Diary for April 16 to April 23

DMATHURSDAY, 16/04/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.

DMA

THURSDAY, 16/04/2009

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

Most Read

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, 7.30pm �2pp; proceeds St Mary's Church.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

THURTON. George and Dragon: South Norfolk Writers' Circle, 7pm, 01508 480087 (Jo).

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm, 01953 788297.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes for adults or children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

Community Centre: Ladies only judo/keep fit sessions 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: 'Allo 'Allo (comedy) by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft - Gislingham Varity Club, 7.30pm �7.50, 01379 788411.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Two and Two Make Sex (comedy) by Richard Harris and Leslie Darbon - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm �6/concs �5, 01953 605523 or from Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

FRIDAY, 17/04/2009

EVENTS

BUNWELL. The Turnpike: Village Screen presents Ghost Town (12A), 7.30pm �4 advance/�5 on door, advance tickets from Bunwell Post Office.

DISS. The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton Way: Village Screen presents Slumdog Millionaire (15), 7.30pm �4, advance tickets from Budgens store in Poringland.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: 'Allo 'Allo (comedy) by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft - Gislingham Varity Club, 7.30pm �7.50, 01379 788411.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Two and Two Make Sex (comedy) by Richard Harris and Leslie Darbon - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm �6/concs �5, 01953 605523 or from Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham

DANCES

BESTHORPE. Compass Centre: Belly Dancing Women Gathering (Bedawoga) 7.30-9.30pm, 01953 887521/450295

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Argentine tango, beginners 7.15-8.30pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.45pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-3.30pm.

TW Auction Rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 18/04/2009

EVENTS

BESTHORPE. Norfolk Academy of Gymnastics, Unit 10 Rookery Business Park, Silver Street: Moveathon 2009, displays of gymnastics with 'come and try,' cake stall, games, 1.30pm �1pp, 20 per cent to Quidenham Children's Hospital, details 01953 453309/info@tnag.co.uk; week commencing April 19, the gymnasts will perform a sponsored gymnastics event to raise funds for the club.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Coffee morning and display of old photographs, coffee and cakes plus pickle and chutney stall, 10am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Tune Up Folk Day, music workshops for singers, fiddlers, guitarists, flute and whistle players, followed by evening ceilidh, showcase and supper, from 10am full day �60/concs �55, evening only �12/concs �10, 01508 548406.

WYMONDHAM. Priory Gardens Bowls Club: Registration day for 2009 season 2pm.

SHOWS

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: 'Allo 'Allo (comedy) by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft - Gislingham Varity Club, 7.30pm �7.50, 01379 788411.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Two and Two Make Sex (comedy) by Richard Harris and Leslie Darbon - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm �6/concs �5, 01953 605523 or from Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham

Library: George and the Dragon, a seven-minute play by Tony Vale, preview, 10am free.

CONCERTS

BRIDGHAM. Parish Church: The Ricky Royale Trio presents The Great American Songbook, with special guest performers including Dave Thomas (blues) and Joanne Ludbrook (soul/jazz), 7.30pm �5/accompanied children free; 01953 718266, 714813 or on door.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Elton Goodlady, 9pm �3.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Chrissy, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Static Antics (70s-present), 8.30pm.

DANCES

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Barn: Ceilidh, real ale bar available, performers showcase 7.30pm, ceilidh 8.30pm �12/concs �10 including supper, 01508 548406 (part of Tune-Up Folk Day).

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by David Templing, 8pm �4.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: 50s and 60s dance to live music by The Foot Tappers, 8.15pm �5.50; for hall funds.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Bric-a-brac, plants, raffle and tombola, 10-11.30am; proceeds Ugandan Orphans.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Interiors auction, 10am.

HARLESTON. The Swan: Farmers' Market 9am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Table top, set-up 8.30am, public 9.30am-12 pitches �5; booking essential on 01508 492182 or 07770 351794.

