Diary - June 10-17

THURSDAY, JUNE 10EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, JUNE 10

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

Most Read

Angel Caf�: Life drawing classes, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (until July 1), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.

The Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Tai Chi six week course starts, for beginners and more experienced, 2.45-3.45pm �24 for course.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower Club, demonstration - One Day, 2pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham Nature Group), talk - Norfolk Wildlife Trust's Nature Reserves, plus birthday cake to celebrate the group's 20th anniversary, 7.30pm �2.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY, JUNE 11

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Quiz night with fish and chip supper, teams of four or six people, doors 7pm �7pp including fish and chip supper, 01953 606357 or 453361; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents A Single Man (12A), 7.30pm �4 adv/�5 door, tickets from Bunwell Post Office.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

WYMONDHAM. Library: Seaside Fun, National Bookstart Day with stories, rhymes and crafts for under fives, 10-11am.

CONCERTS

DISS. St Mary the Virgin Parish Church: Lunchtime Concert by Peter Creswell and Friends, 12.30pm donations, followed by ploughman's lunch in St Mary's Hall, �3.50.

GIGS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 7.30pm �12 including cheese platter supper, 01508 550396.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Sam and Daisy (pop), 8pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: The Mustards (modern rock covers), 9pm. The Mustards (modern rock), 9pm free.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Ron Sayer, 8.30pm.

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Antique and collectables fair, 8am-3pm 50p. Antiques and collectables, 8am-3pm 50p, 01603 304337.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques with Photographics, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, JUNE 12

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Family football fun, watch first England World Cup match on 12ft screen, Wii games for children prior to match, barbecue, bar, doors 6pm, ko 7.30pm �2/children free , 01953 789549.

CARLETON RODE. Village: Open gardens, various gardens, display of art in All Saints Church depicting Our Patron Saints, garden programmes from church, 11am-5pm. Open Gardens, eight gardens open, programmes from Church or Hoddy's Farm Shop, refreshments, 11am-5pm; �4 under 16's free.

DISS. Corn Hall: Taste of Diss festival of local food, 12-5pm; Sustainability Supper, 5.30-7.30pm.

EYE. Town: Open Gardens Weekend, various gardens and allotments open, teas, plant stall, exhibition, raffle, 12.30-6pm �4/accompanied children free; evening hog roast �5 in advance (01379 870300).

HORHAM. Recreation Field: Horham Bygones Rally, tractors, farm machinery, fairground, stalls and more, 10am-5pm �4/concs �2/under fives free/family �10.

NEWTON FLOTMAN. Village Centre: Village fete, under fives fancy dress, penalty shoot out, dog show, stalls, games, 11am-3pm; proceeds new play equipment.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Quiz night, bring own drinks and glasses, 7.30pm �5pp including ploughman's supper (teams up to four); booking essential 01379 688333. Wildlife Watch Group, club for 6-12 year olds, 10.30am-12.30pm �1.50.

WACTON. Green: Village fete, dog show with four novelty classes and one pedigree open class, side show stalls, face painting, bouncy castle, hog roast, tea tent, displays in village hall and church, 1-4pm.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Village Hall: Traditional village fete, stalls, activities and entertainment, 12-4pm.

CONCERTS

PULHAM ST. MARY. St Mary the Virgin Church: The Alburgh Singers, 7pm �6, 01379 676296.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Encore presents Music of the People, folk songs from around the world with modern pieces inspired by traditional music, 7.30pm �7, available from Geo Reeves, Wymondham or 01953 604881 and on door.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall: Taste of Diss festival of local food - live music by Them Harvey Boys, 8-11pm �6, 01379 688374.

SALES

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Garage and table top, 10am-2pm.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Modern design, 9.30am.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and trade fair, cream teas, bar and barbecue available, raffle, 12-4pm car boot pitches �5, trade stalls �10, 01953 681491 or 688184 (evenings).

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Artisan Market, locally produced food, art, crafts, cafe, 10am-2pm.

Village Hall: Artisan Market, selling locally produced foods, arts and crafts, cafe, 10am-2pm.

STOKE ASH. Village: Village garage sale, various properties, 10am-4pm maps �1 from church; proceeds parish church.

SUNDAY, JUNE 13

EVENTS

BESTHORPE. All Saints Church: Open Gardens, 14 village gardens open, refreshments, 11am-5pm �3/children aged five plus �1. Open Gardens, 12 gardens in Besthorpe and Burgh Common, including Besthorpe Hall, cream teas available at church, 11am-5pm �3/school age children �1.

CARLETON RODE. Village: Open gardens, various gardens, display of art in All Saints Church depicting Our Patron Saints, garden programmes from church, 11am-5pm. Open Gardens, seven gardens open, programmes from Church or Hoddy's Farm Shop, refreshments, 11am-5pm; �4 under 16's free.

DICKLEBURGH. Sports and Social Club: Prize bingo, bar and raffle, 7.30pm.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Home, The Grove: Open garden, music by the lake with the Hethersett Steelers, harpist and the Cringleford Singers, children's competition, refreshments, 2-5pm �2/children �1.

EYE. Town: Open Gardens Weekend, various gardens and allotments open, teas, plant stall, exhibition, raffle, 12.30-6pm �4/accompanied children free.

GISSING. Village: Open Gardens, nine gardens in the village, refreshments, plants for sale, 1-4pm entry by donations.

Village Hall: Open gardens afternoon, Gissing Gardening Group opening nine gardens, programmes, directions and information available at the village hall, light refreshments, plants for sale, 1-5pm; donations welcome.

HARLESTON. Shotford Hall Farm: Open Farm Sunday, a day of fun and discovery, meet and touch the animals, various activities, refreshments available, 11.30am-5pm.

Wood Farm Complementary Therapy and Healing Centre, Starston: Open Day, experience Indian head massage, mini facial, reflexology, 10am �5. 01379 854395; proceeds Lennox Children's Cancer Fund.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Askew Agricultural Museum, Scales Farm, Hargham Road: Open day, 2-5pm �3/accompanied children under 16s free.

RUSHALL. Village: Open gardens, 20 gardens (shuttle bus), gardening questions answered by Bob Flowerdew, bird watching with experts, demonstration of miniature pony driving, art exhibition, wood working show, 11am-6pm �4/senior citizens �3.50/children free (maps and tickets available from the church).

SWARDESTON. Summer Cottage, High Common: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, five small gardens created from old apple orchard, formal English borders, intimate sundial retreat, model kitchen garden, walled area with bamboos, 11am-5pm �3/children free or �5 combined entry with The Conifers at Wreningham.

THUXTON. Parish Church: Pet service, all welcome but pets must be controlled, 11am.

WRENINGHAM. The Conifers, Wymondham Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 1.5 acres with ponds and bog garden, rose pegolas, statuary, herbaceous borders, informal area, dovecote, teas, plants for sale, 11am-5pm �3.

CONCERTS

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Flutation Flute Quintet, wide variety of melodies, wine and soft drinks bar, 7.30pm �5/under 16s �3, 01508 570262.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Beckets Chapel, Church Street: Cavick Quartet, 6.30pm �7.50/under 18s �4, 01953 601939.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

MONDAY, JUNE 14

EVENTS

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: An Introduction to Wildlife Photography, bring along your digital camera, 10am-3pm �20/children �17; booking essential 01379 688333.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

SWARDESTON.

The Old School House, The Common: Sylvia's Coffee Evening, plants, cakes, stalls, tombola, raffle, refreshments, music from Swardeston Village Band, Clarinet Quartet and Harpist, 6.30pm; Ring 01508 578468 for details and offers of help.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club Competition night, this month's theme is People, 8-10.30pm; www.bdcameraclub.co.uk.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Norwich Fringe Countryside Management Project, 7.30pm.

Old Hall School, Norwich Road: Teddy Bears' Picnic, Inviting all good boys and girls aged up to 7 to bring their furry friend to enjoy a picnic, older brothers, sisters and parents welcome, fun activities and a treasure hunt, all participants will get strawberries and cream, 3.30-5.30pm; 01603 810390.

Village Hall, Back Lane: Norfolk Winemakers Guild, Richard Watts.

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Life drawing class, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (runs until June 30), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, 01379 668552.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Saxlingham Old Hall, The Street: A Midsummer Night's Dream (comedy) by Shakespeare - Saxlingham Players, outdoor performance, bring own seating and a picnic, gates 6pm, performance 7.30pm �8, 01508 499369 (9am-9pm).

THURSDAY, JUNE 17

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH: Connaught Hall, Station Road Attleborough's Got Talent auditions, cash prize for winner, final Friday, June 18, 7.30pm �5 per night (�8 in advance for both nights), �2 entry per person, tickets from Flower Box 01953 453533.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Life drawing classes, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (until July 1), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.

NEW BUCKENHAM. George: Beer Festival, 12pm-12am.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Street: National Carers Week Information Fair for Carers, stalls from a range of voluntary and statutory organisations, free tasters of complementary therapies, 10am-3pm.

Rothbury Hall, Rothbury Road: Wymondham Pensioners Association, Australian Adventures an illustrated talk by Irene Woodward, 2pm; �1 in aid of Pensioners Association.

SHOWS

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Saxlingham Old Hall, The Street: A Midsummer Night's Dream (comedy) by Shakespeare - Saxlingham Players, outdoor performance, bring own seating and a picnic, gates 6pm, performance 7.30pm �8, 01508 499369 (9am-9pm).