Diary - January 7-14

To ensure the Mercury carries up-to-date regular event listings information, would all organisers please ensure the information held by us is correct. Please e-mail wotson.

To ensure the Mercury carries up-to-date regular event listings information, would all organisers please ensure the information held by us is correct. Please e-mail wotson.news@archant.co.uk if there are any changes/cancellations or updates to be made.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Tai chi courses starts, to February 11, 2.45-3.45pm and 3.50-4.50pm �21 for course, 01379 640741 (Age Concern).

Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together: Central Norfolk Health Walk (South Norfolk), edge of town two mile walk via Factory Lane and Long Meadow, 10.30am; information 01603 423377.

URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, 8pm �6, 07973 143323 (Nad). Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DISS. The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

EYE. Volunteer Centre: Bereavement Friendship and Support group meeting, 01379 871168.

MULBARTON. Village Hall and Social Club: Fit Together: Central Norfolk Health Walk (South Norfolk), challenging 4.2 mile rural walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm.

GIGS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Throb, 9pm.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: 60s dance to Heartbeat, 8.30pm �5.

WILBY. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with music by Peter Last, 8pm �4.

SALES

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Prize bingo in the DRSSC club room 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk sool won martial arts, seniors 10-11.30am, juniors 11am-12.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Royal Air Forces Association meeting, with speaker Air Vice Marshall GA White, 7.30pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art class for beginners, exploring different techniques in paint and pencil, 10am-1pm �7.50; booking essential 01379 688333.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm �3.50, 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 8-9pm. First class free.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 6.45pm, �4, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: 3D Line Dance Club, beginners welcome, 7-8.30pm �3, 01953 451297.

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut: Beginners/improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

YAXLEY. Village Hall: Talking Antiques, talk by Francis Hart - Jane Austen: My Sister (in costume), 7.30pm visitors �3.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums class aerobics, 6-7pm and 7-8pm 16+, 07921 651970, �3.50.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts for men, women and children 7-8.15pm juniors 7.45-9pm seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self defence classes children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 7.30-8.20pm, first class free.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, �3.50/�2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Junior advanced swim group, 5.30pm, �2.75, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: RBLW Section monthly social meeting 2.30pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

Grasmere, Denmark Street: Diss WEA first of 10 lectures on Norfolk Ships and Sailors, 7.30pm, 0`1379 687639.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai chi and chi kung class, 8.30-9.30pm, relaxed and friendly session, 01603 810403.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 7pm �4.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Luncheon Club noon-2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham), illustrated talk by Chris Mills - Norfolk Wildlife through the Seasons, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, 8pm �6, 07973 143323 (Nad). Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.