Diary - March 4-11

THURSDAY EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DANCES


You may also want to watch:


DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Most Read

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Salvation Army, Sunnyside: Women's World Day of Prayer service, followed by refreshments, 2.30pm.

St Mary's Church Hall: Lent lunches, soup, bread and cheese, tea or coffee, 12.30am-1.30pm; proceeds Christian Aid.

EYE. Hartismere High School: Quiz night, raffle, 7pm �2pp; proceeds students expedition to China and Mongolia in 2011.

WILBY, EYE. St Mary's Church: Women's World Day of Prayer, theme: Let Everything That Has Breath Praise God, prepared by Christian Women of Cameroon, 2pm.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Church: Women's World Day of Prayer service, 2pm.

SHOWS

PULHAM MARKET. Village Hall: Old Time Music Hall featuring the Strand Singers, 7.30pm �7.50, 01379 676292.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Sam and Daisy, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Tamal (50s-60s and originals), 9pm.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Martyn Joseph (folk), 7.30pm �15, 01524 414043.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07594 832212.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 8am-3pm 50p.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction plus smallholders' effects, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Methodist Church: Coffee morning with bring and buy stall, hosted by the Wednesday Club, 10-11.30am; proceeds Friends of Chernobyl's Children.

United Reformed Church: Supper with the Crippens, talk by author David James Smith, 7.30pm �2.50; information 01379 650618.

Park Hotel: Charity Ball, theme black and white, �40 for three course meal band and disco, raffle, 01379 643187/651393/07912 420935; proceeds to Marie Curie Nurses.

HINGHAM. Methodist Schoolroom, Bond Street: Coffee shop with sale of books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, 10am-12.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Charity quiz night, 8.30pm �1pp.

STARSTON. Jubilee Hall: Coffee morning for Kidney Research UK, 10am-1pm �2.

SHOWS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: 84 Charing Cross Road (drama) based on the book by Helene Hanff - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8.50/concs �6, 01379 384505.

CONCERTS

ALBURGH. Village Hall: Songs for a Spring Evening performed by the Alburgh Singers, 6.45 for 7.30pm �6 including refreshments, 01986 788510; for kitchen refurbishment fund.

HOXNE. SS Peter and Paul Church: Hoxne Music Festival prelude concert with Alex Redington (violin) and Siu Chi Li (piano), programme includes sonatas by Edward Elgar, Maurice Ravel and Cesar Franck, 7.30pm �10/under 18s �5/family ticket �25 in advance or �12.50 on door (if available), tickets from Hoxne Post Office 0r 01379 668259.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Bad Touch (rock), 9pm �3.

DISS. Corn Hall: Raymond Froggatt (country and rock 'n' roll), 7.30pm �13.50 and �11.50, 01379 644013; in aid of Help For Heroes.

WICKLEWOOD. Cherry Tree: Folk evening, 8pm.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Sixties dance to music by Mister Buss, 8.30pm �5.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance to music by Susan Jayne, 8pm. Dance to music by Susan Jayne, 8pm �3.50/social club members �3.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to music by Tim Butterworth, 8pm �4.

SALES

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Second-hand books and Fairtrade stalls, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

LONG STRATTON. High School: Table top, in the main hall, 2-4pm tables �6 (in aid of Advanced Paramedic Unit); 01508 530079.

STRADBROKE. Stradbroke Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

WORTWELL. Community Centre: Bygones and Collectables Exhibition, organised by members of Ditchingham Village Hall, 10am-4pm �1; proceeds Ditchingham Village Hall.

SHOWS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: 84 Charing Cross Road (drama) based on the book by Helene Hanff - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8.50/concs �6, 01379 384505.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Manabuka, 3pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Royal Air Forces Association annual meeting, 7.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out fun singing workshop, harmony songs from around the world, 11am-12.30pm, donations welcome, www.syho.org.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

YAXLEY. Village Hall: Talking Antiques, presentation - Behind the Scenes at Saffron Walden Museum, 7.30pm non members �3.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College: Hairspray (musical) - Students from Years 7-13, 7.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling & District Social Support Group, social morning, choice of activities, mini-auction of unwanted items, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HARLESTON. Library: Card making activity for older children and teenagers, using recycled materials, all sorts of cards including Mother's Day card, 4pm free; information 01379 852549.

Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

STARSTON. Surya, The Common: Free introductory talk on Transcendental Meditation, 7.30pm; information 01379 741234.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College: Hairspray (musical) - Students from Years 7-13, 7.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham), illustrated talk by Nick Acheson of the NWT - On the Trail of Tigers, 7.30pm �2.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College: Hairspray (musical) - Students from Years 7-13, 7.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall: Creative Arts East presents An Evening with Landermason (folk-jazz and more), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, concs available to South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders, 01379 652241.

DANCES

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter