Diary January 6-13

New Year wotson listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged one to five years, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Letters to Juliet (PG), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.


You may also want to watch:


United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting, 10.30am �1/non-members �2, 01379 740377.

FLORDON. The Street: Christmas lights display in aid of Quidenham children's hospice, 4-10pm.

Most Read

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, ballroom, sequence, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, Jan 6-29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Salvation Army Community Hall, Sunnyside: Wiggle and Giggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged under the age of one, 9.30-10.15am run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged one to five years, 10.45-11.30am run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Village Hall: Village screen: A Fish Called Wanda (15), 7.30pm �5.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Paul Jones and Dave Kelly (blues), 7.30pm �14-�15, 01379 652241.

DANCES

WYMONDHAM. Kett's Park Community Centre, The Loke: Zumba, 1.30-2.30pm �5, 07973 143323.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, Jan 6-29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

SATURDAY

EVENTS

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Book sale, good quality second hand books, refreshments, proceeds to Friends of St Mary's Church 10am-12.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffeeshop morning, home-made cakes, books, nearly new clothes, etc plus coffee/tee and scones, 10am-12; proceeds to Methodist Church funds.

GIGS

DISS. Football Club: Barry H (country) 8pm �3 non-members.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Social, ballroom, Latin and sequence dancing to Pete's melodies (CD), 8pm �3, 01379 388201.

DANCES

GARVESTONE. Village Hall: Social, practice 7.30-8pm, dancing 8-11pm.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 8pm �3, 01379 388201.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, Jan 6-29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

SHOWS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Pantomime Time, Sleeping Beauty with a difference, 3.30pm, tickets �6, 01379 384505.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Young Parents Group, for parents up to the age of 20 and their children, 1.30-3pm run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

Taylor Road Community Hall: Stay and Play, for parents and carers with children aged nought to five years, 9.30-11am run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Slide of Old Hethersett and Wymondham, with the Hethersett Society, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

DANCES

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, Jan 6-29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

TUESDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Little Ducklings, for parents and carers of babies aged nought to crawling, 2-3pm free 01379 651786.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents and carers with children aged nought to five years, 1.30-3pm run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

YAXLEY. Village Hall: Mrs Mozart, Mozart through the eyes of his wife Constanza, Talking Antiques, 7.30pm visitors �3.

DANCES

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, Jan 6-29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents and carers with children aged nought to five years, 9.30-11am run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

DISS. Diss Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Polish family drop-in, information and activities for Polish families with children aged nought to five years, 2-3pm free 01379 651786.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Botanical Illustration, covering a range of illustration techniques with an emphasis on botanical accuracy with Christine Grey-Wilson, 10am-1pm �14/�50 for 4, booking essential, 01473 892430.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Chick Flick night, Sex and the City 2, 7.30 for 8pm �10 includes glass of wine and chocolate, booking recommended 01379 384505.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

SALES

HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, Jan 6-29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for accompanied children aged one to five years, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am run free by Diss Children's Centre 01379 651786.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower Club, competition: dried and or preserved incorporating a photo frame, 2pm, 01953 454528.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Adders in Norfolk, illustrated talk by Christian Whiting, 7.30pm �2 (includes refreshments).

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, Jan 6-29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter