Diary - June 11-17

THURSDAY, 11/06/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

Connaught Hall: Talent competition, 7.30pm �5.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Luncheon Club noon-2.30pm.

Most Read

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

EYE. Community Centre: Film The Reader, doors open 7pm, film 7.30pm �4.75 on the door or phone 01379 870229.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Town Green Centre: Wymondham Nature Group, illustrated talk - The Significance of Plants ad Their Names, 7.30pm �2.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

FRIDAY, 12/06/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Talent competition, 7.30pm �5.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Slumdog Millionaire (15), 7.30pm �4 advance/�5 on door, tickets from Bunwell Post Office.

DISS. The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk by Peter Hingley, Librarian Royal Astronomical Society - The Biggest Telescope, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Flower show talk with judges, 7.30pm.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Youth and Community Centre, Green Lane, Silfield: Hoppers parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am �1 per family.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

GIGS

WINGFIELD. De La Pole Arms: Beer festival with music by Sam and Daisy, 8.30pm.

WORTHAM. The Dolphin: Andy Robinson Band 9pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Argentine tango for beginners/improvers, 7-8.20pm �5. Le Roc/modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8.30-10.30pm �5.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm �2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Special antiques auction, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 13/06/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Junior School: Summer Fete, �100 prize draw, stalls, bouncy castle, kids karts, animal encounters, tug of war, soak the teacher, face painting, car boot, barbeque and refreshments 11am-2pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church: Thomas Paine Festival - Audience with Trevor Griffiths, the playwright and Oscar-nominated scriptwriter talks about and reads from his Paine film script These Are The Times, followed by discussion with the audience, 7.30pm �5, tickets from Diss Library and Tourist Information Centre or on door.

GISLINGHAM. Village venues: Gislingham Charities Events Weekend, craft fair, second-hand book sale, open gardens, art show, plant sale, church bells ringing (2-4pm), refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Primary School: School fete, stalls, games, cream teas, barbecue and more, 1.30-5pm adults 50p/children free.

HINGHAM. Sports Hall, Watton Road: Model Transport Exhibition, model railways, boats, steam engines, cars, trucks and more plus charities market and food, 10am-4.30pm �3.50/children over seven �3; proceeds St Andrew's Church Heritage Fund.

HORHAM. Recreation Ground: Horham Bygones Country Rally, historic tractors, military vehicles, cars and motorcycles, plus working horses and mules, 10am-5pm �4/concs �2 (accompanied under fives free)/family ticket �10; proceeds for local charities.

HOXNE. Playing field: School's summer fete, junior football tournament, stalls, games, refreshments, brass instruments and song by school pupils, 11am-2pm.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive in aid of village hall funds 7.30pm.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: Village fete, tug-of-war competition, Alma Components archive material on display, competitions, live music, stalls, sideshows and refreshments, 2-5pm.

TIBENHAM. Village Hall: Art Day, proceeds to helping raise sponsorship for a charity trek to the Grand Canyon on behalf of Scope, 10am-4pm �30 inclusive of art materials, 01379 674309.

Greyhound Public House: Summer festival, Soap Box Derby, 12.45pm free admission.

WORTHAM. Village: Open gardens, 25 plus gardens plus two artists studios, refreshments available, 12-5pm �3 (�5 for two days, Sat-Sun).

SHOWS

BILLINGFORD. St Peter's Church: All Preachers Great and Small - Keith Skipper and friends, 7.30pm �10 including refreshments, 077781 66310.

CONCERTS

REDGRAVE. Parish Church: It's the Fifties - toe-tapping chart toppers performed by Rosemary Squires and Jeff Hooper with the Brian Dee Band, 7.30pm �10 and �15, 01379 898726.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Great, 8pm �3.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (country), 8pm non members �2.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: The Music Man, 8.30pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Coach House: Jazz evening including a two course meal 7.30pm �17.95.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Sam and Daisy, 7.30pm �5 on door; for hall funds.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom. sequence, Latin and old time, 8-11pm �3 including refreshments.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence to music by Mary Cubley, 8pm �4.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Country and Western dance with music by Dane Stevens, 8.30-11.45pm �6 advance/�7 door, 01953 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Bric-a-brac, bring and buy, coffee with cakes 10am.

WORTHAM. The Croft, Mellis Road: Garage sale, proceeds to be shared between Hillside Animal Sanctuary and Eye Opportunity Group 10am-4pm.

WRENINGHAM. Bramwell, Wymondham Road: Garage sale, 10am-2pm; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SUNDAY, 14/06/2009

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Lower Wood: Wildlife conservation, volunteers welcome, help nature in ancient woodland, protection of woodland coppice area, lunchtime walk included 10am, 01362 694071.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: prize bingo 8pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village venues: Gislingham Charities Events Weekend, craft fair, second-hand book sale, open gardens, art show, plant sale, church bells ringing (2-4pm), refreshments available, 10am-5pm followed by Songs of Praise in the church at 6pm.

HARLESTON. Terence Airey Court: Gospel service led by Cecil Bassett 6.30pm.

NEEDHAM. Village: Friends of St Peter's Church Open Gardens, programmes at village hall from 11am, ploughman's and cream teas at various points around the village 11am-5pm �2.50 adult/children free, dogs on leads.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Estate: Wildflower Walk, identifying and talking about medicinal uses of plants, 1-4pm �3/children free (meet main car park).

WORTHAM. Village: Open gardens, 25 plus gardens plus two artists studios, refreshments available, 12-5pm �3 (�5 for two days, Sat-Sun).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Allotments: Guided walk along the Tiffey Valley, to Kimberley and back, organised by Wymondham Nature Group, 2pm �1.50; booking essential 01953 604311.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Fete, stalls, games, one-to-one question and answer sessions �1 for Yaxley Allotment and Leisure Gardeners' Association funds)) with organic grower and gardening celebrity Bob Flowerdew, and more, 2pm.

CONCERTS

SPOONER ROW. Holy Trinity Church: Bach Cello Suites Nos 2, 3 and 6 performed by Orlando Jopling, as part of his cello pilgrimage, 3.30pm �5, 01953 607236 or on door; proceeds church maintenance fund.

GIGS

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Football Club, Station Road: Car boot sale 9am-1pm pitches �5.

TASBURGH. Village Hall and Green: Car boot and barbecue, 10am-2pm pitches �5, 01508 571456; in aid of Tas Valley Playgroup.

MONDAY, 15/06/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 7.15pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers, 8-10pm �5.

TUESDAY, 16/06/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

Taylor Room, Resident Association, Taylor Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 1.15pm, group 1.45-2.30pm �3 per family.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

WEDNESDAY, 17/06/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, talk on Fire Prevention, 10.30am.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Horticultural Society talk by Rick Staines on the magic of plants 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Botanical Illustration art class for adults, 10am-1pm �12; booking essential 01473 892430.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

The Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Vicky Cristina Barcelona (15), 7.30pm �4, 01953 713108.

The Abbey Hall: Wymondham Bridewell Women's Institute meeting 7.30pm.

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Monterey Line Dance Club, beginners 7pm, improvers 8.05pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

DISS. Thomas Manning Road Sheltered Housing Scheme: Bring and buy sale in aid of MacMillan Nurses 2-4pm.

THURSDAY, 18/06/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall, Statiion Road: Ballroom and Latin practice session, 7.30-9pm �3.25.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Le Roc/Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TIVETSHALL ST MARY. Village Hall: Old time dancing (with instruction if required) 7.30-10pm �2.