What's on listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm �5, 01953 451937.
BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am free, 01379 651786.
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Made in Dagenham (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.
URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Newton Flotman and District Flower Arranging Club, Demonstration by Brenda Tubb: In the Limelight, 1.30pm, �4.
WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Pensioners Association, illustrated talk: Images of Winter by David Boulton, 2pm, �1.
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
FRIDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 12.30-1.30pm �4, 01953 451937.
DISS. Salvation Army Community Hall, Sunnyside: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years 9.45-10.30am and 10.45-11.30am free, 01379 651786.
HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: The Harv's, folk/ rock/ pop music, 8.30pm.
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Band DISScovery - the best new bands in the local area battle it out, with Easy Brothers (Old Buckenham), Fick As Fieves (Aldeburgh), Serious Delirium (Stowmarket), Typewriter Radio (Norwich), 7.30pm �4 adv/door �5, 01379 652241.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non members.
PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Safe Ferris, 8.30pm.
WORTHAM. Dolphin: Walkway (classic rock), 9pm.
SALES
DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques and photographical auction, 9.30am.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
SATURDAY
EVENTS
HETHERSETT. Old Hall School: Quirky quiz, two-course hot supper, bring your own bottles, 7pm �11, tickets 01603 453750; proceeds to Wulugu Project in Ghana.
TIBENHAM. Community Hall, Pristow Green Lane: Tamara Drewe (15), Village Screen showing, 7.30pm �4 in advance/�5 on door, 01379 677066/677284.
TROWSE. Whitlingham Country Park: Children's bird-ringing event, children under 8 must be accompanied by an adult, 9-11am �1 per child, bookings 01603 715191.
WYMONDHAM. The Hub, Fairland Street: Coffee Morning, 10-12.30pm, proceeds for East Anglian Air Ambulance.
SHOWS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Signalman - and other classic ghost stories, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family �26/door add �1, 01379 652241.
GIGS
BANHAM. The Barrell: Undercover, 8.30pm, �3.
PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Son of Cash (Johnny Cash tribute), 8.30pm.
SALES
METFIELD. Village Hall: Jumble, books, bric-a-brac, toys, 2pm.
SISLAND
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Thornham Magna Church Through the Eyes of the Village, (Feb 19-27, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).
You Wear It Well, new images by gallery photographers, (Feb 5 to May 1, Feb: Sat-Sun 11am-3pm, from Mar: Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).
SUNDAY
EVENTS
EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Disability, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm �2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.
MORTON. Hall: Snowdrop Walk, refreshments, sorry no dogs, sturdy footwear, 12-4pm; proceeds to Quidenham Children's Hospice and Alzheimer's Society.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.
GIGS
BANHAM. The Barrell: Geoff Sharkey, local solo acoustic singer/guitarist, 8.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Thornham Magna Church Through the Eyes of the Village, (Feb 19-27, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).
You Wear It Well, new images by gallery photographers, (Feb 5 to May 1, Feb: Sat-Sun 11am-3pm, from Mar: Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).
MONDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.
WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
TUESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.
DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Cinema in the Creakes: Eat Pray Love, 7.30pm �5 includes complimentary drink (bar opens 7pm), tickets in advance only 01328 738959.
SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen, Low Common Road: Foul play on the Fen: Activity Day, Murder on the Fen, children age 6-10, 10.30-2.30pm �6, booking essential on 01379 688333.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
WEDNESDAY
EVENTS
BRESSINGHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Make a bird box, children must be accompanied, 10am-12 �5, booking essential 01379 688333.
PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Quiz, 8-9.30pm.
GIGS
BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.
SALES
HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm �5, 01953 451937.
BRESSINGHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Youth forum, wildlife experiences, practical conservation, ages 11-18, 10.30am-3pm, booking essential 01379 688333.
DISS. URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.
WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: History Beneath Your Feet, Heritage Society talk by Graeme Simmonds, 7.30pm �1.50 non-members welcome.
SHOWS
CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: 40s Fun and Frolics with the Jubilee Players, songs, drama and comedy from the wartime era, 7.30pm �5/children �3 (under 16), tickets door or from Hoddy's Farm Shop or 01953 789077.
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here