Diary June 30 - July 7

Entertainment listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga class led by Janine Marsden, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film, The American (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

Most Read

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train rides, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm.

High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Buskers, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Kit Downes Trio (jazz), 7.30pm �10/under 18s �4 door, �8/under 18s �2 advance, 01953 601939.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. Dick Wolsey - An Eclectic Passion, colorful natural forms and abstract work, (to Jul 9, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

Village craft exhibition, (to Jul 3, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: The Yarmouth Five, paintings by John Kiki, Bruer Tidman and Emrys Parry, prints by Katarzyna Coleman, sculptures by Bridget Heriz, (Jun 28 to Jul 3, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Corn Hall: Diss Museum Friends in High Places festival, presentation and film on Nepal by Gyalijen Sherpa, 7.30pm.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

PULHAM ST. MARY. The Pennoyer Centre: Summer barbecue and grand petanque contest, 7-11pm .

SHOWS

HOXNE. The Swan: The Comedy of Errors by Shakespeare, Roughcast Theatre Company, in the gardens, 7.30pm �8/under 18s �5, 01379 586745.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Lunchtime Recital with Sohyun Park (piano), 1.10pm free.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Old Hall School: Picnic Concert with Scratch the Cat, bring your own picnic or enjoy the barbecue, 7-11pm �10/children �5.

LONG STRATTON. Queens Head: Pyevarotti, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Baptist Church: Pennyless, Tallis (folk), 8pm �8/under 18s �4 door, �6/�2 advance, 01953 601939, www.wymfestival.org.uk.

Central Hall: The Bootleg Shadows, 7.30pm �15,tickets from Reeves Book Shop, proceeds to Air Ambulance.

Central Hall, Back Lane: Bootleg Shadows, 7.30pm �15, 01953 600563; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (Jul 1 to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

The Kingfisher, photos by Ray Mears, (Jun 17 to Jul 10, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Village: Teddy festival and garage sale, various stalls, railway memorabilia, o'gauage clockwork, maps from recreation centre (8.30am), 9am-3pm; proceeds to charity.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church: Coffeeshop morning, 10am-12.

NEEDHAM. The Barn, Mill Lane: Harleston and Waveney Art Trail, Artists' Studios open 11am-6pm, info 01379 852352, brochures from Harleston Gallery 01379 855366.

PULHAM MARKET. Gothic Farm, Station Road: Lucky the Little Black Rabbit invites you to see where lucky lives, games, stalls, music, puppet show, 2-5pm.

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: PC Help Club, 10am-12 �3 per hour, 01379 676660.

REDENHALL. Pear Tree Farm: Cream Teas in the Meadow, 3pm.

ROCKLAND ALL SAINTS. All Saints Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open day, visit the round tower, 2-4.30pm.

STOKE ASH. Great Hallows: Garden paty, 3pm.

Great Hallows, behind All Saints' Church: Garden Party, cream teas, live music, 3.30pm; proceeds to church funds.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

GIGS

DISS. Woolseyy Bridge Fields: Alabama 3 (acoustic and unplugged), WOW Music Festival, seven more bands to be announced, food and craft stalls, real ale bar, 12-12 �20/accompanied under-16s �5, tickets from Claire's Sugarcraft and Sundown Guitars, 01379 651476.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Frozen Strawberries, 9pm �1 non-members.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Rawedge (classic rock), 8.30pm.

TASBURGH. Social Club, Grove Lane: G (impressionist/singer), 7.30pm �3 non-members.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Wymondham Music Festival: The SweetBeats, 8pm �8/under 18s �2, tickets from the Book Foundain or festival office.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Around the town: Harleston and Waveney Art Trail, artists' studios open, maps at www.hwat.org.uk (Jun 25 to Jul 10, Sat-Sun).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. The Grange, Hargham Road: Garden fete, 2-4pm.

DISS. Brewers Green Lane: Dale Gordons' Alll Star Legends, Diss Town v Legends, host of famous names, 3pm �10/concs �5.

FLORDON. Village: Open gardens, 12-6pm �3.50, proceeds to St Michael's Church.

FORNCETT ST. MARY. Forncett Industrual Steam Museum: Steam Up and Vintage Cars, 11am-5pm �7/seniors �6/2 children admitted free with each adult.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. Norfolk Tank Museum: Open day, battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley walk, 10am-5pm �5/under 14s and serving forces free, 07703 337714, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk.

NEEDHAM. The Barn, Mill Lane: Harleston and Waveney Art Trail, Artists' Studios open 11am-6pm, info 01379 852352, brochures from Harleston Gallery 01379 855366.

ROCKLAND ALL SAINTS. All Saints Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open day, visit the round tower, 2-4.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Banhams Barn, Browick Road: NGS open garden, 11am-5pm. Open Gardens for NGS, 11am-5pm; proceeds from home-made teas to Help for Heroes.

Ketts Park: Wymondham fun day, 11.30am-4pm.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents West Virginia, 7.30-10.30pm �6 non-members/�5, 01603 433918.

MONDAY

EVENTS

PULHAM ST. MARY. Pennoyer Centre: Parents and toddlers group, 10am-12 �2. PC Help Club, 1.30-5.30pm �3 per hour, 01379 676660.

ROCKLAND ALL SAINTS. All Saints Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Lunchtime Recital with the Broadside Revival, male quartet singing a cappella, 1.10pm free.

Wymondham Abbey: Wymondham Music Festival: Wymondham Young Musicians Concert, 7pm �4 door.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga class led by Janine Marsden, 6-7.15pm �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Creative play for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, 01379 640696.

SWARDESTON. Mangreen Hall, off the A140, NR14 8DD: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7/concs, 07899 953974.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Lunchtime Recital with the Chiron String Quartet, 1.10pm free.

Wymondham Abbey: Wymondham Music Festival: The Chiron String Quartet, 1.10pm retiring collection.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Lunchtime Recital with Tali Dolce Musica (flute, voice, chamber organ and piano), 1.10pm free.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Pub quiz, 8-9.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Wymondham Music Festival: Lee Vasey Band, 8pm �8/under 18s �2, tickets from The Book Fountain or festival office.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga class led by Janine Marsden, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting, 10.30am �2/members 50p.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. St James Church: Teedy bear festival: art preview evening, 7.30pm �7.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road:

Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fun for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Abbey: Lunchtime Recital with Magical Moments for You (popular song, opera and oratorio), 1.10pm free.

Market Place: Wymondham Music Festival: Chameleon Band, 5pm.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Stone Pony (rock), 9pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter