Diary - February 11-18

THURSDAY, 11/02/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 11/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Play Ranger session for children (5-12), sports and games, 3-5pm free, 01508 533820.

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Green (opposite church), The Street: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), 2 miles village and moor walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 6.15-7.30pm, 07795 215508.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham), illustrated talk - Marine Wildlife Wonders, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

DISS. Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Gym, Folly Road: Junior and adult karate, 6.30-7.30pm, 07932 039574.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

DISS. Park Hotel:

Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 12/02/2010

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Morris: A Life with Bells On (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �4 adv from Bunwell Post Office and 01953 788909 or �5 on door.

EYE. Community Centre: Morris, a Life with Bells (12A), doors 7pm, film starts 7.30pm �4.75 from Eye Pharmacy, 01379 870229 or on the door.

GISSING. Old School: Valentine's bingo, 7.15pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk - Radio Astronomy, given by Jeff Ashley of BAA Radio Astronomy Group, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

HARLESTON. Library, Swan Lane: Free fun session for children aged up to four years, their parents and carers, organised by the Norfolk Family Learning Programme, activities based on We're Going on a Bear Hunt, 10.30am-12.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 10.15-11.30am, 07795 215508.

Queens Head PH: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), 2.2 mile farmland walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

REYMERSTON. Thorncroft Clematis Nursery: Clematis pruning demonstration, some outside work included, wear warm clothing, waterproofs and wellies, followed by tea/coffee/hot soup, event dependent on weather, 10.30am-12.30pm �5; booking essential 01953 850407 (nursery on the B1135).

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Regal Experience, Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Village Stage presents The Family (Gothic thriller) - Rogue Theatre, 7.30pm �7/concs �5, 01953 713390.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Six Dances in Six Weeks course for beginners, 7.15pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07594 832212.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Musical instruments with antiques, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 13/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: A Night at the Races, raffle and auction of horses for the last race, buy a horse for �5, be a jockey for �2 (cash winnings), 7pm-late �4/children �2; proceeds towards running the London Marathon in aid of Mind.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Lichen event, talk on lichens, look at lichens in their natural environment, 10am-1pm free.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Film and pop memorabilia, 10am.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Hot soup lunch, with roll and butter �2, dessert 75p, tea/coffee 45p, 12 noon.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Jumble, 2.30pm; for church funds.

Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm CANCELLED.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 2-4pm (or dusk if earlier) �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

REYMERSTON. Thorncroft Clematis Nursery: Clematis pruning demonstration, some outside work included, wear warm clothing, waterproofs and wellies, followed by tea/coffee/hot soup, event dependent on weather, 10.30am-12.30pm �5; booking essential 01953 850407 (nursery on the B1135).

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Village Screen presents Glorious 39 (12A), 7.30pm �4 adv/�5 on door, 01379 677066 or 677284.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Slides of Old Wymondham and Changing Scenes of the Countryside, presented by Peter and Rosemary Salt, 2.30pm �5 including afternoon tea; proceeds Wymondham Abbey funds.

CONCERTS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: A Concert for Flute and Harp performed by Aldo Baerten and Anneleen Lenaerts from the Royal Antwerp Conservatory, 7.30pm �10, 01379 384505.

GIGS

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Country music with Barry H, 8pm non members �3.

ECCLES. Garnier Hall: Valentine blues night with Paul Tinkler's Part Time Blues Band, 9pm �3 including buffet.

MULBARTON. Social Club: The Mustards (rock covers), 9pm.

THURLTON. Queens Head: Daffy and the Alien, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence, Latin and old time, 8-11pm �3 including refreshments.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Country and Western Valentine's Dance to TJ, bar, raffle and food available, doors 7pm, dancing 8pm-late �5 pre-booked tickets only, 01379 644960 (no tickets on door).

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Valentine's dance to music by The Encores (60s-70s), bar available, 7.30pm �10; 01379 388201.

WYMONDHAM. Ketts Park Recreation Centre: Valentine's ballroom and Latin social, 7.30-11.30pm �6.50 adv/�7 on door, 07766 751545.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-3pm tables �10, 01953 452498.

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 14/02/2010

EVENTS

EAST CARLETON. The Grove, Leonard Cheshire Home, Scotts Hill: Snowdrop walks, choice of half or one mile walk, dogs on leads, 10am-4pm �2/children free.

HARLESTON. Terence Aiery Court: Gospel service 5.30pm.

HETHEL. Potash Farm: 389th Bomb Group Memorial Exhibition open day, near Lotus Cars, 10am-4pm donations welcome for Nissen Hut Project.

MORTON. Morton Hall: Snowdrop walk, sorry no dogs allowed, refreshments available, 12-4pm donations collected for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, tea and home-made cakes available for Valentine's Day during afternoon, 2-4pm (or dusk if earlier) �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY, 15/02/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Morley Petanque Club.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art class for beginners (adults), 10am-1pm �7.50; booking essential 01473 892430/890089.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

Hartismere High School: Kickboxing, children's class 6-7pm, adults 7.15-8.30-pm, 01379 853894.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior karate, 6-7pm, 07932 039574.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: 3D Line Dance Club, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm �3, 01953 451297.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 16/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

LYNG. Village Hall: Mediumship evening, 7.30pm �6 on door.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.15am, 07795 215508.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Make a Nest Box, family event, 10am-12 �5 per box; booking essential on 01379 688333.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

FITNESS

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

EYE. Hartismere High School (dance studio): Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 17/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Norwich Internal Combustion Engine Society (NICE) meeting, new members welcome, 7.30pm; information 01603 438598.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 7-8.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Horticultural Society, talk by Bob Coutts - Gardening in the Spring, 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: Play Ranger session for children (5-12), sports and games, 3.15-5pm free, 01508 533820.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Sharing Nature: Winnie the Pooh, discovering wildlife activity for children aged 4-8, 10am-12 �4/adults free; booking essential on 01379 688333.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY, 18/02/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 6.15-7.30pm, 07795 215508.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club: 9th Bomb Group Heritage Association film night, a collection of 8th and 9th Airforce archive bomber and fighter films, licensed bar, 7.30pm, �3/�4 non-members.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Stradbroke Cinema presents Glorious 39 (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WYMONDHAM. Phase 3 Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee morning, with bring and buy, bric-a-brac, clothing, raffle, 10am-12; for amenities fund.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

DISS. Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School Gym, Folly Road: Junior and adult karate, 6.30-7.30pm, 07932 039574.

SHOWS

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Treasure Island (panto) - Jubilee Players, 7.30pm �5/under 16s �2.50; tickets from Hoddy's Farm Shop on 01953 789077.

DISS. Corn Hall: The Red Card Comedy Club on the Road featuring MCJohn Mann, Narry Castagnola, Mark Maier and Jason Wood, 7.30pm �11, 01379 652241.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time with some instruction, 7.30pm �2.50 including tea and biscuits; 01379 741453.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus