Diary from April 23 to April 30

DMATHURSDAY, 23/04/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - The History of the Kitchen Garden, 7.

DMA

THURSDAY, 23/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk - The History of the Kitchen Garden, 7.30pm visitors �1.50.

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting 8pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film showing - Quantum of Solace (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Return to Akenfield: The village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �tba, 01953 860216.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

WYMONDHAM. Waitrose: George and the Dragon, a seven-minute play by Tony Vale, in the coffee shop, 2pm and 2.45pm free.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

FRIDAY, 24/04/2009

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions bingo 8pm.

DISS. The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

SHELFANGER. Parish Church: All in the April evening, an evening of music, verse and humour 7 for 7.30pm �5 includes pre-concert drink and refreshments.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Fairland Church Centre: Pabulum Cafe, 10am-2pm.

Youth and Community Centre, Green Lane, Silfield: Hoppers parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am �1 per family.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

CONCERTS

DISS. Saint Mary the Virgin Church: Organ recital with Johnn Herring 12.30pm free (donations for the church welcome), followed by ploughman's lunch in the church hall �3.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Riff Raff, Villains, Ladies of the Night, Scallywags, Small Time Gangsters, Psychos and more bands tbc (jail house music and prison-break beats), 7.30pm civilians �3/scum �2.

DISS. Park Hotel: Abbababes with support from Carol, 8-11.30pm �8 advance or �9 on door if available, 01953 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

MARLINGFORD. Bell: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill House: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

WORTHAM. The Dolphin: Live music.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.45pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7-8.30pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

High School: Old time, 8pm �2.

SALES

DISS. United Reformed Church forecourt: Second-hand book sale 9.30am-1pm, proceeds Christian Aid.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Special antiques auction, plus smallholders' effects, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 25/04/2009

EVENTS

DISS. St Mary's Hall: RBL Women's Section coffee morning and jumble sale 10-11.30am.

Market Square: St Georges Day celebration with Punch 'n Judy, fancy dress competitions, old English side stalls and street entertainers 10am-3pm.

Diss and District Bowls Club: Bowls coaching course open to all six sessions 10am-noon �5 adult per session free for juniors.

EAST HARLING. Bowls Club: Coffee morning, with bric-a-brac and cake stall, raffle, 10am-12; proceeds Bowls Club.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Coffee morning, with cakes, gifts, tombola and refreshments, 10am-3pm; proceeds Haddiscoe, Toft Monks and Thorpe Churches.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Adrian Bell Society spring meeting, talk on the Suffolk Punch Trust, plus readings, raffle and refreshments, 2.30pm �1.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Annual garden event, seeds, plants, shrubs, refreshments 10am-1pm.

PORINGLAND. Albion House: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10am; for residents' amenities fund.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds 7.30pm.

REDGRAVE. Village: Gardens open for National Gardens Scheme, four gardens open, light refreshments and teas available in church, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Love Begins at 50 (comedy) by Raymond Hopkins - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: The Poringland Singers, conductor: Ian Ellott; programme - Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man choral suite and other pieces, 7.30pm �5, 01508 550396.

DISS. Methodist Church: Chiron Ensemble presents music by Corelli, Purcell, Holst, Grieg, Woodcock and Elgar in aid of East Anglia Children's Hospice 7.30pm �6 including refreshments, seniors �5/children �2, tickets available from EACH charity shop or 01379 640925/641963.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: To The Last (classic rock/metal covers), 9pm �3.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Cabaret featuring the Abba Babes supported by Social Sound Disco, bar and food available, 8-11.45pm �10, 01379 741669 or 741535.

DISS. White Horse: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with Eddie, 7.30-10.45pm �2.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHELFANGER. Village Hall: Dance to Reflection, live 60s and 70s music 8pm-12 �4.50 members �4.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to muisc by Stuart Burr, 8pm.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top sale in aid of playing field 9am-noon.

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Table top sale, proceeds to charity 2-4pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church forecourt: Second-hand book sale 9.30am-1pm, proceeds Christian Aid.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Charity auction, viewing 1-2pm, auction 2pm; proceeds village hall heating fund.

HARLESTON. Fressingfield School: Big car boot sale, refreshments, bouncy castle 9am-noon pitch �6, gates open to sells at 8am.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; proceeds Riding for the Disabled.

LOPHAM. Village Hall: Car boot sale with farmers' market 9am.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds British Heart Foundation.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Nearly new baby and children's clothes and equipment sale, birth-five years 9.30am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 26/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sherbourne House, Norwich Road: Wedding Fair, exhibitors, competition to win dinner and overnight stay at Sherbourne House, 11am-4pm.

BRESSINGHAM. Steam Museum and Gardens: Teddy bear hospital, 01379 686900.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall, Back Lane: Hethersett Aspiring Artists' annual exhibition, light refreshments available, 10.30am-4pm.

REDGRAVE. Village: Gardens open for National Gardens Scheme, four gardens open, light refreshments and teas available in church, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Broad Staithe car park: Dawn chorus walk, followed by breakfast at the New Inn, 530am �6.50; booking essential 01508 538069.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve, Wheatfen: Digital photography course, with Richard Nunn, landscape and commercial photographer, 10am-4pm �20; booking essential 01508 538036.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk sool won martial arts, seniors 10-11.30am, juniors 11am-12.30pm.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Club presents Tequila Sunrise, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm �5.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. The Feathers, Town Green: Meet in the Hedge acoustic night, 8pm.

DANCES

EYE. Community Centre: Dance to music by Sean Wilson and Tony Mac doors open 6.30 for 8pm.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

HINGHAM. Leisure Centre Watton Road: Antiques fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm adults �1.

MONDAY, 27/04/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm �3.50, 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 8-9pm. First class free.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 6.45pm, �4, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

TUESDAY, 28/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

Taylor Room, Resident Association, Taylor Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 1.15pm, group 1.45-2.30pm �3 per family.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Enjoying spring flowers, short talk followed by walk around the fen, 1.30-4pm �7.50/concs �6; booking essential 01473 892430.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums class aerobics, 6-7pm and 7-8pm 16+, 07921 651970, �3.50.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts for men, women and children 7-8.15pm juniors 7.45-9pm seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self defence classes children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 7.30-8.20pm, first class free.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, �3.50/�2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Junior advanced swim group, 5.30pm, �2.75, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 8.15-10pm �7, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 29/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, movement to music with Diana, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai chi and chi kung class, 8.30-9.30pm, relaxed and friendly session, 01603 810403.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 7pm �4.

GIGS

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents Destination Swing, 8.30pm �10.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8-9pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm; intermediates, 8.15pm.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

THURSDAY, 30/04/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Horse: Replica, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).