Diary December 2 - 9

What's on listings for where you live

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queen's Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.


You may also want to watch:


Francis Room, Connaught Hall, Station Road: Attleborough Innermost Sound Group, 7-8.30pm �5, details 01953 454627.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Most Read

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Charity pub quiz, teams up to 4, �1 each to charity, great prizes, jackpot rollover, themed trivia, music intro and picture rounds, 7.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas' Street: The Ghost (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting and talk, guest speaker Frances Feldman on Dutch painting, 10.30am with tea or coffee served from 9.45am to 10.20am, �1 members/�2 guests.

PULHAM MARKET. Village Green, nr The Crown Pub: Fit Together Walk, pleasant rural walk, 3.3 miles, 10.30am.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: An evening with Tony Parsons, relating tales of his childhood encounters with famous artists, signing copies of his recent book The Boy who bit Picasso, 6.30pm �10/children �5, booking recommended 01379 384505.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Town Centre: Dickensian night, the arrival of Father Christmas, fair, festive lights switch on, crafts, stalls, 6pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments, proceeds to village hall.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time dancing, includes some instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50 includes tea and biscuits, 01379 741453.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

DISS. Community Hall, Taylor Road: Prize Bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds to East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

St Mary's Hall: Diss Antiquarian Society, guest speaker Richard Thomas, The Gunpowder Plot, 7.30pm visitors �3.

HARLESTON. Market Place and town centre: Christmas Lights Switch On and late night shopping event, meet the enchanting ice fairy, stalls, balloon artist, choirs, Daleks and music, 6pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Fit Together Walk, short walk around the common or a challenging walk along farm tracks, 0.9 miles or 4.2 miles, 10am introductory, 10.30am level three.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: For Your Entertainment (comic sketches, music and song) by Saxlingham Players, bar, 7.30pm �6/concs �5, 01508 499369 (9am-9pm).

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: The C'mon Everybody Rock and Roll Tribute Show with dancing, 8pm �10; proceeds to the East Anglian Air Ambulance.

GIGS

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head, Back Street: Don and Dave Thomson, night of free live music, 8pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Electric Dreams Karaoke, 9pm.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776. Christmas ballroom, Latin and salsa dance, 7-11.30pm �12.50 including buffet, 07526 883776.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: C'mon Everybody Rock 'n' Roll Show, 8pm, �10 from the Book Fountain or 01953 600563.

Kett's Park Community Centre: Zumba, 1.30-2.30pm, 07973 143323.

SALES

BOTESDALE. St Botolph's School: Christmas Fair, Santa's grotto, tombola, lucky dip, luxury hampers to be won, festive stalls, refreshments, 3.30-5pm.

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Christmas gifts and antiques, 9.30am.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall, Great Melton Road: Christmas charity sale event, music and singing, 16 different worthy causes signed up, 6-9pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, extravaganza officially opened by Rt Rev Alan Winton, Bishop of Thetford, performance of Rwandan Christmas carols by Illuminee Nganemariya, 5pm, 01379 854245.

DISS. Brewers Green Lane: Christmas party for members/players of Diss Town FC, 7.30pm, free entry.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Coffee morning, 10-12pm, raffle, tombola, refreshments etc.

HINGHAM. Methodist School Room, Bond Street: Coffeeshop, with sale of books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, 10am-12.

NORTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen, near Bressingham: Christmas workshop, make a wreath or table decoration using foliage, all materials provided, refreshments and mince pies, 10am-4pm �10 per one-hour session, booking essential, 01379 688333. Guided walk, gentle stroll with volunteer guide, suitable for all ages, 10.30am-12 �3/children �1, booking advisable, 01379 688333.

PULHAM MARKET. Goodies Farm Shop: Santa's grotto and festive activities, with reindeers Prancer and Dancer, Christmas food and craft fair, 10am.

PULHAM ST MARY. Pennoyer's, Norwich Road: Tollhouses in Norfolk, Norfolk Historic Buildings Group's 10th anniversary celebration, followed by lunch party, 12 noon �10, 01603 616285.

ROCKLANDS. Rocklands Mere Fishery: Christmas open day, fly fishing tackle for sale, fly tying demonstrations, free casting clinic, try before you buy service on rods, free refreshments and mince pies in the fishing lodge, 9am-dusk.

TIBENHAM. Tibenham Community Hall, Pristow Green Lane: Village Screen Tamara Drewe (15), 7.30pm, �4 adv/�5 door, 01379 677066/677284.

WYMONDHAM. Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee morning, bring and buy, hand knits for tinies from �2.50, bric-a-brac, books, raffles, videos etc, 10am-12 noon; in aid of Ogden Close Amenities Fund.

Star Throwers, 30 Melton Road: Coffee morning and nearly new sale, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds to local cancer support charity.

Station: Santa Specials on the Mid-Norfolk Railway, visit Santa in his grotto on the train, sherry and mince pies for adults, fruit juice and chocolate biscuit for children, clowns to entertain, check station for times �10/ under 1 �3.50, booking essential 01362 851723.

