Diary July 28 - August 4

What's on listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Most Read

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633 .

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

Life drawing by students of Rebecca Lyne, (Jul 26 to Aug 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: The Index, contemporary art by recent graduates, (Jul 19-31, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Harvest, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm non-members �1.

TASBURGH. Countryman, Ipswich Road: Nigel the Singing Pig Farmer, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Impressions of Southwold, limited edition gicl�e prints on canvas by Mick Spencer, (Jul 29 to Aug 14, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BILLINGFORD. Church of St Leonard: Balloon race and coffee morning, 10am-12.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam trains to Dereham, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

CONCERTS

OLD BUCKENHAM. All Saints Church: The Upper Octave present Bizet to Broadway, 7.30pm �10, 01953 860845. The Upper Octave present Bizet to Broadway, 7.30pm �10, 01953 860845.

All Saints' Church: Bizet to Broadway, performed by The Upper Octave, 7.30pm �10 on door or 01953 860845.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Chris Watt, 8.30pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge, London Road: Vintage Sports Car Club, 11am, 01953 457035.

HINGHAM. Bond Street Studio (next to Methodist Chapel): Creative collective of designers and artisans of jewellery and dresses, vintage and contemporary, home accessories, plants and more, 11am-4pm donation welcome.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club Museum: Open day, 10am-4pm.

WORTWELL. Waveney Farm Shop: Norfolk Forget Me Not Walk, five and 10-mile routes, pre-registered entry fees are �7.50/children under 12 �5/family rate �20, barbecue at finish, 10am, 020 7269 9006.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam trains to Dereham, 11.30am, 2.15pm, 4.30pm, 01362 690633.

GIGS

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin Country presents Darren Busby, 2-5pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

MORLEY ST. BOTOLPH. The Buck: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm; proceeds to Morley Football Club.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 6-7.15pm �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together walk, 3.5 or 4 miles 10.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Photograph workshop, collograph printing, one day �45/two day �80, bookings and times 01379 652241, 01379 652241.

NEEDHAM. Needham Lake: Crafts Rafts, float over the lake to design and create your own mini raft using natural materials, 12-3.30pm �3 per child, 01449 724633.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Motorcycle meet and barbecue, 7pm; charity quiz, 8.30-10pm �1pp.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Abbey Halt: Steam trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Photograph workshop, collograph printing, one day �45/two day �80, bookings and times 01379 652241, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Lunchtime quiz, 1.30-3pm free.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, 01362 690633.

High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus