Diary - February 11-18

THURSDAY, 11/02/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 11/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Play Ranger session for children (5-12), sports and games, 3-5pm free, 01508 533820.

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Green (opposite church), The Street: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), 2 miles village and moor walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 6.15-7.30pm, 07795 215508.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham), illustrated talk - Marine Wildlife Wonders, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

DISS. Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Gym, Folly Road: Junior and adult karate, 6.30-7.30pm, 07932 039574.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

DISS. Park Hotel:

Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 12/02/2010

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Morris: A Life with Bells On (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �4 adv from Bunwell Post Office and 01953 788909 or �5 on door.

EYE. Community Centre: Morris, a Life with Bells (12A), doors 7pm, film starts 7.30pm �4.75 from Eye Pharmacy, 01379 870229 or on the door.

GISSING. Old School: Valentine's bingo, 7.15pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk - Radio Astronomy, given by Jeff Ashley of BAA Radio Astronomy Group, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

HARLESTON. Library, Swan Lane: Free fun session for children aged up to four years, their parents and carers, organised by the Norfolk Family Learning Programme, activities based on We're Going on a Bear Hunt, 10.30am-12.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 10.15-11.30am, 07795 215508.

Queens Head PH: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), 2.2 mile farmland walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

REYMERSTON. Thorncroft Clematis Nursery: Clematis pruning demonstration, some outside work included, wear warm clothing, waterproofs and wellies, followed by tea/coffee/hot soup, event dependent on weather, 10.30am-12.30pm �5; booking essential 01953 850407 (nursery on the B1135).

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Regal Experience, Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Village Stage presents The Family (Gothic thriller) - Rogue Theatre, 7.30pm �7/concs �5, 01953 713390.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Six Dances in Six Weeks course for beginners, 7.15pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07594 832212.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Musical instruments with antiques, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 13/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: A Night at the Races, raffle and auction of horses for the last race, buy a horse for �5, be a jockey for �2 (cash winnings), 7pm-late �4/children �2; proceeds towards running the London Marathon in aid of Mind.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Lichen event, talk on lichens, look at lichens in their natural environment, 10am-1pm free.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Film and pop memorabilia, 10am.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Hot soup lunch, with roll and butter �2, dessert 75p, tea/coffee 45p, 12 noon.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Jumble, 2.30pm; for church funds.

Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm CANCELLED.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 2-4pm (or dusk if earlier) �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

REYMERSTON. Thorncroft Clematis Nursery: Clematis pruning demonstration, some outside work included, wear warm clothing, waterproofs and wellies, followed by tea/coffee/hot soup, event dependent on weather, 10.30am-12.30pm �5; booking essential 01953 850407 (nursery on the B1135).

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Village Screen presents Glorious 39 (12A), 7.30pm �4 adv/�5 on door, 01379 677066 or 677284.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Slides of Old Wymondham and Changing Scenes of the Countryside, presented by Peter and Rosemary Salt, 2.30pm �5 including afternoon tea; proceeds Wymondham Abbey funds.

CONCERTS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: A Concert for Flute and Harp performed by Aldo Baerten and Anneleen Lenaerts from the Royal Antwerp Conservatory, 7.30pm �10, 01379 384505.

GIGS

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Country music with Barry H, 8pm non members �3.

ECCLES. Garnier Hall: Valentine blues night with Paul Tinkler's Part Time Blues Band, 9pm �3 including buffet.

MULBARTON. Social Club: The Mustards (rock covers), 9pm.

THURLTON. Queens Head: Daffy and the Alien, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence, Latin and old time, 8-11pm �3 including refreshments.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Country and Western Valentine's Dance to TJ, bar, raffle and food available, doors 7pm, dancing 8pm-late �5 pre-booked tickets only, 01379 644960 (no tickets on door).

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Valentine's dance to music by The Encores (60s-70s), bar available, 7.30pm �10; 01379 388201.

WYMONDHAM. Ketts Park Recreation Centre: Valentine's ballroom and Latin social, 7.30-11.30pm �6.50 adv/�7 on door, 07766 751545.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-3pm tables �10, 01953 452498.

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 14/02/2010

EVENTS

EAST CARLETON. The Grove, Leonard Cheshire Home, Scotts Hill: Snowdrop walks, choice of half or one mile walk, dogs on leads, 10am-4pm �2/children free.

HARLESTON. Terence Aiery Court: Gospel service 5.30pm.

HETHEL. Potash Farm: 389th Bomb Group Memorial Exhibition open day, near Lotus Cars, 10am-4pm donations welcome for Nissen Hut Project.

MORTON. Morton Hall: Snowdrop walk, sorry no dogs allowed, refreshments available, 12-4pm donations collected for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, tea and home-made cakes available for Valentine's Day during afternoon, 2-4pm (or dusk if earlier) �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY, 15/02/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Morley Petanque Club.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art class for beginners (adults), 10am-1pm �7.50; booking essential 01473 892430/890089.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

Hartismere High School: Kickboxing, children's class 6-7pm, adults 7.15-8.30-pm, 01379 853894.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior karate, 6-7pm, 07932 039574.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: 3D Line Dance Club, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm �3, 01953 451297.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 16/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

LYNG. Village Hall: Mediumship evening, 7.30pm �6 on door.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.15am, 07795 215508.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Make a Nest Box, family event, 10am-12 �5 per box; booking essential on 01379 688333.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

FITNESS

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

EYE. Hartismere High School (dance studio): Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 17/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Norwich Internal Combustion Engine Society (NICE) meeting, new members welcome, 7.30pm; information 01603 438598.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 7-8.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Horticultural Society, talk by Bob Coutts - Gardening in the Spring, 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: Play Ranger session for children (5-12), sports and games, 3.15-5pm free, 01508 533820.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Sharing Nature: Winnie the Pooh, discovering wildlife activity for children aged 4-8, 10am-12 �4/adults free; booking essential on 01379 688333.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY, 18/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 6.15-7.30pm, 07795 215508.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club: 9th Bomb Group Heritage Association film night, a collection of 8th and 9th Airforce archive bomber and fighter films, licensed bar, 7.30pm, �3/�4 non-members.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Stradbroke Cinema presents Glorious 39 (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WYMONDHAM. Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee morning, with bring and buy, bric-a-brac, clothing, raffle, 10am-12; for amenities fund.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

DISS. Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Gym, Folly Road: Junior and adult karate, 6.30-7.30pm, 07932 039574.

SHOWS

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Treasure Island (panto) - Jubilee Players, 7.30pm �5/under 16s �2.50; tickets from Hoddy's Farm Shop on 01953 789077.

DISS. Corn Hall: The Red Card Comedy Club on the Road featuring MCJohn Mann, Narry Castagnola, Mark Maier and Jason Wood, 7.30pm �11, 01379 652241.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time with some instruction, 7.30pm �2.50 including tea and biscuits; 01379 741453.