Diary July 30-August 6

THURSDAY, 30/07/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 30/07/2009

EVENTS

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Most Read

GIGS

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Han and Chewie, rock guitar duo, 8pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Market, Queens Square: Charity stalls for Ugandan orphans, 8am-4pm.

FRIDAY, 31/07/2009

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions meeting 8pm.

GIGS

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Just Entertainment, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Argentine Tango for beginners/improvers 7-8.20pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Special antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 01/08/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. London Tavern: Cheese and Wine Event, tickets available behind bar, 01953 457415.

BANHAM. The Barrel: Andy Robinson Band, 9pm �3.

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Orchard Biodiversity Day, look at mosses and orchard lichens under microscopes, refreshments available, 2-7pm free admission.

CARLETON ST PETER. St Peter's Church: Countries of the World and Flowers, tombola, light refreshments available, 10.30am-5pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Coffee morning with stalls, produce and raffle 10am-12noon.

METFIELD. Village Hall: Graze and Buy Food Fiesta, meet variety of local supplies, taste and buy their produce, face painting, cabinet making, jewellery, willow baskets, art exhibition, teas, 10am-3pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open day, round towered church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, 10am-5pm.

CONCERTS

DISS. St Mary's Church: Piano recital by Kenny O'Neill (winner of Norfolk Young Musician Competition 2009), 7pm �5/concs available for under 18s, tickets on door.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. St Margaret's Church: The Minstrels in Concert, light-hearted look at the music and instruments of Tudor England, played by Kevin Hegarty and Ian Terry, followed by light buffet supper, 7.30pm �7.50 (supper 8.30pm) �7.50 inclusive, 01379 677319 or 676697; proceeds church roof fund.

DANCES

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Mary Cubley, 8pm �3/members �2.50.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Pete's Melodies CDs, 8pm �3.

SALES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Country market, 20 plus food and craft stalls, 9am-1pm.

BRESSINGHAM. High Road: Yard sale, household goods, music, computer desk, bric-a-brac, ornaments, 10am-2pm.

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Coffee shop with cakes, books, nearly-new clothing, bric-a-brac plus coffee and scones, 10am-12; proceeds building improvement fund.

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

SUNDAY, 02/08/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. London Tavern: Cheese and Wine Event, tickets available behind bar, 01953 457415.

BANHAM. The Barrel: Manabuka, 3pm free.

CARLETON ST PETER. St Peter's Church: Countries of the World and Flowers, tombola, light refreshments available, 10.30am-5pm.

QUIDENHAM. New Eccles Hall School: 96th Bomb Group Museum open, 2-4.30pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open day, round towered church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, 10am-5pm.

THELVETON. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week - Quiet Corners, church open for quiet prayer and reflection, information on baptism, marriage and funerals, historical interest, 9am-dusk donations for church funds welcome.

CONCERTS

HOXNE. Village Hall: The High Voices Choir, programme of popular and classical songs, 3.30-4.30pm �3/under 16s free (pay on door).

MONDAY, 03/08/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

THELVETON. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week - Quiet Corners, church open for quiet prayer and reflection, information on baptism, marriage and funerals, historical interest, 9am-dusk donations for church funds welcome.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Willow weaving for children, make creations using willow, all materials provided, 10am-12 or 2-4pm �8 per child/Key card holders �6; booking essential 01379 788345.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 7.15pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY, 04/08/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Deopham Football Club.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: It's a Bug's Life activity day for ages six-12, close encounters with wildlife, crafts and games, 10.30am-2.30pm �6; booking essential 01379 688333.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

THELVETON. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week - Quiet Corners, church open for quiet prayer and reflection, information on baptism, marriage and funerals, historical interest, 9am-dusk donations for church funds welcome.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus beginners and improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

WEDNESDAY, 05/08/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Community Hall: Coffee morning, with stalls and raffle, 10-11.30am; proceeds Day Care Centre for Elderly amenities fund.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Sharing nature: Pond Life activity day for ages four-eight and their families, outdoor experiences, crafts and games, 10am-12 �4 per child/adults free; booking essential 01379 688333.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

THELVETON. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week - Quiet Corners, church open for quiet prayer and reflection, information on baptism, marriage and funerals, historical interest, 9am-dusk donations for church funds welcome.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, beginners 7pm, improvers 8.05pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 06/08/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

United Reformed Church: The University of the Third Age meeting with speaker Chris Weston, 10am �1 members/�2 guests, 01379 853134.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

THELVETON. St Andrew's Church: Open Churches Week - Quiet Corners, church open for quiet prayer and reflection, information on baptism, marriage and funerals, historical interest, 9am-dusk donations for church funds welcome.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scouts Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin practice, 7.30-9pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners/improvers 7.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.