Diary - July 2-8

THURSDAYEVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

HARLESTON. Terence Airey Court, off Elizabeth Walk: Tea party and raffle, 3pm �2 including tea and cake; proceeds Marie Curie Cancer Support.

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: Songs of Praise Flower Festival, refreshments available, 10am-6pm.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Village Cinema presents Valkryie (12A), 7pm �4.50, 01953 603668.

YAXLEY. Cherry Tree Public House: Beer festival, 12pm-12am.

SHOWS

EYE. Community Centre: Inspector Pickle and the Case of Murder at the Music Hall (murder mystery) by Gwyn Guy, 7.30pm �8 including supper, 01728 861625 or 01379 873536.

CONCERTS

HETHERSETT. Hethersett Old Hall School, Norwich Road: The Jonathan Wyatt Big Band and Emma Hall Band, bring picnic and blanket, bar and barbecue available, 7-11pm �12.50/students and children �6/under fives free, 01603 812263 or 810390.

WYMONDHAM. Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Big Sky acappella choir, led by Sian Croose, programme of American and other songs, 8pm �8/concs �5, 01953 603015.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Killamonjambo plus support, 8.30pm �3.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer Festival with Jonnie Jukebox Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc modern jive with the Jive Cub, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Prize bingo and raffle, doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Summer fete with American Independence Day theme, pigeon racing competition (�1), American-themed dog's fancy dress competition, stalls, competitions, crafts, treasure hunt, hot dogs and more, 2pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Coffee morning with stalls, produce and raffle 10am-noon.

FORNCETT ST PETER. Street Farm: Race night, barbecue from 5.30pm. races start 7.30pm; proceeds village hall.

HARLESTON. Primary School: Summer Gala, scarecrow competition, tug of war, vintage cars, displays, archery, side stalls, bouncy castles and more, 11am-3pm.

Town and district: Harleston & Waveney Art Trail, various studios and workshops open, 11am-6pm; information available from town shops, The Harleston Gallery or www.hwat.org.uk.

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: Songs of Praise Flower Festival, refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

HINGHAM. Playing Field, Watton Road: Summer fete and car boot, stalls, games, car boot, cream teas, barbecue, music and attractions, 1.30p0m; for Playgroup funds.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Primary School: Another Grand Day Out, Take a Bow talent show, games, stalls, pony rides, choir performance and more, 12-4pm.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Gift Weekend, church open 10am-4pm includes coffee morning 10am-12 and strawberry teas 2-4pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre, Wilby Road: Over 60s coffee morning, cakes, bric-a-brac, gifts, raffle, tombola 10am-12noon.

THELNETHAM. Village Hall: Fete, stalls, games and more, 2-4pm; proceeds hall and church funds.

THORPE ABBOTTS. All Saints Conservation Area: Moth night, bring a torch, 8.30pm �6; booking essential 01379 669068.

WYMONDHAM. Ashleigh School mobile, Sheffield Road: Dad's Toddler Group meeting, 10.30am-12 �1 per family.

YAXLEY. Cherry Tree Public House: Beer festival, 12pm-12am.

SHOWS

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: All Preachers Great and Small (readings, reflections and songs) - Keith Skipper and friends, 7.30pm �10 including refreshments, 01603 810630.

CONCERTS

OLD BUCKENHAM. All Saints' Church: A Midsummer Miscellany, programme of music, poetry, words and song followed by barbecue, 5pm �5/children �3 including barbecue and soft drink; tickets available in advance from Old Buckenham Stores; proceeds parish church.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey: Wymondham Symphony Orchestra - 25th Anniversary Concert, programme: Rachmaninoff: Piano Concert No 2 (soloist Sasha Grynyuk); Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony No 3 (soloist David Dunnett) and works by Smetana, 7.30pm �10/concs �9/children �2, 01953 601939.

GIGS

ECCLES. Playing Field: Summer Bash with live music by Chibber (60s-present), bring a picnic, hog roast and barbecue available, gates 7pm, music from 8pm �3/under fives free.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Steve Alan, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer Festival with buskers, 3-5pm; Ollie and Selva, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Market Place: Buntline Special (bluegrass), 10am-12.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Sixties dance to Sounds Imperial, 8.30pm �6.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Barry, 8pm �3/social club members �2.50.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to Pete's Melodies CDs, 8pm �3.

SALES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Country market, 9am-1pm.

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Rural and domestic bygones, 10am.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Jumble, 10am-2pm.

Village: Garage sales, various properties, 9am-3pm; maps available at village hall from 8.30am.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with nearly new clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, books, scones and coffee, 10am-12; for building improvement fund.

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

WYMONDHAM. Cul-de-sac between 64-26 Rothbury Road: Neighbourhood yard sale 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BILLINGFORD. Windmill: Open day, 1-4.30pm �2/children free.

BRANDON PARVA. The Old Rectory, Stone Lane: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, four-acre mature, predominantly shrub garden, woodland with grass paths and pond, walled garden, 11am-4pm �3.50/children free.

BRESSINGHAM. St John the Baptist Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry �3/under 12s free.

DISS. Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: A service of healing and remembrance for all who have lost a baby through miscarriage, abortion or stillbirth as well as during the early months of life, 4pm.

FERSFIELD. St Andrew's Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry �3/under 12s free.

FORNCETT ST MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Steam Up day, giant steam engines in steam, including the one used to open Tower Bridge, refreshments available, 11am-5pm �6/senior citizens �5/two children free with paying adults.

HARLESTON. Town and district: Harleston & Waveney Art Trail, various studios and workshops open, 11am-6pm; information available from town shops, The Harleston Gallery or www.hwat.org.uk.

HEMPNALL. Primary School: Summer fete, Sumo wrestling, live music from Merrie Down Ceildh Band, stalls etc, 1-4pm.

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: Songs of Praise Flower Festival, refreshments available, 12-5.30pm.

Village: Open gardens, various gardens open, 2-5pm �2/children free.

NORTH LOPHAM. St Andrew's Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry �3/under 12s free.

QUIDENHAM. New Eccles Hall School: 96th Bomb Group Museum open 2-4.30pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Craft workshop - jewellery making with beads, 10.30am-12.30pm and 1.30-3.30pm �10 including materials ; booking essential 01379 688333.

ROYDON, DISS. St Regimius Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry �3/under 12s free.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Gift Weekend, service celebrating childhood 11am, church open until 4pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Parish Church: Upper Waveney Benefice Festival, floral interpretation of God's Garden, stalls, festival takes place in five churches in the benefice and includes nine open gardens in various villages, 10.30am-5pm garden entry �3/under 12s free.

STARSTON. Village: Open gardens day, 18 varied gardens, lunches and cream teas, plant stall, garage sale, tombola, refreshments, 10am-6pm �4/under 16s free.

WEYBREAD. Harleston Magpies Hockey Club: Family Musical Picnic, entertainment by the Dixie Jazz Bandits, bring picnic, gates 3pm, music from 4.30pm �10/accompanied under 18s free, 01379 852002.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Choral Evensong with Wymondham Abbey Choir, 6.30pm.

Banhams Barn, Browick Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, one-acre lawned garden with all year round interest, walled terrace, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

Ketts Park, Harts Farm Road: Wymondham Fun Day - theme Superheroes, Samba band, falconry displays, tug of war against Norfolk Police, children's Superhero's fancy dress competition, games, stalls, displays, food, 11.30am-4pm free, car parking �2.

Kings Head Meadow: Teddy Bears' Picnic, storytelling and musical activities with Charlotte Arculus and Christine Hill, accordion and guitar duo Pinky Umbrella, barbecue, Ty Beanies stall and more, teddies - bring your family 11am-1pm free.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Kett 99 revisited, a display of photos of 450th anniversary celebrations of Ketts Rebellion, runs until August 31, Monday-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sunday in month and Bank Holiday Sunday 2-4pm.

YAXLEY. Cherry Tree Public House: Beer festival, 12-6pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Mulberry Hawk, 3pm.

BURSTON. Crown: Sam and Daisy, 5pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar CMC presents West Country, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm �5.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer Festival with buskers, 2-4pm; Murphy's Lore 4-7pm.

SALES

DISS. The Park: Royal British Legion car boot, from 7am.

MONDAY

EVENTS

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Society, talk - Life Around the Village Green, 7.30pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Morley Football Club.

WYMONDHAM. Heritage Museum: Kett 99 revisited, a display of photos of 450th anniversary celebrations of Ketts Rebellion, runs until August 31, Monday-Sat 10am-4pm, first Sunday in month and Bank Holiday Sunday 2-4pm.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 7.15pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm �5.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Crown PH: Teddy Bear Festival - Trail and Treat, assemble 6.30pm, finish with meal at the Crown; information 01953 456716.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus beginners and improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Teddy Bear Festival - Fashion show by She Fashions, 7.30pm �3, 01953 452492.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, beginners 7pm, improvers 8.05pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. St James Church: Teddy Bear Festival - Art Exhibition Preview and Concert, 7.30pm �6 including refreshments, 01953 456606.

PULHAM MARKET. Goodies Farm Shop, off A140: Wine and Cheese Tasting, 12-15 wines and cheese, experts on hand, 5-8pm �10, raffle and �1 per ticket for Motor Neurone Disease Association.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey: Wymondham Youth Orchestra, programme includes Faure: Masques et Bergamasques; Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4; Beethoven: Violin Concerto, 7.30pm �6/children free, 01953 603071.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).