THURSDAY, 23/07/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.
THURSDAY, 23/07/2009
EVENTS
DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting 8pm.
DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.
EYE. Eye Castle, Castle Hill: Natural crafts, countryside activities, suitable age 8 plus, 11am-3pm �3/accompanying adult free, 01449 724633.
GIGS
CARLETON ST PETER. Beauchamp Arms: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 8pm.
DANCES
ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice session, 7.30-9pm �3.25.
Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Summer tea dance, ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm �2.50 inc refreshments; proceeds village hall.
DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.
DISS. Corn Hall: Diss Music Festival: Tea dance, with Twice as Nice, 2-4.30pm �2 inc refreshments.
Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.
EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071
MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc modern jive with the Jive Cub, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
FRIDAY, 24/07/2009
EVENTS
DISS. The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.
Corn Hall: Diss Music Festival: Local talent night, including Starmaker finalists Mandy Chambers, and Shane Leeder with Alison Murton and local band Backstreet, 7.30pm �6.50.
EYE. Volunteer Centre: Bereavement Friendship and Support group meeting, �1, further information 01379 871168/
LITTLE MELTON. Crusaders Rugby Football Club: Beer Festival, 40 real ales and ciders, from 12 noon with live music by Second to None, 7-11pm �3 (or �5 for whole weekend to 5pm Sunday).
WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.
Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.
SHOWS
BARNHAM BROOM. Village Hall: The Very Ugly Duckling (family show), outdoor theatre aimed at children, 3pm free.
GIGS
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Murphys Lore, 8.30pm.
TASBURGH. Countryman, Ipswich Road: Pyevarotti, 8.30pm.
DANCES
LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Argentine tango, beginners and improvers 7-8.20pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Le Roc modern jive with the Jive Cub, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Line dance social, live music from Glen Douglas, doors 7.30pm, 8-11pm.
WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).
SALES
DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques, also boating, caravans and camping, 10am.
WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.
SATURDAY, 25/07/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Attleborough Heritage Group coffee morning, 10-11.30am.
BANHAM. Barrel: Appleyard Fayre, local crafts and demonstrations, Morris dancers, children's area, inflatables, games, beer tent, barbecue, live music into the evening, 11am-11pm �2/accompanied children free.
BROCKDISH. The Upper Waveney Sculpture Meadow: Family Art Day featuring fused glass, sculpture, graffiti boards, puppet making, architecture and pottery painting, 10am-4pm �10 family ticket book on 01379 668552,
DISS. Diss Publishing Bookshop: Book signing, by Gilly Wilkinson, 10.30am-2.30pm.
FORNCETT ST. MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Gumboot workshop with Black Umfolosi, singing and dancing, finishing with short performance, bring wellies, 3-4.15pm �5; booking essential 01508 533615.
HORHAM. Red Feather Club: 95th Bomb Group Association Quiz Night, general knowledge quiz in the newly rebuilt Blue Lounge, soft drinks available, bring own wine and beer etc, 7.30pm �5 including ploughman's supper; team bookings on 01379 384559.
Red Feather Club Museum: 95th Bomb Group Heritage Association open day, memorabilia, artefacts, photographs, war paintings, refreshments available, 10am-4pm free (donations welcome).
LITTLE MELTON. Crusaders Rugby Football Club: Beer Festival, 40 real ales and ciders, all day, with live music by Sutton Jazz, 7-11pm �3.
PULHAM MARKET. School: Summer fete, games, stalls, barbecue, 11am-2pm.
PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds, 7.30pm.
THELNETHAM. St Nicholas Church: History tour of parish church, with the Rev John Fulton, 2.30pm adults �5.
SHOWS
FORNCETT ST MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Gumboot Steam Up (Zimbabwean dance show) - The Black Umfolosi 5, 7pm �10/concs �8, 01603 630000 or www.south-norfolk.gov.uk/festival.
GIGS
HINGHAM. Social Club: Parkhouse, 8.30pm.
HOPTON, DISS. Vine: Mick the Baker Band, 8.30pm.
DANCES
WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to music by Gail Partridge, 8pm �4.
SALES
SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.
SUNDAY, 26/07/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House: Attleborough Heritage Group guided town walk, Royal Hotel to College House, 2.30pm �2/members �1.
BILLINGFORD. Windmill: Mill open day, 1-4.30pm �2/children free.
HORHAM. Red Feather Club Museum: 95th Bomb Group Heritage Association open day, memorabilia, artefacts, photographs, war paintings, refreshments available, 10am-4pm free (donations welcome).
LITTLE MELTON. Crusaders Rugby Football Club: Beer Festival, 40 real ales and ciders, 10am-5pm �3.
SNETTERTON. Hall Farm: World Horse Welfare Summer Extravaganza, guided tours, demonstrations, shows, trade stands, Pony Express, meet rescued horses and ponies, 10am-4pm �5 per car.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Volunteer day, 10am-3.30pm.
GIGS
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers, 2-4pm.
SALES
HETHERSETT. Village Hall, Back Lane: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.
HINGHAM. Leisure Centre Watton Road: Antiques fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm adults �1.
MONDAY, 27/07/2009
EVENTS
BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.
HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Aerobics, 7.30pm.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Build a Bug, minibeast hunt, then build a bug using ideas seen on the bug hunt. 2-4pm �3 per child/accompanying adults free (meet main car park).
WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.
DANCES
BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.
DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 7.15pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).
GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.
NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm �5.
TUESDAY, 28/07/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.
Connaught Hall, Station Road: Artline, illustrated talk by woodcarver Colin Yorke, 7.30pm in the Francis Room, non members �5.
DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.
Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.
GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.
NEWTON FLOTMAN. ARTS: Three day musical theatre workshop begins, with performance of mini musical at the end, for eight-12 year olds, 10am-3pm �45 for three days (to July 30); booking essential 01508 471792.
SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.
WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.
DANCES
DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).
WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus beginners and improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.
WEDNESDAY, 29/07/2009
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.
EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, Movement to Music, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.
HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.
KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.
ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.
WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.
GIGS
WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.
DANCES
DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, beginners 7pm, improvers 8.05pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).
LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.
WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.
WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.
THURSDAY, 30/07/2009
EVENTS
DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting 8pm.
DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.
DANCES
ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall, Statiion Road: Ballroom and Latin practice session, 7.30-9pm �3.25.
Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.
DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).
Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.
EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071
MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.
SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc modern jive with the Jive Cub, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).
SALES
ATTLEBOROUGH. Market, Queens Square: Charity stalls for Ugandan orphans, 8am-4pm.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here