Diary January 27 - February 3

What's on in south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for children 1-5, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am.

DISS. URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society, talk by Dr Kevin Elsby on Norfolk's wonderful wildlife, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

SHOWS

Most Read

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Little Red Riding Hood by the Attleborough Players, 7.30pm �5, tickets from The Flower Box, Church Street, 01953 453533.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, to Jan 29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation class with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4, 01953 451937.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen: Made in Dagenham (15), 7pm, 7.30 start, �4 from Bunwell Post Office, 01953 788909 or �5 door.

DISS. Salvation Army Community Hall: Wiggle and Giggle, music and movement for children under 1, 9.45-10.30am, Wiggle and Jiggle, children 1-5, 10.45-11.30am.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Boogie Imps dance session for pre-schoolers, 11.15am, details Rachel 01379 640696. Imps creative play session for babies, 10am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

THRANDESTON. Field House, Mellis Road, Thrandeston Little Green: Screen In The Barn, Howard's End, refreshments, 8pm �4.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Home Ed group, informal social group for home educating families, crafts, games, chat, outdoor play, 2-4pm �1 per family, drinks provided, bring snacks to share.

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Little Red Riding Hood by the Attleborough Players, 7.30pm �5, tickets from The Flower Box, Church Street, 01953 453533.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club - On the Road with Kevin McCarthy, Danny Ward and Dan Evans, minimum age 18, 8.30pm �8 adv/door �9.50, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

GIGS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Electric Dreams Karaoke, 9pm non-members �1.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Winter fine arts, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, to Jan 29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

SATURDAY

SHOWS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Little Red Riding Hood by the Attleborough Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5/under 3s free (matinee only), tickets from The Flower Box, Church Street, 01953 453533.

HARLESTON. Sancroft High School: A Christmas Carol by Harleston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01379 588043.

WACTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm, eyes down 8pm, raffle, refreshments.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Zong Zing Allstars (London-African underground), 8pm �10 adv/concs �8/door �12/concs �10, 01379 652241.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Rural and domestic bygones, 9.30am.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall, Cross Pond Corner: Jumble, books, bric-a-brac, refreshments, tombola, 2pm 20p.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm 50p, bring anything on the day from 9.30-11am.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm 20p.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Non-functional Architecture, drawings by Philip Walmsley, paintings by Brenda Unwin, (in the Old Stables, to Jan 29, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Card making club, 9.30am-12.30pm �5.

GIGS

DISS. Silver Dollar CMC, Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Nashville Numbers, 7.30-10.30pm, bar, food, raffle, 01603 433918.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Railway Tavern: John Otway, 7pm �8.

SALES

EAST HARLING. Feline Care, Roudham Road: Jumble, bric-a-brac and refreshments, 11am-2pm 50p or can of cat food, proceeds to the cat rescue and homing centre.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLO NORTON. Village Hall: Blo Norton local History Group, talk by Geoffrey Leigh: Overseers of the poor, 7.30pm non members �2, refreshments.

DISS. Taylor Road Community Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with children 0-5, 9.30-11am.

Children's Centre, Fitzwalter Road: Young parents group, for parents up to the age of 20, 1.30-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. Junior School: Mere Players presentation of their next production Shadowlands, come along if interested in acting or helping behind the scenes, 7.30pm.

United Reformed Church, Mere Street (opposite Co-op): International Friendship Club, homemade soup, new friends and contacts, 4.30-7pm �1/children free.

URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

Children's Centre: Little Ducklings, for parents/carers and babies crawling, 2-3pm.

TIVETSHALL. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with children 0-5, 1.30-3pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Lounge, Chapel Lane: Writers' Group, 7pm, email invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Stay and Play, for parents/carers with children 0-5, 9.30-11am.

DISS. Children's Centre: Polish Family drop in, information/activities for Polish families with children 0-5, 2-3pm.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Quiz, 8-9.30pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

SALES

HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Harleston Country Market, 9.30-11.15am.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Wiggle and Jiggle, music and movement for children 1-5, 9.30-10.15am and 10.30-11.15am.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Salt (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting, talk by Frances Hart: Jane Austen, my sister, 10.30am �2/members �1, coffee from 9.45am.

URC Hall: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.