Diary - January 14-21

THURSDAY, 14/01/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

To ensure the Mercury carries up-to-date regular event listings information, would all organisers please ensure the information held by us is correct. Please e-mail wotson.news@archant.co.uk if there are any changes/cancellations or updates to be made.

THURSDAY, 14/01/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

Most Read

BURSTON. Church Green, Diss Road: Fit Together (South Norfolk) health walk, three miles, meet next to Strike School at 10.30am, 01603 423377.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham), illustrated talk by Chris Mills - Norfolk Wildlife through the Seasons, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

FITNESS

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Dick Whittington (pantomime) - Great Ellingham Pretenders, 7.30pm �5/children �3.50, 01953 456180 (Julie).

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, 8pm �6, 07973 143323 (Nad). Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

FRIDAY, 15/01/2010

EVENTS

HETHERSETT. Queen's Head: Fit Together (South Norfolk) health walk, 3.2 miles, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Dick Whittington (pantomime) - Great Ellingham Pretenders, 7.30pm �5/children �3.50, 01953 456180 (Julie).

GIGS

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn, Ipswich Road: Eileen winner of Anglian Idol competition, 8.30-late.

DANCES

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 16/01/2010

EVENTS

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Coffee morning with bring and buy stall and raffle, 10am.

SHOWS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Dick Whittington (pantomime) - Great Ellingham Pretenders, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5/children �3.50, 01953 456180 (Julie).

DANCES

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, social dancing to Pete's Melodies, bar, 8pm �3, 01379 388201.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance to Hi Definition (50's & 60's), 8.15pm �5.50 (in aid of village hall funds).

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze, Auction Rooms: Vintage interiors and textiles, 10am.

SUNDAY, 17/01/2010

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Ecumenical reflective service for the new year, 6.30pm.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Music Club presents Nashville Numbers, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm �5, 01603 433918.

MONDAY, 18/01/2010

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. The Buck PH: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior karate 6-7pm, 07932 039574.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: 3D Line Dance Club, beginners welcome 7-8.30pm �3, 01953 451297.

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

TUESDAY, 19/01/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

BRESSINGHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Activity Day: Deadly Predators, day course for home educated young people, aged 5-16, 10.30am-2.30pm �6, booking essential 01379 688333.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 20/01/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

BRESSINGHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Botanical illustration, covering a range of illustration techniques with Christine Grey-Wilson, 10am-1pm �14 or �50 for 4 sessions, booking essential 01379 688333.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Cacti and succulents, talk by Barry Gayton, 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

WYMONDHAM. Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Up (U), doors 7pm, screening 7.30pm with supporting short �4 from Book Fountain or on door, can be reserved on 01953 713108.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Mere Players present Jack the Ripper, rollicking musical entertainment set in music hall style and London's East End, 7.30pm �7.50/�8.50, 01508 531625.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY, 21/01/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club: Russian Film Night, 95th BG Shuttle Missions, 7.30pm �3/�4 non-members.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film Coco Before Chanel (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Rothbury Hall, Rothbury Road: Wymondham Pensioners Association meeting, illustrated talk by David Boulton, Images of Norfolk, 2pm �1.

FITNESS

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Mere Players present Jack the Ripper, rollicking musical entertainment set in music hall style and London's East End, 7.30pm �7.50/�8.50, 01508 531625.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, 8pm �6, 07973 143323 (Nad). Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old Time Dancing, 7.30-10pm �2.50, 01379 741453.