Diary February 3 - 10

What's on listings for where you live

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm �5, 01953 451937.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Salt (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting, talk by Frances Hart: Jane Austen, my sister, 10.30am �2/members �1, coffee from 9.45am.

URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

Most Read

Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am free 01379 651786.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, Feb 3-26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4, 01953 451937.

DISS. Salvation Army Community Hall, Sunnyside: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years, 9.45-10.30am and 10.45-11.30am free 01379 651786.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Boogie Imps dance session for pre-schoolers, 11.15am, details Rachel 01379 640696. Imps creative play session for babies, 10am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

YAXLEY, EYE. Cherry Tree: Beer festival, music by Backstreet (rock), 12pm-12am.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: John Buck (pop/rock), 8.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Honeycombs with Vanity Fare - Rock Around the 60s, 7.30pm �15-�16/concs �1 off, 01379 652241.

The Corn Hall: Rock around the Sixties, The Honeycombs, Vanity Fare with compere Richard Headingley, 7.30pm �16/concs �15; Wymondham Helicopter Group in aid of the East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques fair, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, Feb 3-26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop morning, home-made cakes, books, nearly-new clothes, 10am-12.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Visit the Hidden Vault, recently discovered vault, refreshments, 10am-4pm, 01379 898726.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Quiz and chips, teams of 4, 7.30pm �6.50pp, reserve a table on 01953 602490; proceeds to hall funds.

YAXLEY, EYE. Cherry Tree: Beer festival, music by Sam and Daisy, 12pm-12am.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Lee Vanno Van, 9pm �1 non members.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Tattooed Lies (rock), 8.30pm.

SALES

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Book sale, large selection of good quality second hand books, refreshments available, 10am-12pm; proceeds to Friends of St Mary's Church.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Indoor car boot/tabletop, 10am-1pm, setting up 9.30am �7 tables; proceeds in aid of Norwich and District Cats Protection.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Jumble, various stalls, 2pm 20p, proceeds to village hall.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, Feb 3-26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Quiz, 8pm �1.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: Visit the Hidden Vault, recently discovered vault, refreshments, 10am-4pm, 01379 898726.

YAXLEY. Cherry Tree: Beer festival, with open mic, 12-7pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrell: The Buck Stops Here, musical talent from students at Old Buckenham High School, 8.30pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo CMC, Mendham Lane: Trailers, 8.30pm, 01379 854205.

WRENINGHAM. Dumplin' Country, Village Hall: Rick Hallam, limited line dancing, 1pm, 01603 433918.

Village Hall, Mill Lane: Country Dumplin presents Rick Hallam, hot food, tea, coffee, licensed bar, doors 1pm, music 2-5pm �4, 01603 433918 to book. Dumplin Country, Rick Hallam, hot food, tea, coffee, bar, 1-5pm �4, bookings 01603 433918.

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Taylor Road Community Hall: Stay and Play for parents/carers with children aged 0-5 years, 9.30-11am free 01379 651786.

DISS. Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Young Parents Group, for parents up to the age of 20 and their children, 1.30-3pm free 01379 651786.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: The Broads and a Boat called Rogue, talk by Kate Smith, presented by Hethersett Horticultural Society, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, Feb 3-26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

DISS. Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Little Ducklings for parents/carers and babies 0-crawling, 2-3pm free 01379 651786.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Talk by Jim Bacon on the weather, presented by Hingham Gardening Club, 7.30pm �1/non-members �2, 01953 850213.

TIVETSHALL. Village Hall: Stay and Play for parents/carers with their children aged 0-5 years, 1.30-3pm free 01379 651786.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques meeting, Jonathan Dutton: Early Derby, 2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, Feb 3-26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Botanical illustration with Christine Grey-Wilson, 10am-1pm �14, booking essential 01473 890089.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Stay and Play for parents/carers with their children aged 0-5 years, 9.30-11am free 01379 651786.

DISS. Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Polish family drop in, information and activities for Polish families with children aged 0-5 years, 2-3pm free 01379 651786.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Quiz, 8-9.30pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, Feb 3-26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm �5, 01953 451937.

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am free 01379 640696.

Salvation Army Community Hall, Sunnyside: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years, 9.45-10.30am and 10.45-11.30am free 01379 651786.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Childhood by Judy Barham, Breckland Flower Club, competition: child's book with a title card, 2pm, 01953 454528.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: NWT's Conservation Grazing, illustrated talk by Mel Slote, NWT Officer, 7.30pm �2.

Town Green Centre (behind Methodist church): Wymondham Nature group, talk by Anne Edwards, pushing up the daisies, plus book sale, �2, 01508 488337.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, Feb 3-26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).