ROYDON. Village Hall: NCT charity nearly new sale of clothes, toys and accessories for babies and toddlers, 9.30-11am, �1 entrance, details from Claire 01379 641002/claire@guides.me.uk

THURLTON. Village Hall: Allsorts sale, 11am-3pm; for hall improvement fund.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Second-hand books, 9.30am-4.30pm.

East Anglian Motor Auctions: Car boot, gates 7am, pitches �7; 07816 365825 (behind Police HQ).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 19/04/2009

EVENTS

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor St Edmund Roman Town car park: Guided tour of Roman Town, with members of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 11am free.

HOMERSFIELD. Homersfield Bridge picnic site: The Secret Castle, guided seven-mile circular walk visiting a Norman moat and bailey castle owned by the National Trust, 10am-1pm free.

LAXFIELD. Moat House, Banyards Green: Erasmus Foundation retreat day 10.30am-5pm free optional lunch �5, book on 01986 798682.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Plant sale, 20 plus specialist nurseries, gardening for wildlife trail, seed quiz, miniature garden competition, donated plants by Suffolk Wildlife Members for sale, cafe and gift shop, 10am-5pm �1/children free.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve, Wheatfen: Spring walk with the warden, 11am �4; booking essential 01508 538036.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: The Regal Experience and Hollywood Cinemas present screening of Wonderful Life, with personal appearance by Susan Mampshire, 2.30pm �4.50/concs �3.50; 01953 605593, 603246 or from Wymondham Heritage Museum.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk sool won martial arts, seniors 10-11.30am, juniors 11am-12.30pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: The Harvs, 3pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo County Music Club: Dancing to The Hanks 7.30-10.45pm.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin American practice session, all levels, 2-4pm �4, 07766 751545.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Boundary Farm: Horse sale and charity saddlerly auction, trade stands welcome, viewing 10am, starts 12 noon, inquiries and entries on 07983 778320; in aid of Hallswood Animal Centre and other animal charities (off A1066 Diss-Thetford road).

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Special one day antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-4pm; donations to Big C.

MONDAY, 20/04/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

DISS. Library: Visit from author Jill Dawson 7pm.

Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm �3.50, 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 8-9pm. First class free.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 6.45pm, �4, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

TUESDAY, 21/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 10am-noon.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

Taylor Room, Resident Association, Taylor Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 1.15pm, group 1.45-2.30pm �3 per family.

EYE. Cranley Cottage: Unlocking artistic potential, four weekly course �28 01379 871377.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. Old School Hall, Church Road: Prize bingo, 7.45pm.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums class aerobics, 6-7pm and 7-8pm 16+, 07921 651970, �3.50.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts for men, women and children 7-8.15pm juniors 7.45-9pm seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self defence classes children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 7.30-8.20pm, first class free.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, �3.50/�2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Junior advanced swim group, 5.30pm, �2.75, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 8.15-10pm �7, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 22/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Flower group instruction class 2pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

SNETTERTON. World Horse Welfare: World Horse Welfare and Easton College present an evening with show producer Alistair Hood and feed company Allen and Page, tips on ring craft, making your horse look 'special', show etiquette, saddlery, feeding and more, 7-9pm �10/students and under 14s �5, 01603 741779.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai chi and chi kung class, 8.30-9.30pm, relaxed and friendly session, 01603 810403.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 7pm �4.

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

GIGS

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents a Gerry Mulligan Tribute Night with the Andy Panayi Quartet, 8.30pm �10.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8-9pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm; intermediates, 8.15pm.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

THURSDAY, 23/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - The History of the Kitchen Garden, 7.30pm visitors �1.50.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting 8pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film showing - Quantum of Solace (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes for adults or children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

Community Centre: Ladies only judo/keep fit sessions 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Return to Akenfield: The village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �tba, 01953 860216.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

WYMONDHAM. Waitrose: George and the Dragon, a seven-minute play by Tony Vale, in the coffee shop, 2pm and 2.45pm free.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus