What's on listings for where you live
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film: Monsters (12A), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.
United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting, guest speaker Ann Mason, 10.30am.
WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm. Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm.
Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.
Martial Arts and Well Being Centre, Silfield: Karate for four years and upwards, 5.15-6.15pm �4, details 07932 039574.
Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Kung fun classes for ages 14 upwards, 8-9pm.
SHOWS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film: Monsters (12A), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.
ROYDON. Village Hall: Shadowlands by the Mere Players - true story of love affair between C S Lewis and American poet Joy Gresham, ring for time �7.50, tickets 01379 642598/640084.
SALES
ATTLEBOROUGH. Holly Court: Bazaar, 10am, 25p.
Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).
FRIDAY
EVENTS
HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).
NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Photo show, local amateur and professional photographers, 7.30-10pm.
REDLINGFIELD. Wood: Woodland adventure day, 10am-2pm �12 per child, ages 8-12 years, booking on 01449 724633.
TACOLNESTON. Primary School: Artrageous!, seaside theme, 10am-3pm.
SHOWS
ROYDON. Village Hall: Shadowlands by the Mere Players - true story of love affair between C S Lewis and American poet Joy Gresham, ring for time �7.50, tickets 01379 642598/640084.
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Sam and Daisy (pop), 8.30pm.
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: John Etheridge (solo) with special guest Kit Holmes, 8pm �12, 01379 652241.
PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: June Richies School Disco (80's and 90's), 8.30pm.
WYMONDHAM. Ex-Services Club: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).
SATURDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Cathy O'Dowd - Just For the Love of It, first woman to climb both sides of Everest, 7.30pm �5, 01379 652241.
HINGHAM. Methodist Church: Coffeeshop morning, 10am-12.
KENNINGHALL. St Mary's Church: Flower festival, 10am-4pm.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Horse Racing Night, 7.30pm �1 non-members.
NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Photo show, local amateur and professional photographers, 10am-5pm.
PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Arts and gardens weekend, 14 gardens open for viewing and 100 pictures exhibited in the church, 11am-5pm, 01379 676660.
THELNETHAM. Church: Flower festival, 11am-4pm.
Mill Road (near windmill): Group guided walk, at Little Ouse Headwater Project Reserve, 10am-12.30pm, 01986 895083.
WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train ride to Dereham, 11am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm.
Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.
SHOWS
ROYDON. Village Hall: Shadowlands by the Mere Players - true story of love affair between C S Lewis and American poet Joy Gresham, ring for time �7.50, tickets 01379 642598/640084.
CONCERTS
WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Tallis Chamber Choir, 7.30pm �20/�15/under 18s �5, tickets from Prelude Records, St Giles, 01603 628319 and The Book Fountain, Wymondham.
Market Place: Norwich Ukulele, 10am-12.
GIGS
HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Glamtastics, 8.30pm, 01508 499253.
PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Tendahooks, 8.30pm.
TASBURGH. Social Club: The Stretcher Monkeys, 8pm.
SALES
ALBURGH. Village Hall: Car boot, table top, 10am �5 advance/�6 on day, 01986 788510.
ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall, Church Street: Summer fair, 10-11.30am.
BANHAM. Appleyard Meadow: Annual auction of heavy horse paraphernalia, starts 12, last lots in by 11am, details 01692 538654.
BURSTON. BOCM Pauls Pavilion: Farmers' market, 9am-12.
METFIELD. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.
STOKE ASH. Village: Garage sale, maps from All Saints Church 10am-3pm �1, proceeds to church funds.
STRADBROKE. Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.
SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 10.30am-12 �5 per table, 01508 488123. Table top, 10.30am-12 �5, 01508 488123.
EXHIBITIONS
BERGH APTON. Around the village: Sculpture trail, triennial event, (to Jun 5, Sat-Sun 10am-6pm �10, under 16s free, �15 for a two-day pass).
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).
THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).
SUNDAY
EVENTS
BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Teddy Bears Day, 10.30am-5pm.
DISS. Billingford Hall: St John Ambulance open garden, 2-5.30pm �3.50/children under 12 free, no dogs.
FORNCETT ST. MARY. Steam Museum: Steam Up, special exhibition of model railways and steam engines, 11am-5pm �7/concs �6.
HETHERSETT. Village: Village open gardens, parking and tickets from village hall, 10am-4pm �2.
KENNINGHALL. St Mary's Church: Flower festival, 12-4pm.
LONG STRATTON. Norfolk Tank Museum, Forncett St Peter (just off A140): Tank museum open day, main battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley Walk, 10am-5pm �5/children under 14 and serving forces free, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk 07703 337714.
NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Photo show, local amateur and professional photographers, 10am-1pm.
PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Arts and gardens weekend, 14 gardens open for viewing and 100 pictures exhibited in the church, 11am-5pm, 01379 676660.
ROYDON. Sundown, Hall Lane: Open garden, 11am-5pm adult �3.
THELNETHAM. Church: Flower festival, 11am-4pm.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Pond dipping, 10am-3pm.
WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train ride to Dereham, 11am, 1pm, 3.30pm, 5.30pm.
Ex-Services Club (Regal Cinema): Festival of Britain 60th anniversary show with short films, 2.30pm tickets from 01953 605593/603246 or the Heritage Museum.
Ketts Park Community Centre: Pamper and retail, 10.30am-4pm �1/children free, proceds to Cystic Fibrosis Trust.
GIGS
DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club, Darren Busby, 7.30pm �6 non members.
EXHIBITIONS
BERGH APTON. Around the village: Sculpture trail, triennial event, (to Jun 5, Sat-Sun 10am-6pm �10, under 16s free, �15 for a two-day pass).
THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).
MONDAY
EVENTS
BRACON ASH. Village Hall: Evening of clairvoyance, with Pauline Simpson, 7.30pm �5.
DICKLEBURGH. Scout Headquarters: Dickleburgh Bee Support Group meeting, 7.30pm.
WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.
Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Boxercise fitness class for adults (13+), 6-7pm first session free. Karate class for ages 5-15, 7.15-8.15pm. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm.
EXHIBITIONS
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).
TUESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.
DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps for pre-schoolers, creative play, 10-11am, 01379 640696.
NEW BUCKENHAM. Playing field car park: Guided orchid walk, around the Common, 6.30-8pm �2.
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Bujutsu class for adults (15+), 6.30-8pm. Tai chi classes for adults (16+), 8-8.30pm.
EXHIBITIONS
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).
WEDNESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge, London Road: Vintage Sports Car Club, 7pm, 01953 457035.
BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.
HETHERSETT. Hethersett Old Hall School, Norwich Road: Teddy Bears' Picnic, 3.30-5.30pm.
WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm.
Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Pole-fit class for women (16+), 7-8pm and 8-9pm.
GIGS
BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.
SALES
WYMONDHAM. 37 Lime Tree Avenue: Yard sale for student placement to Malawi, 10am-4pm.
EXHIBITIONS
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.
DISS. Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together walk, 1.3 miles or 3.2 miles, 10.30am .
United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.
WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Steam train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm.
Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.
New Martial Arts and Well Being Centre, Silfield: Karate for 4 years and upwards, 5.15-6.15pm �4, details 07932 039574.
Town Green Centre: Wymondham nature group meeting, illustrated talk, 7.30pm �2.
Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Kung fun classes for ages 14 upwards, 8-9pm.
EXHIBITIONS
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here