Diary June 16 - 23

Event listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film: Please Give (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.


You may also want to watch:


United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Most Read

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Karate for children (four plus), 5.15-6.15pm �4, 07932 039574. Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. Dick Wolsey - An Eclectic Passion, natural forms and abstract work, (to Jul 9, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

SNETTERTON. Race Circuit: RNLI Summer Series Fun Fun, 10k (age 15+), 5k (age 10+), free parking, showers and changing facilities, resfreshments, 7.30pm; proceeds to RNLI.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Bumble bees with Adrian Knowles, 10am-4pm �25, booking essential 01473 890089.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Village Screen: True Grit (15), 7.45pm �4.50, tickets 01953 603668.

SHOWS

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: One Act Play Events, today 7.15pm �5.50, bookings 01953 688167.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Steve Pye (comedy/pop), 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Social Club, 9 Friarscroft Lane: Ronnie, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

The Kingfisher, photos by Ray Mears, (Jun 17 to Jul 10, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. Dick Wolsey - An Eclectic Passion, natural forms and abstract work, (to Jul 9, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. The White Horse: Evening of Storytelling, �6, tickets and times 01508 481723/489316.

Village Hall: Yog and meditation led by Janine Marsden and Derek Smith, ring for time �10, bookings 07507 683694.

FORNCETT. Meadow: Summer fete, 1-4pm.

FRESSINGFIELD. Village: Garden festival, 10am-5pm.

HINGHAM. Market Place: What's on in Hingham market, find out about clubs and societies, demonstrations by Nicki Robson Dance School and tae kwon do, 8.30am.

LITTLE MELTON. Church and playing field: Church fete, 2pm free entry with a teddy bear or 20p, proceeds to All Saints Church.

NORTH LOPHAM. St Andrew's Primary School: Summer Fete, water walker balls, tug of war, cream teas, 1-5pm.

RUSHALL. Village: Traditional garden fete, 2-5.30pm.

STOW BEDON. Stow Bedon Hall: Village fete, 2-5pm.

WICKHAM SKEITH. Village: Village fete, 2pm.

WINGFIELD. Barns: Golden Light Flower Essences Seminar, two days with P'taah, 10am-5pm �85 for one day, �150 for two, to book 01502 478081.

WYMONDHAM.

Wymondham Abbey Halt, Mid-Norfolk Railway: Steam trains, hauled by visiting GWR locomotive King Edward II, depart 11am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

CONCERTS

DISS. St Mary's Church: Concert Songs from the Shows, 7.30pm �5, proceeds to church window fund.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston Choral Society Concert of Haydn's Imperial Nelson Mass plus Handel's Coronation Anthems, 7pm �10/accompanied children free, 01379 668379.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Capella chamber choir concert by Amici, 7.30pm �8/�5 under 18s, tickets from Prelude Norwich 01603 628319/Book Fountain Wymondham or 01603 810740.

Wymondham Abbey: Amnesty International Norwich Group 50th Anniversary Concert, with Amicic an a cappella chamber choir, 7.30pm �8/students �5, tickets from Book Foundtain, Wharton Court, 01953 603633 or Prelude Records, 01603 628319.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Lounge, Social Club: Phil Marl, 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Doctor Misfits, 8.30pm.

Memorial Hall: Country Gold Muic Club, Bonnie Diamond and Coe, bring own drinks, 8pm �6. Country Gold Music Club, Bonnie Diamond and Coe, 8pm �6, bring own drinks, 01379 854353.

SALES

HARLESTON. The Swan: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Monthly Market, refreshments, turn up the day with your own table, 9.30am-12.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Sparkles Craft Fair, 9.30am-1.30pm; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

Market Cross: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

The Kingfisher, photos by Ray Mears, (Jun 17 to Jul 10, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. Dick Wolsey - An Eclectic Passion, natural forms and abstract work, (to Jul 9, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

DENTON. Village Hall: Open gardens, 11am-5pm.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. Norfolk Tank Museum: Open day, battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley walk, 10am-5pm �5/under 14s and serving forces free, 07703 337714, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk.

FRESSINGFIELD. Village: Garden festival, 10am-5pm.

HARDWICK. Station 104: 93rd Bomb Group Museum open, USAAF memorabilia and artefacts, photographs, uniforms, 10am-5pm.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall, Back Lane: Aspiring Artists Art Exhibition, 10.30am-4pm.

STARSTON. Village: Open Gardens, 19 gardens, refreshments, plant sales, tombola, bell ringing and tuition in the church, 10am-6pm. Open gardens, 10am-6pm.

THUXTON. St Paul's Church: Fete, no dogs, 1-4pm.

WINGFIELD. Barns: Golden Light Flower Essences Seminar, two days with P'taah, 10am-5pm �85 for one day, �150 for two, to book 01502 478081.

WOODRISING. Sanctuary: PACT Animal Santuary Open Day, 12.30-4pm �3 per car.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey Halt, Mid-Norfolk Railway: Steam trains, hauled by visiting GWR locomotive King Edward II, depart 11am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm.

GIGS

BURSTON. Crown: Stone Pony Duo, 5pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club,, Tequila Sunrise 7.30-10.30pm �6/members �5.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

The Kingfisher, photos by Ray Mears, (Jun 17 to Jul 10, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. Dick Wolsey - An Eclectic Passion, natural forms and abstract work, (to Jul 9, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Football Club: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm for 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Karate for children (5-15), 7.15-8.15pm. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

EXHIBITIONS

NORTON SUBCOURSE. The Street: Paintings and woodcraft by local artists, (Jun 20-25, daily 10am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps for pre-schoolers, creative play, 10-11am, 01379 640696.

REDENHALL. St Mary's Church: Mid-summer breakfast, children must be over 8 years old, 4am �10, booking essential on 01986 788326/01379 852572. Mid-Summer Breakfast, watch sunrise from the top of the tower followed by a hot breakfast, 4am �10, children over eight, book before June 18 on 01986 788326/01379 852572.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Warblers and wildflower, tour led by reserve manager Andrew Excell to celebrate the 50th birthday of Suffolk Wildlife Trust, 6.30-9pm, 7-9pm �3/children �1, booking essential, 01493 890089.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Bujutsu class for adults (15+), 6.30-8pm. Tai chi classes for adults (16+), 8-8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. Dick Wolsey - An Eclectic Passion, natural forms and abstract work, (to Jul 9, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DISS. Football Club: Football club annual general meeting, 7.30pm.

WINGFIELD. Barns: True Grit (15), Film4All screening, 8pm �10, 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Wymondham Abbey Halt, Mid-Norfolk Railway: Steam trains, hauled by visiting GWR locomotive King Edward II, depart 11am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society meeting, talk on Great Yarmouth gaol 1835-75 by Chris Wright, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Abbey Halt, Mid-Norfolk Railway: Steam trains, hauled by visiting GWR locomotive King Edward II, depart 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm. Steam trains, hauled by visiting GWR locomotive King Edward II, depart 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Karate for children (four plus), 5.15-6.15pm �4, 07932 039574. Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter