1.30-4pm �35 per half term or �10 per session.
KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.
ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.
SNETTERTON. World Horse Welfare: World Horse Welfare and Easton College present an Evening of Natural Horsemanship, with Kelly Marks Associates and an equine physio, live horse painting by Sue Tracey, 7-9pm �10/students and under 14s �5, 01603 741779.
SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.
WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.
WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.
FITNESS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.
Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.
DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.
Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.
HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai chi and chi kung class, 8.30-9.30pm, relaxed and friendly session, 01603 810403.
WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.
Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 7pm �4.
SHOWS
ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (drama) - The Mere Players, 7.30pm �7, tickets from Stodels Opticians, Diss Market Place (01379 642598) or 01379 640084.
GIGS
LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents the Nigel Price Trio, 8.30pm �8.
WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.
DANCES
BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8-9pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).
DISS. Corn Hall: New beginners line dance class, 7pm; improver/intermediates, 8.05pm.
LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.
WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.
WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.
SALES
ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.
THURSDAY, 07/05/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.
DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.
DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.
United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting with speaker Peter Baker talking about Kerala, Southern India, 10am �1 members �2 guests.
LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.
NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.
NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.
REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Find out about Volunteering, join a guided walk and find out how you can help at the reserve, 10am-12 free.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.
WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.
Central Hall, Back Lane: 40th annual Art Exhibition preview evening, 500 original works for sale, 7.30pm �tba, 01603 452041.
Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.
FITNESS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.
DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.
Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.
HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.
LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.
SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.
SHOWS
HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Odd Couple: Female Version (comedy) by Neil Simon - Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01379 676324 or from Harleston Pet Stores.
ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room, School Lane: Fish Out of Water (comedy) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm �5, 01508 538365.
ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (drama) - The Mere Players, 7.30pm �7, tickets from Stodels Opticians, Diss Market Place (01379 642598) or 01379 640084.
DANCES
ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.
DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.
DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.
EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071
MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.
PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
SALES
ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters craft fair, 10am-2pm.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here