SHOWS

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Christmas Show, song, dance and comedy, today visit from Father Christmas, free gift from Santa for children, 7.30pm �5/children �2.50; proceeds to local charities.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: For Your Entertainment (comic sketches, music and song) by Saxlingham Players, today bar, 7.30pm �6/concs �5, 01508 499369 (9am-9pm).

CONCERTS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Burgate Singers present Ignor Stravinsky - Symphony of Psalms and Claudio Monteverdi - Christmas Vespers, 7.30pm �12/under 12s �6, 01379 652241.

Salvation Army, Sunnyside: Evening of Christmas Music, 7pm �3/concs �2; proceeds to The African Children's Choir.

EYE. Parish Church: Merley Divas with special guest singer, 7.30pm �8.50, 01379 870432; proceeds to the church.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Wymondham Choral Society with orchestra and soloists: Bach's Christmas Oratorio Parts 1, 2 and 3, also Vaughan Williams' Fantasia on Christmas Carols, conducted by Claire Dixon. 7.30pm �10 (�5 under 16s) on the door; proceeds to the Norfolk Family Mediation Service; (moved from Attleborough St Mary's Church)

GIGS

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Them Harvey Boys, 8pm.

DISS. Cock Inn: Mick the Baker, 9pm.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Inraptour, pop rock, 8.30pm.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Railway Tavern: Roger Humphries Band, 8pm �5.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: 60s dance with The Encores, 8.30pm �6.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time dance, 7.30-11.30pm, �4 includes light supper, tickets on 01379 741453

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom and Sequence Dancing, to the live music of Mary Cubley, 8pm �4 on the door.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Wayland Court: Bazaar and coffee morning, raffle, tombola, cake stall, bric-a-brac and much more, 10am-1pm.

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Christmas fair, more stalls than ever, Christmas gifts galore, giant tombola, raffle, refreshments, 2-4.30pm; proceeds to St Leonard's Church, Billingford. Christmas fair, 2-4.30pm, 20p admission, crafts, cakes, preserves etc.

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

GISSING. The Old School: St Nicholas Craft Fair, jewellery, handmade cards, personalised illustrations, artwork, FairTrade, local produce, pottery, wooden toys, refreshments, entertainment, carols, Father Christmas, raffle, 4-8pm.

HINGHAM. Methodist Schoolroom, Bond Street: Coffeeshop, books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, in aid of building fund 10am-12.

LITTLE MELTON. All Saints' Church, Mill Road: Christmas fair and alternative Christmas tree festival, trees made from recycled materials, stalls, Santa, gifts �2, 2pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Village Hall, Golf Links Road: Indoor boot sale, 1.30-3.30pm, tables �5 Frances 01953 605570.

MULBARTON. Hanover Gardens sheltered housing, Cuckoofield Lane: Christmas craft fair, stalls, jewellery, cakes, tombola, raffle, 2-4pm.

NEWTON FLOTMAN. Village Centre: WI Christmas Market, toys, crafts, bric-a-brac, cakes and preserves, competitions, raffle, tombola, refreshments, 2pm; donation to Big C unit at NNUH.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: Ladies pamper and Christmas shopping evening, Body Shop, Vie, perfume, jewellery, homemade presents, manicure, party lite, 7.30-9.30pm, stalls �5 contact Tammy 01379 650983; in aid of Roydon Pre-School.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Christmas craft fair, crafts, refreshments, 10am-2pm; proceeds to village hall funds.

STRADBROKE. Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

WYMONDHAM. Kett's Park Community and Recreation Centre: Abbey Kindergaren pre-school Christmas fair and table top, Body Shop, books, cakes, Santa, 1.30-4.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Immersion: Travelling The Wensum, interactive work by Jane Ironside, (Nov 6 to Dec 19, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

On the Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Santa fun run organised by Bunwell Strollers, 3k or 5k walk/run, registered runners receive free Santa suit and commemorative medal, 11am �10/children �5 (5-12), www.bunwellstrollers.co.uk.

DICKLEBURGH. Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, all manner of Christmas trees decorating the church, vote for the best tree, 10am-7pm �3.50/concs �3/pre-booked groups �2.75/children free.

EAST HARLING. Cat Rescue and Homing Centre, Roudham Road: Feline Care Christmas open afternoon, meet the cats, raffle, stalls, refreshments, 2-4pm; proceeds to Feline Care Cat Rescue and Homing Centre.

HAPTON. Redwings Horse Sanctuary: Christmas Open Weekend, 10am-3pm, 0870 040 0033.

NORTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen, near Bressingham: Christmas fair, festive activities including tree dressing, crafts to try, stalls, winter barbecue, 10am-4pm, 01379 688333.

PULHAM MARKET. Goodies Farm Shop: Santa's grotto and festive activities, with reindeers Prancer and Dancer, Christmas food and craft fair, 10am.

ROCKLANDS. Rocklands Mere Fishery: Christmas open day, fly fishing tackle for sale, fly tying demonstrations, free casting clinic, try before you buy service on rods, free refreshments and mince pies in the fishing lodge, 9am-dusk.

WYMONDHAM. Station: Santa Specials on the Mid-Norfolk Railway, visit Santa in his grotto on the train, sherry and mince pies for adults, fruit juice and chocolate biscuit for children, clowns to entertain, check station for times �10/ under 1 �3.50, booking essential 01362 851723.

SHOWS

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Christmas Show, song, dance and comedy, today visit from Father Christmas, free gift from Santa for children, 2.30pm �5/children �2.50; proceeds to local charities.

GIGS

DISS. The Park Hotel: Country Law, presented by the Silver Dollar Country Music Club, doors 7pm �5 members, �6 non-members.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm �4.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Popular sequence, 7-7.30pm �2.20, ballroom and Latin improvers, 7.30-8.30pm �4.40, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Christmas shopping/craft sale, 30 stalls, refreshments, 10am-3pm; proceeds to hall refurbishment fund.

FRESSINGFIELD. Sports Club: Car boot and table top, refreshments, 8am-12, sellers 7am �5 tables, book 01379 588054.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Immersion: Travelling The Wensum, interactive work by Jane Ironside, (Nov 6 to Dec 19, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRACON ASH. Village Hall: Clairvoyance evening, with Marcus Day and Sally Taylor, 7 for 7.30pm �5 door; proceeds to Moonbears.

DICKLEBURGH. Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, all manner of Christmas trees decorating the church, vote for the best tree, 10am-7pm �3.50/concs �3/pre-booked groups �2.75/children free.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dancing, line tuition with Debs 7-8.15pm �3, social dancing with Ballare Disco 8.15-8.30pm free, modern jive with Matt 8.30-11pm �5, whole night �6.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for women, 6.45-7.45pm �4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom development, 7-8pm �4.25, Latin development, 8-9pm �4.25, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out, singing group for health and wellbeing, 11am-12.30pm.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

BANHAM. The Barrel (opposite Banham Zoo): Quiz night, with Wendy's wonderful food, 7.30pm, quiz 8.30pm �3.

DICKLEBURGH. Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, all manner of Christmas trees decorating the church, vote for the best tree, 10am-7pm �3.50/concs �3/pre-booked groups �2.75/children free.

DISS. United Reformed Church, Mere Street: International Friendship Club, home-made soup, new friends and contacts, 4.30-7pm �1/children free.

SCOLE. War Memorial, Bungay Road: Fit Together Walk, interesting village and rural walk, 2.6 miles, 10.30am.

CONCERTS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas' Street: Diss Town Carol Concert -— led by the Waveney Choir together with the Diss Salvation Army, performances from the choir of Diss Church Junior School and pupils from Diss High School 7pm �3.50/children �2, 01379 652241.

DANCES

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Flower Arranging, 10.30am-12.30pm, details call 01953 888710.

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Lounge, Chapel Lane: Writers' Group, 7pm, email invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DICKLEBURGH. Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, all manner of Christmas trees decorating the church, vote for the best tree, 10am-7pm �3.50/concs �3/pre-booked groups �2.75/children free.

NORTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen, near Bressingham: Botanical illustration, covering a range of illustration techniques with an emphasis on botanical accuracy with Christine Grey-Wilson, 10am-1pm �14 (�50 for 4), booking essential, 01473 892430.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Act One drama club for ages 10-14 led by Matthew Townshend Productions, 4-6pm �7, book on 01379 384505. Shirley Valentine, chick flick night, 7pm �10/four for �30 inc wine and chocolates, booking recommended 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel (opposite Banham Zoo): Open Mic Night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

SALES

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Christmas shopping event, cards and gift wrap, jewellery, books and toys, pamper area, home-made crafts, vintage gifts, pickles and chutney, 7-9pm; in aid of Great Ellingham Pre-School.

HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DICKLEBURGH. Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, all manner of Christmas trees decorating the church, vote for the best tree, 10am-7pm �3.50/concs �3/pre-booked groups �2.75/children free.

DISS. Pavilion by Mere: Fit Together Walk, choice of easy walk around Fair Green or challenging walk via Palgrave, mince pies and hot drinks at Park Hotel afterwards, 1.3 or 3 miles, 10.30am.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower Club Christmas workshop and afternoon tea, Christmas table arrangement competition, 2pm, 01953 454528.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre (behind the Methodist Church): Wymondham Nature Group meeting, illustrated talk by Charlotte Philcox.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas' Street: Christmas with the Searchers, 7.30pm �10.50-�15.50, 01379 652241.

DANCES

DISS. Park Hotel: Zumba, Latin-inspired, 7-8.30pm book 01379 643088.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, last one of the year, all local crafters, refreshments, 10am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter