Diary from April 23 to April 30

DMATHURSDAY, 23/04/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - The History of the Kitchen Garden, 7.

DMA

THURSDAY, 23/04/2009

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - The History of the Kitchen Garden, 7.30pm visitors �1.50.

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting 8pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film showing - Quantum of Solace (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Return to Akenfield: The village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �tba, 01953 860216.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

WYMONDHAM. Waitrose: George and the Dragon, a seven-minute play by Tony Vale, in the coffee shop, 2pm and 2.45pm free.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

FRIDAY, 24/04/2009

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions bingo 8pm.

DISS. The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

SHELFANGER. Parish Church: All in the April evening, an evening of music, verse and humour 7 for 7.30pm �5 includes pre-concert drink and refreshments.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Fairland Church Centre: Pabulum Cafe, 10am-2pm.

Youth and Community Centre, Green Lane, Silfield: Hoppers parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am �1 per family.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

CONCERTS

DISS. Saint Mary the Virgin Church: Organ recital with Johnn Herring 12.30pm free (donations for the church welcome), followed by ploughman's lunch in the church hall �3.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Riff Raff, Villains, Ladies of the Night, Scallywags, Small Time Gangsters, Psychos and more bands tbc (jail house music and prison-break beats), 7.30pm civilians �3/scum �2.

DISS. Park Hotel: Abbababes with support from Carol, 8-11.30pm �8 advance or �9 on door if available, 01953 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

MARLINGFORD. Bell: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill House: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

WORTHAM. The Dolphin: Live music.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.45pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7-8.30pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

High School: Old time, 8pm �2.

SALES

DISS. United Reformed Church forecourt: Second-hand book sale 9.30am-1pm, proceeds Christian Aid.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Special antiques auction, plus smallholders' effects, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 25/04/2009

EVENTS

DISS. St Mary's Hall: RBL Women's Section coffee morning and jumble sale 10-11.30am.

Market Square: St Georges Day celebration with Punch 'n Judy, fancy dress competitions, old English side stalls and street entertainers 10am-3pm.

Diss and District Bowls Club: Bowls coaching course open to all six sessions 10am-noon �5 adult per session free for juniors.

EAST HARLING. Bowls Club: Coffee morning, with bric-a-brac and cake stall, raffle, 10am-12; proceeds Bowls Club.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Coffee morning, with cakes, gifts, tombola and refreshments, 10am-3pm; proceeds Haddiscoe, Toft Monks and Thorpe Churches.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Adrian Bell Society spring meeting, talk on the Suffolk Punch Trust, plus readings, raffle and refreshments, 2.30pm �1.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Annual garden event, seeds, plants, shrubs, refreshments 10am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Albion House: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10am; for residents' amenities fund.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds 7.30pm.

REDGRAVE. Village: Gardens open for National Gardens Scheme, four gardens open, light refreshments and teas available in church, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: The Poringland Singers, conductor: Ian Ellott; programme - Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man choral suite and other pieces, 7.30pm �5, 01508 550396.

DISS. Methodist Church: Chiron Ensemble presents music by Corelli, Purcell, Holst, Grieg, Woodcock and Elgar in aid of East Anglia Children's Hospice 7.30pm �6 including refreshments, seniors �5/children �2, tickets available from EACH charity shop or 01379 640925/641963.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: To The Last (classic rock/metal covers), 9pm �3.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Cabaret featuring the Abba Babes supported by Social Sound Disco, bar and food available, 8-11.45pm �10, 01379 741669 or 741535.

DISS. White Horse: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm �2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHELFANGER. Village Hall: Dance to Reflection, live 60s and 70s music 8pm-12 �4.50 members �4.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to muisc by Stuart Burr, 8pm.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top sale in aid of playing field 9am-noon.

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Table top sale, proceeds to charity 2-4pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church forecourt: Second-hand book sale 9.30am-1pm, proceeds Christian Aid.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Charity auction, viewing 1-2pm, auction 2pm; proceeds village hall heating fund.

HARLESTON. Fressingfield School: Big car boot sale, refreshments, bouncy castle 9am-noon pitch �6, gates open to sells at 8am.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; proceeds Riding for the Disabled.

LOPHAM. Village Hall: Car boot sale with farmers' market 9am.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds British Heart Foundation.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Nearly new baby and children's clothes and equipment sale, birth-five years 9.30am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 26/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sherbourne House, Norwich Road: Wedding Fair, exhibitors, competition to win dinner and overnight stay at Sherbourne House, 11am-4pm.

BRESSINGHAM. Steam Museum and Gardens: Teddy bear hospital, 01379 686900.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall, Back Lane: Hethersett Aspiring Artists' annual exhibition, light refreshments available, 10.30am-4pm.

REDGRAVE. Village: Gardens open for National Gardens Scheme, four gardens open, light refreshments and teas available in church, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Broad Staithe car park: Dawn chorus walk, followed by breakfast at the New Inn, 530am �6.50; booking essential 01508 538069.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve, Wheatfen: Digital photography course, with Richard Nunn, landscape and commercial photographer, 10am-4pm �20; booking essential 01508 538036.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk sool won martial arts, seniors 10-11.30am, juniors 11am-12.30pm.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Club presents Tequila Sunrise, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm �5.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. The Feathers, Town Green: Meet in the Hedge acoustic night, 8pm.

DANCES

EYE. Community Centre: Dance to music by Sean Wilson and Tony Mac doors open 6.30 for 8pm.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

HINGHAM. Leisure Centre Watton Road: Antiques fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm adults �1.

MONDAY, 27/04/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm �3.50, 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 8-9pm. First class free.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 6.45pm, �4, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

TUESDAY, 28/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

Taylor Room, Resident Association, Taylor Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 1.15pm, group 1.45-2.30pm �3 per family.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Enjoying spring flowers, short talk followed by walk around the fen, 1.30-4pm �7.50/concs �6; booking essential 01473 892430.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums class aerobics, 6-7pm and 7-8pm 16+, 07921 651970, �3.50.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts for men, women and children 7-8.15pm juniors 7.45-9pm seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self defence classes children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 7.30-8.20pm, first class free.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, �3.50/�2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Junior advanced swim group, 5.30pm, �2.75, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 8.15-10pm �7, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 29/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, movement to music with Diana, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai chi and chi kung class, 8.30-9.30pm, relaxed and friendly session, 01603 810403.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 7pm �4.

GIGS

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents Destination Swing, 8.30pm �10.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8-9pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm; intermediates, 8.15pm.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

THURSDAY, 30/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Horse: Replica, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus