Diary - August 5-12

THURSDAY, 05/08/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.BUNWELL. St Michael and All Angels Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-6pm; talk by the Very Rev Colin Slee, Dean of Southwark - Cross Currents: Modern Puritanism and the English Church, 7.

THURSDAY, 05/08/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

BUNWELL. St Michael and All Angels Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-6pm; talk by the Very Rev Colin Slee, Dean of Southwark - Cross Currents: Modern Puritanism and the English Church, 7.30pm �5, 01953 788283.


You may also want to watch:


DICKLEBURGH. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival, 10am-4pm.

FORNCETT ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, church history exhibition, 10am-6pm.

Most Read

LONG STRATTON. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, village history, church bells and clock display, 10am-4pm.

TIBENHAM. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week, exhibition - Tea With The Vicar, 11am-4pm.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BUNWELL. St Michael and All Angels Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-6pm.

DICKLEBURGH. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival, 10am-4pm; disco and barbecue, 7pm.

FORNCETT ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, church history exhibition, 10am-6pm.

LONG STRATTON. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, village history, church bells and clock display, 10am-4pm.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

SHOTESHAM ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Photographs and Conservation Exhibition, 1-5pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Bat evening, talk followed by walk in search of bats, bring a torch and bat detector if you have one, 7.30-10pm �3/children �1 (meet main car park).

TIBENHAM. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week - Tea with the Vicar exhibition, 11am-4pm; Talk on Teapots, 7.30pm donations welcome.

SHOWS

DISS. Diss Mere Park, Park Road: Little Red Riding Hood (family show) - The Bangers and Mash Theatre Company, play rangers session, 1.30pm, performance 3pm free.

CONCERTS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. St Mary's Church: Mean Time presents music by Vivaldi, Purcell, Dowland etc, 7.30pm �6.50 including refreshments, 01508 499064 or on door.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Split Whiskers, 9pm �3.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Rob and Jo (soul/blues), 7.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: The Mustards (rock covers), 9pm.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BUNWELL. St Michael and All Angels Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-6pm.

DICKLEBURGH. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival, 10am-4pm.

Village Hall: Family disco, licensed bar, refreshments available, 8pm �2.50/�1.50 child. 01379 741674.

DISS. Corn Hall: Bhangra Dance and Dhol Drumming Workshops, 5.30-6.30pm �6, 01379 652241.

FORNCETT ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, church history exhibition, 10am-6pm.

HINGHAM. Methodist School Room, Bond Street: Coffeeshop, with sale of books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, 10am-12.

LONG STRATTON. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, village history, church bells and clock display, 10am-4pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Parish Church: Toys 'n' More Toys, displays of Mecanno working models, dolls houses, steam engines, model railway of Tivetshall junction; toys to play with include computer games, Scalextric, giant Jenga, Connect four, outdoor games, jigsaws, yoyos, stilts, diablos, Lego and more, local craftsman making 'old style' tops for children of all ages, 11am-4.30pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Church Open Day, round-towered church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, 10.30am-4.30pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Suffolk Birds Photography Exhibition, by local photographer Jon Evans, 10am-5pm suggested donation �1.

TIBENHAM. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week - Tea with the Vicar exhibition, 11am-4pm.

WORLINGWORTH. The Red House: Afternoon cream teas, 3pm, 2-5pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Jugnu Bhangra Dance Group, 7.30pm �7.50/students �6, 01379 652241

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Manabuka, 9pm �3.

HETHERSETT. Social Club, Queens Road: Reflection, 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Harper AKA (blues), 8.30pm.

SALES

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Town Meadow (behind church): Car boot, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches �5, 01370 740363.

HINGHAM. Methodist Schoolroom, Bond Street: Coffeeshop, books, clothes, bric-a-brac, coffee, cakes and scones, 10am-12.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Occold Market, fruit and veg, plants, flowers, jams and chutneys, toys and games, arts and crafts, computer games, household items etc, stalls available to individuals and local organisations (no commercial traders), set-up 9am, public 9.30-11.30am; stall bookings (free) on 01379 678844 or turn up on day.

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BUNWELL. St Michael and All Angels Church: Open Churches Week, open 9am-6pm.

DICKLEBURGH. All Saints' Church: Flower Festival, holy communion, 9.30am, flower festival 10.30am-4pm, Songs of Praise 6.30pm.

DISS. Grasmere Club, Denmark Street: Family Fun Day, stalls, competitions, bouncy castle, homemade cakes, tea, licensed bar, 12 noon.

FORNCETT ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, church history exhibition, 10am-6pm.

GISSING. Rectory Road: Garden fete, tombola, raffle, refreshments, plant stalls, 2.30pm; proceeds to charity.

HETHEL. Parish Church and 389th Bomb Group (USAAF) Memorial Exhibition at Potash Farm: Open Churches Week, displays relating to wartime faith, guided walk from the church to the memorial exhibition (2.15pm) with short act of worship in the old 39th BG chapel, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

Potash Farm, Potash Lane: 389th Bomb Group Open Day, memorabilia etc, plus special guest Chaplain Capt Franklin Watts from USAF Lakenheath, 10am-4pm donations welcome for Nissen Hut Project (near Lotus Cars).

LONG STRATTON. St Mary's Church: Open Churches Week, village history, church bells and clock display, 10am-4pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

NEWTON FLOTMAN. Playing Field: Norfolk Internal Combustion Engine Society (NICE) Fun Day, displays of stationary engines, classic cars (MG Car Club and others), motorcycles, tractors, commercial vehicles, memorabilia, models, Meccano, dance troop, Taverham Band, dog agility show and more, car boot (pitches �5), 10am-4pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Askew Agricultural Museum, Scales Farm, Hargham Road: Open Day, 2-5pm �3/under 16s free (must be accompanied by adult).

PULHAM MARKET. Parish Church: Toys 'n' More Toys, displays of Mecanno working models, dolls houses, steam engines, model railway of Tivetshall junction; toys to play with include computer games, Scalextric, giant Jenga, Connect four, outdoor games, jigsaws, yoyos, stilts, diablos, Lego and more, local craftsman making 'old style' tops for children of all ages, 11am-4.30pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Church Open Day, round-towered church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, 10.30am-4.30pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Suffolk Birds Photography Exhibition, by local photographer Jon Evans, 10am-5pm suggested donation �1.

TIBENHAM. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week - Tea with the Vicar exhibition, 11am-4pm.

GIGS

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Jam session, 6pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Minstrels Gallery (medieval music group), plus special menu of puddings and pies available in the cafe, 2-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church: Coffee morning, with bric-a-brac, cakes, raffle etc, 10-11.30am; proceeds Day Centre amenities fund.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Minibeast hunt and bug building, drop in event, 10am-3pm free.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Leaf Litter Bugs activity day for ages 8-12, 10.30am-2.30pm �6 per child; booking essential 01379 688333.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Sharing Nature: Where the wild things are activity day for ages 4-8, 10am-2pm �4 per child; booking essential 01379 688333.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Artrageous children's art and craft workshop - theme of Birds, birds and their habitat explored with 2D and 3D collage, for children aged 6-16, 10am-3pm �16 per child; bookings on 07901 626510 or artrageous:hotmail.co.uk.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Water-powered rockets, drop in event, building and launching rockets, bring a two litre lemonade or coca cola bottle, 10am-3pm free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Corn Hall: Film - Sex and Drugs and Rock and Roll (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower Club, demonstration - What's in the Box, 2pm. Breckland Flower Club, demonstration - What's in the Box, 2pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus