Diary January 27 - February 3

What's on in south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for children 1-5, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am.

DISS. URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.


You may also want to watch:


WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society, talk by Dr Kevin Elsby on Norfolk's wonderful wildlife, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

SHOWS

Most Read

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Little Red Riding Hood by the Attleborough Players, 7.30pm �5, tickets from The Flower Box, Church Street, 01953 453533.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, to Jan 29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4, 01953 451937.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen: Made in Dagenham (15), 7pm, 7.30 start, �4 from Bunwell Post Office, 01953 788909 or �5 door.

DISS. Salvation Army Community Hall: Wiggle and Giggle, music and movement for children under 1, 9.45-10.30am, Wiggle and Jiggle, children 1-5, 10.45-11.30am.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Boogie Imps dance session for pre-schoolers, 11.15am, details Rachel 01379 640696. Imps creative play session for babies, 10am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

THRANDESTON. Field House, Mellis Road, Thrandeston Little Green: Screen In The Barn, Howard's End, refreshments, 8pm �4.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Home Ed group, informal social group for home educating families, crafts, games, chat, outdoor play, 2-4pm �1 per family, drinks provided, bring snacks to share.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Little Red Riding Hood by the Attleborough Players, 7.30pm �5, tickets from The Flower Box, Church Street, 01953 453533.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club - On the Road with Kevin McCarthy, Danny Ward and Dan Evans, minimum age 18, 8.30pm �8 adv/door �9.50, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Electric Dreams Karaoke, 9pm non-members �1.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Winter fine arts, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, to Jan 29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

SATURDAY

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Little Red Riding Hood by the Attleborough Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5/under 3s free (matinee only), tickets from The Flower Box, Church Street, 01953 453533.

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

WACTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm, eyes down 8pm, raffle, refreshments.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Zong Zing Allstars (London-African underground), 8pm �10 adv/concs �8/door �12/concs �10, 01379 652241.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Rural and domestic bygones, 9.30am.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall, Cross Pond Corner: Jumble, books, bric-a-brac, refreshments, tombola, 2pm 20p.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm 50p, bring anything on the day from 9.30-11am.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm 20p.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, to Jan 29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Card making club, 9.30am-12.30pm �5.

GIGS

DISS. Silver Dollar CMC, Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Nashville Numbers, 7.30-10.30pm, bar, food, raffle, 01603 433918.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Railway Tavern: John Otway, 7pm �8.

SALES

EAST HARLING. Feline Care, Roudham Road: Jumble, bric-a-brac and refreshments, 11am-2pm 50p or can of cat food, proceeds to the cat rescue and homing centre.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLO NORTON. Village Hall: Blo Norton local History Group, talk by Geoffrey Leigh: Overseers of the poor, 7.30pm non members �2, refreshments.

DISS. Taylor Road Community Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with children 0-5, 9.30-11am.

Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Young parents group, for parents up to the age of 20, 1.30-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. Junior School: Mere Players presentation of their next production Shadowlands, come along if interested in acting or helping behind the scenes, 7.30pm.

United Reformed Church, Mere Street (opposite Co-op): International Friendship Club, homemade soup, new friends and contacts, 4.30-7pm �1/children free.

URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

Children's Centre: Little Ducklings, for parents/carers and babies crawling, 2-3pm.

TIVETSHALL. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with children 0-5, 1.30-3pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Lounge, Chapel Lane: Writers' Group, 7pm, email invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with children 0-5, 9.30-11am.

DISS. Children's Centre: Polish Family drop in, information/activities for Polish families with children 0-5, 2-3pm.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Quiz, 8-9.30pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for children 1-5, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Salt (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting, talk by Frances Hart: Jane Austen, my sister, 10.30am �2/members �1, coffee from 9.45am.

URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus