Diary June 9 - 16

What's on listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together walk, 1.3 miles or 3.2 miles, 10.30am .


You may also want to watch:


United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM.

Most Read

Abbey Halt: Steam train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

New Martial Arts and Well Being Centre, Silfield: Karate for 4 years and upwards, 5.15-6.15pm �4, details 07932 039574.

Town Green Centre: Wymondham nature group meeting, illustrated talk, 7.30pm �2.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Kung fun classes for ages 14 upwards, 8-9pm.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Our Country's Good by Wortham and Redgrave Theatre Society, doors 7pm, show starts 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Wortham post office, Rickinghall newsagents or 01379 687580

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall, The Turnpike: Village Screen: Black Swan (15), 7.30pm �4 adv/door �5, tickets from post office.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society meeting, with Mark Hurn (Institute of Astronomy), 7.30pm �1.50/non members �2/children �1.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Flower festival, refreshments, light lunches, 10am-6pm (ends Jun 12).

MULBARTON. Infant School, Harvest House: Village Festival of Creativity, includes quilts, cross stitching, photograph.

Junior School: Fete, stalls, barbecue, 5-7pm 50p, under 12s free.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Beer and sausage festival, 12pm to midnight.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Wild About Art, adult learning day led by local artist Angela Rawson, 10am-3pm �25, booking essential on 01473 892430.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall, High Street: Wicklewood Home Ed Group, informal social group for home educating families, crafts, games, chat, drinks provided, bring snacks to share, 2-4pm �1 per family.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Our Country's Good by Wortham and Redgrave Theatre Society, doors 7pm, show starts 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Wortham post office, Rickinghall newsagents or 01379 687580

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: The Harvs (folk/rock/pop), 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Dirty Havana, 9pm �1 non-members �1 .

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Furze House, Harleston Road, Rushall: NGS open garden, 10am-6pm �3.50 adult.

HARLESTON. Wortwell Bell, 52 High Road, Wortwell: Wortwell Bell's Family Festival, food, drink, arts and crafts, music from Rum Folk and dancing by Rumburgh Morris, 12-4.30pm.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Flower festival, refreshments, light lunches, 10am-6pm (ends Jun 12).

HORHAM. Village: Bygone country rally, 10am �4/concs �2.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Waterloo war game display, 1,500 war game figures, 10am-5pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Beer and sausage festival, 12pm to midnight.

TACOLNESTON. Recreation Ground and Village Hall: Village Fete, beer tent, barbecue, traditional games, raffle, organised by Pelican Playschool, 2-5pm.

WACTON. Village Green: Village fete, book, record, cd and dvd fair in the hall (�5 stall)12-4pm, details 01508 536023.

WEYBREAD. The Paddocks, Church Road: Traditional Evening Fete, games and competitions, barbecue, maypole dancing, 6-9pm free.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train trip to Dereham, 11am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Our Country's Good by Wortham and Redgrave Theatre Society, doors 7pm, show starts 7.30pm �8/concs �6, tickets from Wortham post office, Rickinghall newsagents or 01379 687580

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: An Evening of Argentine Tango, 8pm �10, 01379 652241.

High School: An Evening with Elevate Dance Company, 7pm �5/under 18s free, under 12s must be accompanied by an adult, tickets www.integrateyfc.org.uk.

CONCERTS

EYE. Church: Summer Concert by Eye Bach Choir, 7.30pm �12 reserved/�10 unreserved, bookings 01728 747371.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Encore presents The A to Z of Stage and Screen, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, tickets from Geo Reeves Stationers or 01953 604881; proceeds to Waveney Stardust.

GIGS

DISS. Cock Inn: Mick the Baker, 9pm.

Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Country music with Barry H, 8pm �3 non members.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Sun of Cash (Johnny Cash tribute), also beer festival, 8.30pm.

REDGRAVE. St Mary's Church: The Lady and Her Music featuring Elaine Delmar (jazz), 7.30pm �12-�16, tickets 01369 898726.

WYMONDHAM. Market Place: Bays River Jazz, 10am-12.

SALES

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Modern design auction, 9.30am.

HARLESTON. Apollo car park, Mendham Lane: Car boot sale, set up 8am, 9am-1pm �7 a pitch, 01379 854887; proceeds to Dc3 Church Community Centre Project.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Village Hall, Abbey Hill: Hoxne Artisan Market, hand-made goods, vintage textiles, hand-painted furniture, organic produce, cards, jewellery, woodwork, hand-dyed wools, pottery, 10am-2pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Open Gardens and Scarecrow Competition, bring a ready-made scarecrow 10-11am �1, prizes, tour of the gardens, sorry no dogs, 11.30am-5.30pm �3/children free.

DISS. Furze House, Harleston Road, Rushall: NGS open garden, 10am-6pm �3.50 adult.

EAST CARLETON. The Grove, Leonard Cheshire Home, Scotts Hill: Open garden with music by the lake, with the Anglian Singers and other performers, classic vehicle display, 2-5pm �2/children free.

ECCLES. Eccles Hall: 96th Bomb Group Museum open afternoon, 2-5pm.

HETHEL. Potash Farm, Potash Lane: 389th and 466th Bomb Group major open day, military vehicles and stalls, new memorabilia and chapel, 10am-4pm donations; proceeds to Nissen Hut Project.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Flower festival, refreshments, light lunches, 10am-6pm; worship at 10am, songs of praise at 6.30pm.

MORLEY ST. BOTOLPH. Village Hall, Golf Links Road: Funday and car boot sale, beer tent, barbecue, pet show (1pm), stalls, 12-4pm.

MULBARTON. Infant School, Harvest House: Village Festival of Creativity, includes quilts, cross stitching, photograph.

Social Club: Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Askew Agricultural Museum, Scales Farm, Hargham Road: Open day, 2-5pm �3/children under 16 free.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Beer and sausage festival, 12pm to midnight.

SNETTERTON. Field adjacent to Rehoming Centre, North End Road: Open day and fun dog show, 12-4pm �1/OAPs and children free.

SWARDESTON. Summer Cottage, High Common: NGS open garden, 11am-5pm �3 adults.

WACTON. Village Green: Boot sale, 12-3pm �5 pitches, trestle �3; book, record, cd and dvd fair in the hall 12-4pm �5 stall, details 01508 536023.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train trip to Dereham, 11am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm.

GIGS

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Fourplay (blues/rock), also beer festival, 1pm.

SALES

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Garage sale, stalls, refreshments, collect map from village hall, 1.30-4pm; proceeds to Wreningham Play Park funds.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Antiques and collectors' fair, Freya Antiques Fairs, 9.30am-3.30pm, refreshments, 01953 860158/07799 401067.

EYE. Town Hall: Garden paraphernalia on sale, 12.30-6pm.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Diss branch of Royal Air Forces Association meeting, 7.30pm.

MORLEY ST. BOTOLPH. Buck: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Boxercise fitness class for adults (13+), 6-7pm first session free. Karate class for ages 5-15, 7.15-8.15pm. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps for pre-schoolers, creative play, 10-11am, 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Bujutsu class for adults (15+), 6.30-8pm. Tai chi classes for adults (16+), 8-8.30pm.

YAXLEY. Village Hall: Talking Antiques with Elizabeth Talbot on Art Neuveau, 2pm. Talking Antiques with Elizabeth Talbot on Art Neuveau, 2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: In Praise of Old Churches, illustrated talk by church enthusiast Roy Tricker, 6.45-7.30pm �5 includes wine and nibbles; in aid of the Churches Conservation Trust.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train trip to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Pole-fit class for women (16+), 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film: Please Give (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

New Martial Arts and Well Being Centre, Silfield: Karate for 4 years and upwards, 5.15-6.15pm �4, details 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Kung fun classes for ages 14 upwards, 8-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Diversity in Clay, work by 12 ceramic artists, including pots and sculptural pieces, (Jun 7-12, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter