Diary listings for August 11 - 18

What's on listings in south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


BRESSINGHAM. Steam Museum: Mad Science - science show, 10.30am-5pm (ends Fri).

BUNWELL. St Michael's and All Angels: Col John Crosland CBE MC present the second David Money Memorial Lecture, The Black Hat, The Cog and the Wheel, 7.30pm.

Most Read

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. St Peter's Church, Aslacton Road: Festival of Flowers, Open Churches Week, refreshments, 10am-4pm; proceeds to church funds.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: How to Trace your Family Tree, 2.30-3.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Mid-Norfolk Railway, Abbey halt: Diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, details 01362 690633.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

DANCES

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, ballroom and Latin improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-11pm �5, 07554 003656.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters, 10am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Steam Museum: Mad Science - science show, 10.30am-5pm (ends Fri).

FORNCETT ST. PETER. St Peter's Church, Aslacton Road: Festival of Flowers, Open Churches Week, refreshments, 10am-4pm; proceeds to church funds.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Creative play for babies, 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

St John's Church: Toy Story 2, 2.30pm.

HETHERSETT. Queens Head, Norwich Road: Fit Together walk, 3.2 miles, 10.30am.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Mulbarton Wanderers and Belles Horse Race Night, 7.30pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Suffolk Wildlife Trust, Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Intermediate Wildlife Photography workshop, 10am-3pm �35, booking essential 01473 890089.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Scarecrow building, make your own scarecrow, bring old clothes to put on scarecrow, 2-4pm �3 children, 01379 788345.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Strapt 4 Cash (pop/rock), 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Cross Keys: Doozoot, 9pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Social Club, 9 Friarscroft Lane: Phil Male, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Zumba, 7.15pm �5, 07973 143323.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.10-8.25pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

TASBURGH. Village Hall, Grove Lane: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 6-6.45pm, book on 07716 062364.

WILBY. Coronation Hall, Brundish Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa classes, 6.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

SALES

DISS. T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques Auction, 9.30am. Small Holder's Effects, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (Aug 5 to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Impressions of Southwold, limited edition gicl�e prints on canvas by Mick Spencer, (to Aug 14, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Green: Summer fair, games, stalls, food, music, 1940s theme, 10am-4pm.

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Steam in Minature, 10.30am-5pm, details 01379 686900.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. St Peter's Church, Aslacton Road: Festival of Flowers, Open Churches Week, refreshments, 10am-4pm; proceeds to church funds.

FRESSINGFIELD. Sports Club: Car Boot and Table Top Sale, refreshments, licensed bar, 9am-1pm �5 pitches; proceeds to Air Ambulance and First Responders.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. Rockland Road: Little Ellingham Working Weekend, working demonstrations, road run, displays, food, �5/under 16s free; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

LONG STRATTON. Norfolk Tank Museum, Forncett St Peter (just off A140): Tank museum open day, main battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley Walk, 10am-5pm �5/children under 14 and serving forces free, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk 07703 337714.

PULHAM MARKET. Village: Open vegetable gardens, pick up hints on how to grow your own, visit the church, cream teas, 2-6pm �3/accompanied children free, maps from the church.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. St Mary's Church, School Lane: Village History Exhibition, history of Rockland St Mary in pictures and written information, 10am-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey Halt: Steam and diesel trains to Dereham, free connecting bus from Dereham to County School station, 10am, 11am (steam), 12, 1 (steam), 2.30, 3.30 (steam), 4.30, 5.30 (steam), details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

CONCERTS

FORNCETT ST. MARY. Church, Low Road: Jacobean Japes, anniversary of King James Bible, 7pm �6.50/concs �5.50, 01508 481856.

GIGS

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (Country), hot food available, 8.30pm �3 non-members.

Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Country music with Barry H, 8pm �3 non members.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non members.

SALES

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

Forecourt of URC: Tombola, cakes, sales table, 9.30am-12, proceeds to the RBL Women's Section group funds.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Village Hall: Artisan Market, plants, woods, jewellery, refreshments, 10am-2pm, 07503 153869.

St Edmund's Village Hall, Abbey Hill: Hoxne Artisan Market, hand-made goods, vintage textiles, hand-painted furniture, organic produce, cards, jewellery, woodwork, hand-dyed wools, pottery, 10am-2pm.

SUTON. Great Expectations Business Park: Car boot, noon.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (Aug 5 to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Impressions of Southwold, limited edition gicl�e prints on canvas by Mick Spencer, (to Aug 14, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church: Readings fron King James' Bible, 2-4pm.

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: Steam in Minature, 10.30am-5pm, details 01379 686900.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. Norfolk Tank Museum: Open day, battle tanks, armoured cars, uniforms and small arms, children's play area, barbecue, access to Tas Valley walk, 10am-5pm �5/under 14s and serving forces free, 07703 337714, www.turretsandtracks.co.uk.

St Peter's Church, Aslacton Road: Festival of Flowers, Open Churches Week, refreshments, 10am-4pm; proceeds to church funds.

HETHEL. Potash Farm, Potash Lane: 389th and 466th Bomb Group big open day, old commercial vehicles, tractors, new memorabilia and chapel, 10am-4pm donations; proceeds to Nissen Hut Project.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. Rockland Road: Little Ellingham Working Weekend, working demonstrations, road run, displays, food, �5/under 16s free; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Askew Agricultural Museum, Scales Farm, Hargham Road: Open day, 2-5pm �3/children under 16 free, details 01953 860324/860506.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. St Mary's Church, School Lane: Village History Exhibition, history of Rockland St Mary in pictures and written information, 11am-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey Halt: Steam and diesel trains to Dereham, free connecting bus from Dereham to County School station, 10am, 11am (steam), 12, 1 (steam), 2.30, 3.30 (steam), 4.30, 5.30 (steam), details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo CMC, Mendham Lane: Nashville Rose (Summer Party Night), raffle, hot bar meals, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Zumba, 12.15pm �5, 07973 143323.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, popular sequence 7-7.30pm, then ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. All Things Bright and Beautiful, new images by gallery photographers, (Aug 5 to Oct 30, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Impressions of Southwold, limited edition gicl�e prints on canvas by Mick Spencer, (to Aug 14, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

Photos and prints by Chris and Richard Parsons, (to Aug 28, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, 7.15pm for eyes down 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Baptist Church, Queen Street: Wymondham Stroke Club meeting, for anyone affected by stroke, including carers and family, varied activities, 1.30-4.30pm, details 01603 597162.

Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Boxercise fitness class for ages 13 plus, 6-7pm, first session free. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Line dancing with 3D Line Dance Co, 7-8.30pm �3, 01953 451297 or 07554 003656. Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 451297 or 07554 003656.

DISS. Youth Centre: Hip hop and disco class, 6-7pm �4, 07835 021439. Hip hop and disco class for women and mature teens, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7-8.30pm, beginners plus 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

TASBURGH. Village Hall, Grove Lane: Zumba with Vienna, 9.15-10pm, book on 07716 062364.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 6-7.15pm �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground, Wilderness Lane: Fit Together walk, 2.75 miles, 10.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey Halt: Diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Bujutsu for ages 15 plus, 6.30-8pm. Tai chi, 8-8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST HARLING. Old School Hall, School Lane: Line, beginners 12.45-2.45pm �4, 07851 350704.

EYE. Heartismere High School: Hip hop and disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 7.10- 7.55pm, booking essential, 07716 062364.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip hop and disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, Argentine tango basics 7-8.15pm, ballroom and Latin advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Chapel Lane: Writers' group, 7pm, invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

DISS. Diss Corn Hall: Summer art workshop, oriental banners, ring for prices and times, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: U3A meeting with speaker Dr Adrian Marsden, on Norfolk's Past Through the Metal Detector, 2-4pm �2 visitors.

PULHAM MARKET. The Falcon: Motorcycle Meet and Barbecue, all welcome, 7pm, plus Quiz Night 8.30-10pm.

SPOONER ROW. Primary School: Artrageous!, make a 3d indoor garden, trees, bird tables, fountains, furniture all in miniature, 10am-3pm �17/2 siblings �32.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Pole-fit class for women, 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

FITNESS

EYE. Lines Hall, Hartismere High School: Aerobics and toning, to help increase fitness and flexbility, bring a mat or towel and water, 7pm, 01379 668715.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Yoga with Janine, 10-11.30am �6.

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BRESSINGHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Enjoying Summer Flowers by Stella Taylor (Suffolk Wildlife Trust), 1.30-4pm �10/�8.50, booking essential 01473 890089.

DISS. Diss Corn Hall: Summer art workshop, ways with water-based oils with Jaqui Petrie, ring for prices and times, 01379 652241.

Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together walk, 1.3 miles, 10.30am.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Creative play for babies, 9.30-10.30am, 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Common Room, Ogden Close: Coffee morning, books, raffle, clothing, 10am-12.

High School, Folly Road: Karate for adults and juniors, 6.30pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Wymondham Abbey Halt: Diesel trains to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm, 4.15pm, details 01362 690633 or www.mnr.org.uk.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way, Silfield: Kung fu for ages 14 plus, 8-9pm.

DANCES

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall, Rocklands Road: Line, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall, Station Road: Dancing with Sandra, ballroom and Latin improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Modern jive with Muze Dance, 8.30-11pm �5, 07554 003656.

Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. From Barsham to Albion, an archive of material from the East Anglian fairs of the Seventies and Eighties, potsers, photos, film and memorabilia, (to Aug 26, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Land Marks, paintings and drawings of Waveney Valley fields by David Page, work from the past 11 years, (to Aug 27, Tues-Sat 10am-3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: 01379 384505. International Miniprints, 600 prints from artists around the world, all for sale, (Jul 26 to Sep 4, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, 2 Church Street: Kerry Buck, Liz Mace, illustrator Mark Yardley, ceramacist Clare Cummins, (Aug 9-21, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter