Diary - January 21-28

THURSDAY, 21/01/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

To ensure the Mercury carries up-to-date regular event listings information, would all organisers please ensure the information held by us is correct. Please e-mail wotson.news@archant.co.uk if there are any changes/cancellations or updates to be made.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

Most Read

DISS. Pavilion, Diss Mere: Fit Together (South Norfolk) health walk, 1.8 miles, town walk via Mount Street and Rectory Meadow, 10.30am 07899 927763.

URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Garboldisham History Society, talk by Malcolm Weale from Geofizz, on The Secrets Buried Beneath the Ground, 7.30pm �2.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club: Russian film night - 95th Bomb Group Shuttle Missions, 7.30pm �4, members �3.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film Coco Before Chanel (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WYMONDHAM. Rothbury Hall, Rothbury Road: Wymondham Pensioners Association meeting, illustrated talk by David Boulton, Images of Norfolk, 2pm �1.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

DISS. Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

WYMONDHAM. High School gym: Junior and adult karate 6.30-7.30pm, 07932 039574.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Jack the Ripper - Mere Players, musical entertainment in a music hall style set in London's East End, 7.30pm �7.50/�8.50, 01508 531625.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: The Old Women Who Lived in a Shoe (pantomime) - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6/under 14s �4, 01326 697260, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old Time Dancing, 7.30-10pm �2.50, 01379 741453.

TIVETSHALL ST MARY. Village Hall: Old time dancing, with some instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50 including tea/biscuits.

FRIDAY, 22/01/2010

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Jack the Ripper - Mere Players, musical entertainment in a music hall style set in London's East End, 7.30pm �7.50/�8.50, 01508 531625.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: The Old Women Who Lived in a Shoe (pantomime) - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6/under 14s �4, 01326 697260, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Mister Buss, 8.30pm. Mister Buss, 8.30pm.

NEEDHAM. Tithe Barn, Mill Lane: Jazzangles present Ian Shaw (vocals and piano), doors 7.15pm �20, 01379 852721.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Night Star Karoake with Gary Peck, 8.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Six Dances in Six Weeks course for beginners, 7.15pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze, Auction Rooms: Winter fine arts with antiques, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 23/01/2010

EVENTS

DISS: Rugby Club: Race night 7pm �10pp.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Hot soup lunch, with roll and butter �2, dessert 75p, tea/coffee 45p, 12 noon.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Library, Back Lane: Mr Big We Love You!, stories and fun activities for children aged four-six, 10-11am; booking essential 01953 603319 or speak to a member of staff.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Jack the Ripper - Mere Players, musical entertainment in a music hall style set in London's East End, 7.30pm �7.50/�8.50, 01508 531625.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: The Old Women Who Lived in a Shoe (pantomime) - Old Buckenham Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �6/under 14s �4, 01326 697260, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.

GIGS

TIVETSHALL ST MARY. Railway Tavern: Buskin Springsteen (Boss tribute), 9pm.

DANCES

PULHAM MARKET: Memorial Hall: Country Gold Country Music Club, dancing to First Chapter Band 8pm.

SHELFANGER: Village Hall: Dance to Memphis Index, bar, raffle, food, 8pm-midnight �5/members �4.50.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to Touch & Go, 8pm �4.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH: 7 Edenside Drive: Garage sale, household items, kids, books, DVDs, clothing, 9am-12 noon; proceeds to Chapel Road School.

SUNDAY, 24/01/2010

CONCERTS

DISS. The Cornhall: South Norfolk Youth Symphonic Band and Her Majesty's Band of the Royal Marines present Concert Spectacular, 6.30pm �7 and �5, 01953 789721, 860370 or Diss Tourist Office.

GIGS

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin' Country presents Julie Dawn, 2-5pm �4.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club: Dancing to the band Longshot, 7-10.45pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY, 25/01/2010

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

Hartismere High School: Kickboxing, children's class 6-7pm, adults 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 853894.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior karate 6-7pm, 07932 039574.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: 3D Line Dance Club, beginners welcome 7-8.30pm �3, 01953 451297.

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 26/01/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

Fire Station. Thieves Lane: Attleborough Heritage Group AGM, 7.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Central Norfolk Health Walk (South Norfolk area), 2 miles around residential streets, 10.30am; information 01603 423377.

STRADBROKE: Community Centre, Wilby Road: Suffolk Family History Society meeting, Telling Tales, research and story evening, 7.30pm �2 includes tea, 01728 860551.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 27/01/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY, 28/01/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

BILLINGFORD. Lay-by beside Three Horseshoes PH: Central Norfolk Health Walk (South Norfolk area), 3.75 mile walk to Oakley, 10.30am; information 01603 423377.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society talk on 'woad in the 21st century' by Ian Howard, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

FITNESS

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

WYMONDHAM. High School gym: Junior and adult karate 6.30-7.30pm, 07932 039574.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50.

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.