Diary - July 15-22

THURSDAY, 15/07/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room open 9.

THURSDAY, 15/07/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.


You may also want to watch:


DISS. Community Centre: Film - Sherlock Holmes, 8pm �4/students �2.

URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

Most Read

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Village: Teddy bear festival, teddy trail, various events, in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospice, www.greatellingham.org.uk.

HETHERSETT. Marion Roberts Court: Coffee morning, with bring and buy, plants, cakes and raffle, 10am-12; proceeds Hope and Homes for Children.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall: Little Dragons Martial Arts, for 4-6 years, 4pm, 01379 854465.

DISS. Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, 9.30-10.30am �3, 07884 186849.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Le Pauvre Matelot by Darius Milhaud, Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan - Claxton Opera, 8pm �15, tickets from Ward and Wright, Timberhill, Norwich, 01603 610636.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to Pete's Melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, first night free, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time, with some instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50; 01379 741453.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY, 16/07/2010

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Village: Teddy bear festival, teddy trail, various events, in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospice, www.greatellingham.org.uk.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm books �6.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

REDGRAVE. Activities Centre: Race night, 7.30pm �7.50 including chilli con carne, 07823 8832169; proceeds Redgrave and Bressingham Cricket Club and Danni Strange's volunteer programme on Kenya.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Aerobics and Toning, bring water bottle and mat/towel, 9.30-10.30am �3, 07884 186849.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Le Pauvre Matelot by Darius Milhaud, Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan - Claxton Opera, 8pm �15, tickets from Ward and Wright, Timberhill, Norwich, 01603 610636; pre-opera suppers, 6.30pm �22.50.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Geoff and Max (pop/rock guitar duo), 8pm.

DISS. Park House: The Pure Floyd Show (tribute), 8.30pm �7.50, 07900 003655.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.10-8.25pm �5.25, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm �2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Antique and collectables fair, 8am-3pm 50p. Antiques and collectables, 8am-3pm 50p, 01603 304337.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction with farmhouse and cottage furniture, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY, 17/07/2010

EVENTS

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Zoo Do, explore the zoo after hours, live music, Mighty Zulu Nation dance troupe, birds of prey display, ferret racing, horse drawn dray rides, animal encounters, barbecue and bar and more, 6.30-10.30pm �7/children (5-�15) �5/under threes free/adult season ticket holders and Friends of Banham Zoo �5 and children season ticket holders and FOBZ �3.

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Quiz night with ploughman's supper, teams of four, bar and raffle, 7.30pm �6.50, tickets at shop or 01379 688375.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club Summer Show, exhibits of fruit, vegetables and flowers, teas and raffle, 2pm visitors 50p.

EYE. Parish Church: Michael Dann presents Merely Divas, a cabaret evening of songs from stage and screen, 7.30pm �8.50, includes drink, tickets from McColls, Eye Pharmacy or Bernard Tatum, 01379 870432; proceeds Eye Church Development Campaign.

GARBOLDISHAM. St John the Baptist Church: Traditional church fete, stalls, games, cream teas, fancy dress competition (two groups - 4 year s and under, 5 years and over), 2-5pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Village: Teddy bear festival, teddy trail, various events, in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospice, www.greatellingham.org.uk.

HAPTON. Redwings Horse Sanctuary, Hapton Hall: Redwings Summer Open Weekend, look around the equine veterinary facilities and horse hospital, meet some of the ponies and horses rescued from Amersham, children's activities, chance to groom a pony, 10am-4pm free entry.

LYNG. St Margaret's Church: Open Church and Patronal Festival Weekend, craft displays, floral arrangements, organ music, refreshments, 10.30am-5pm.

MELLIS. Parish Church: Bright and Beautiful Flower Festival, floral displays, bric-a-brac and other stalls, teas, raffle (drawn on Sunday at 4.30pm), 10am-5pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: New Buckenham Gardening Group Annual Village Show, exhibits include vegetables, flowers, cookery, photographic, handicrafts and children's classes, plant stall, tombola, refreshments, public viewing from 2pm, prize giving 3.30pm 50p.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Staithe: Himalayan Balsam Pulling, help rid the Broads of invasive, non-native plant, 10am-3pm; information 07710 806109.

SCOLE. Playing field, Ransome Avenue: Village fete with 1960s theme, come in 60s costume (optional), stalls, music and entertainment, Poz, children's rides, classic and vintage vehicles, Bellycise dancing, children's dance group Eye Do Dance, fete opened by Becky Jago (Anglia Television), from 2pm.

SHELFANGER. Village Hall: Traditional fete, military vehicles, Harley Davidson motorcycles, model railway, side shows, dogs on leads, 2pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: How to be Happier workshop, 11am-1pm �7, 01953 455500.

ST MARGARET SOUTH ELMHAM. Village Green: Traditional Village Barbecue, with coconut shy, bowling for a pig, hoopla and other stalls, tombola, food and bar, 6pm-dusk.

STARSTON. Conifer Hill, Low Road: Village fete and barbecue, stalls, games, real ale and Pimms tent, ferret racing, 6pm.

WATTISFIELD. Community Centre: Vintage Computer Club - Suffolk meeting, retro games, hand-on basic programming and more, 10am-4pm.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Weston Equestrian Centre: Equestrian Day and car boot, various horse competitions, car boot (pitches �5), from 10am, in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance and parish church bell augmentation fund; information 01362 850538.

WORTWELL. Village Hall: Village fete, mardle with Keith Skipper, games, stalls, dancing display, art exhibition, vintage vehicles, Gypsy Jazz Band, from 12 noon; Wacky Races at 5.30pm interspersed with music from Sylvanne at the Bell PH.

SHOWS

CLAXTON. The Old Meeting House: Le Pauvre Matelot by Darius Milhaud, Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan - Claxton Opera, 8pm �15, tickets from Ward and Wright, Timberhill, Norwich, 01603 610636; pre-opera suppers, 6.30pm �22.50.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: An Evening with Joe Orton (monologues), The Ruffian on the Stair (one-act play) - Nudge Productions, 7.30pm �9/concs �7, 01379 652241.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, Loddon Mill, Bridge Street: Edinburgh Festival preview with comedians Dan Antopolski and Tom Craine, doors 7pm �15, 01508 521800.

CONCERTS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Parish Church: Music At Thornham - David Wright (harpsichord) joined by a group of musicians, varied programme of Baroque music, 6pm �15 including refreshments (or �20 to include lunch time concert at Thornham Parva), 01379 788130.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey: Wymondham Choral Society Summer Concert, musical director: Claire Dixon; soloist: David McKee (bass-baritone); organist: Tom Primrose; programme of music by Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Anthony Joule, 7.30pm �10/under 16s �5, tickets from Geo Reeves in Wymondham or Prelude Records (01603 628319).

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Susan Jayne, 8.30pm.

LODDON. Swan: The Killer Tomatoes (covers), 8.30pm.

TACOLNESTON. Pelican: Folk jam alfresco, 8pm in the garden.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to music by David Templing, 8pm �4.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: 1950s and 1960s dance to Mervyn and the Starbeats, 8.30pm �5.50.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Toys of Distinction auction, 9.30am.

EYE. Community Centre: Car boot and table top, set up 7am, start 9am, 01379 870134.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Pre-school car boot, plus cake stall, bouncy castle, face painting, refreshments and crafts, 10am-2pm car pitches �5 advance or �7 on day, 07790 605219.

WYMONDHAM. 2 Orchard Way: Garage sale in support of Help for Heroes, 10am-2pm.

Methodist Church and Town Green Centre, Town Green: Yard sale, 9.30am-12.30pm; in aid of Mind.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

SUNDAY, 18/07/2010

EVENTS

BESTHORPE. Besthorpe Hall: Garden open for St John Ambulance, garden with wide mixture of trees, shrubs and herbaceous borders laid out within Tudor enclosures, restored and re-designed vegetable garden, 2-5.30pm �3.50/under 12s free.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Roman Town: Guided tour led by the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, one hour, meet in the car park at 11am, free.

DICKLEBURGH. Dickleburgh and Rushall Sports and Social Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Village: Teddy bear festival, teddy trail, various events, in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospice, www.greatellingham.org.uk.

HAPTON. Redwings Horse Sanctuary, Hapton Hall: Redwings Summer Open Weekend, look around the equine veterinary facilities and horse hospital, meet some of the ponies and horses rescued from Amersham, children's activities, chance to groom a pony, 10am-4pm free entry.

HEMPNALL. Talbot Park, Alburgh Road: Hempnall Youth Football Club Fun Day, stalls, side shows, five-a-side mini soccer games, Neil Adams presenting trophies to the youth football club teams, music, bouncy castle, barbecue, bar and more, from 12 noon.

LODDON. Avenue Farm, Hardley: Farm walk and barbecue, 10.30am (lunch 1pm) �8; booking essential 01508 520331.

LYNG. St Margaret's Church: Open Church and Patronal Festival Weekend, craft displays, floral arrangements, organ music, refreshments, 10.30am-5pm.

MELLIS. Parish Church: Bright and Beautiful Flower Festival, floral displays, bric-a-brac and other stalls, teas, raffle (drawn on Sunday at 4.30pm), 10am-5pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Primary School: Summer fair, pony rides, stalls, bouncy castle, games, barbecue, bar, 12-4pm.

SCOULTON. Village Hall: Scoulton and Woodrising Village Fete, small vehicle display, games, car boot, refreshments, 2-4pm.

SURLINGHAM. Wheatfen Broad: Dragonflies for Beginners, with Dr Pam Taylor of the British Dragonfly Society, 10am-4pm �20; booking essential 01508 538036.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Pond dipping for all the family, drop-in between 10am-3pm free.

WACTON. Village Hall: Open gardens, various gardens open, scarecrow competition and display in village hall, refreshments and light lunches available, 11am-3pm �3.

WOODRISING. PACT Animal Care Trust, River Farm: Open Day, meet rescued animals, budgies to peacocks, hamsters to horses, special microchipping day for dogs (�10), refreshments, games, tombola, 12.30-4pm �3 per car.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Lurcher and Fun Dog Show, barbecue, raffle, judging starts 11am �1 per entry; information 01379 871045.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, juniors 10-11.30am, seniors 11am-12.30pm, 01379 854465.

CONCERTS

DISS. Salvation Army, Sunnyside: Music for a Summer's Evening, 6pm.

United Reformed Church, Mere Street: Fuoco Strings featuring John Garner, concert for Earthquake Victims in Chile, 3pm.

LODDON. Loddon Mills Arts, Loddon Mill: The Henschel Quartet, concert to launch David Dane's Spirit of the Southern Rivers art exhibition, 6pm $15, 01508 521800.

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: The Moeran String Quartet, programme of chamber music by Mozart, wine and soft drinks available during interval, 7.30pm �5/under 16s �3, 01508 570262.

GIGS

TIBENHAM. Community Centre, Pristow Green Lane: Jazz on the Grass, live band, bring a picnic, Pimms and bar available, in hall if wet, 12-4pm �7, 01379 677289, 677066 or on door.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church, Town Green: The Old Codgers Jazz Band, 3-5pm in the Frank Bunn Room �5/concs �4 including refreshments, 01953 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm �4.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Viennese Waltz workshop, 2.15-4pm �6.25, booking essential on 01953 455500.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

MONDAY, 19/07/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

ROCKLANDS. Village Hall: Great Ellingham and District Flower Club, flower demonstration by Lois Gill, National Demonstrator - Colour My World, 7.30pm visitors �4.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

Hartismere High School: Kickboxing, children's class 6-7pm, adults 7.15-8.30-pm, 01379 853894.

HARLESTON. Gymnasium, Archbishop Sancroft High School: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, bring water, mat/towel, 7.15-8.15pm �3, 07884 186849.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

DANCES

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom, beginners 7-8pm, Latin, beginners 8-9pm, modern jive with the Jive Club 9-10pm, new classes, �4.25 per class, �10 for all three, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 20/07/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, juniors 7-8.15pm, seniors 7.45-9pm, 01379 854465.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 9.30-10.15am or 10.30-11.15am �3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, 12 years plus, 6.30pm, 01379 854465.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 21/07/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Roman Town: Guided tour led by the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, one hour, meet in the car park at 11am, free.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Horticultural Society, talk - Soft Fruit, 7.30pm.

Village Hall, Back Lane: Norfolk Winemakers Guild, talk - Yesterday's Broadland, 7.30pm �2.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

LODDON. Church Room: Coffee morning and book sale, 10-11.30am.

St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Caf�, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Babies and toddlers, 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, includes refreshments, first week free, 01953 600396.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

HARLESTON. Memorial Leisure Centre: Flexi-Bar, non-impact, bring bottle water and mat/towel, 6-6.45pm or 8.15-9pm �3.50, booking essential, 07884 186849.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

SHOWS

EYE. Eye Castle: Henry V (drama) by Shakespeare - Mouth To Mouth Theatre Productions, outside performance, 7.30pm adults �15/first child �10, second child �6, third child �3, fourth child free, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm �7, 07834 270747.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY, 22/07/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film - Akenfield (PG) introduced by the author of the book, Ronald Blythe, 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall: Little Dragons Martial Arts, for 4-6 years, 4pm, 01379 854465.

DISS. Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Aerobics and Legs, Bums and Tums, 9.30-10.30am �3, 07884 186849.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

EYE. Eye Castle: Henry V (drama) by Shakespeare - Mouth To Mouth Theatre Productions, outside performance, 7.30pm adults �15/first child �10, second child �6, third child �3, fourth child free, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to Pete's Melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, first night free, 01953 455500.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Property auction, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, Damgate Street: Nicholas Wilby - Tranquil Photography, images of Norfolk, Wymondham High School art students (July 13-18, daily 10am-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus