What's on listings in south Norfolk and north Suffolk
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm �5, 01953 451937.
BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am free, 01379 651786.
DISS. URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.
OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower Club, competition: child's book with a title card, 2pm, 01953 454528.
WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre (behind Methodist church): Wymondham Nature group, talk by Anne Edwards, Pushing up the daisies, plus book sale, �2, 01508 488337.
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
FRIDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 12.30-1.30pm �4, 01953 451937.
DISS. Salvation Army Community Hall, Sunnyside: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years 9.45-10.30am and 10.45-11.30am free, 01379 651786.
GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: History of the Orwell Observatory, Paul Whiting of the Orwell Astronomical Society, Breckland Astronomical Society, 7.30pm �1.50/non members �2/children �1, 01953 850626.
HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).
WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall, High Street: Wicklewood Home Ed Group, informal social group for home educating families, crafts, games, chat, drinks provided, bring snacks to share, 2-4pm �1 per family.
GIGS
BANHAM. The Barrell: The Harvs, father and son duo, 8.30pm, �3.
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: James Barr, 80s pop/ rock music, 8.30pm.
DISS. Park Hotel: Walkway (classic rock), 9pm.
SALES
DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Jewellery with antiques fair, 9.30am.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
SATURDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Toy Story 3 (U), 3pm �4/children and students �2, 01379 652241.
FORNCETT ST. MARY. Village Hall, Low Road: Games night with Tas Well bar, bring you own games, 7.30pm.
OLD BUCKENHAM. Churchrooms, The Green, open from 8am until 6pm as reception centre for donations of warm clothing for St Martin's (night shelter) and other homeless in Norfolk.
GIGS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Centre: Valentines Karaoke, 8pm.
DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Country music with Barry H, hot food available, 8pm, �3 non members.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Horse racing night, 9pm �1 non members.
PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Murphy's Lore (Irish folk), 8.30pm.
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Lou and the Diamonds, 50's and 60's tribute, 8.30pm.
SALES
DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Film and pop memorabilia fair, 9.30am.
PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Jumble, bric-a-brac, books, cakes and produce, raffle, 2.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Hartismere School photography students, (Feb 5-13, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).
SUNDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Diss Corn Hall: Bread Making Workshop for beginners, 10am-2pm �30 inc ingredients and light lunch, www.breadworkshops.co.uk.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Country music charity afternoon, refreshments, prize draw and tombola 12-9pm �10, proceeds to Air Ambulance.
OLD BUCKENHAM. Churchrooms, The Green, open from 8am until 6pm as reception centre for donations of warm clothing for St Martin's (night shelter) and other homeless in Norfolk.
GIGS
DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club, The Barhoppers, 7-10.30pm �5/non members �6 01603 433918.
EXHIBITIONS
THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Hartismere School photography students, (Feb 5-13, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).
MONDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Young Parents Group, for parents up to the age of 20 and their children, 1.30-3pm free, 01379 651786.
Taylor Road Community Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with children aged 0-5 years, 9.30-11am free, 01379 651786.
MORLEY ST. BOTOLPH. The Buck PH: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm; proceeds to Morley Bowls Club.
WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
TUESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.
DISS. Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Little Ducklings, for parents/carers and babies 0-crawling, 2-3pm free, 01379 651786.
URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.
TIVETSHALL. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with their children, age 0-5 years, 1.30-3pm 01379 651786.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
WEDNESDAY
EVENTS
BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.
DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with their children aged 0-5 years, 9.30-11am free, 01379 651786.
DISS. Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Polish family drop-in, information and activities for Polish families with children aged 0-5 years, 2-3pm free, 01379 651786.
EYE. Community Centre: Slide show and talk by Bee Barrell from the Sainsbury Centre, 6.30pm for 7pm start. Cost �4.
HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: A Tour in the Western USA, talk by Tony Howes, presented by Hethersett Horticultural Society, 7.30pm.
HORHAM. Red Feather Club: Aircraft history of East Anglia with talk and slide show on crash and wreck sites with author Ian McLachlan, 7.30pm �3/non-members �4.
PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Quiz, 8-9.30pm.
GIGS
BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.
SALES
HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class, 7.30-9pm �5, 01953 451937.
BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged 1-5 years 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am free, 01379 651786.
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Made in Dagenham (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.
URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Newton Flotman & District Flower Arranging Club, Demonstration by Brenda Tubb: In the Limelight, 1.30pm, �4.
WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Wymondham Pensioners Association, illustrated talk: Images of Winter by David Boulton, 2pm, �1.
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Mike Webb, watercolours and cartoons, (in the Old Stables, to Feb 26, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here