Diary March 11-18

THURSDAY EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham), illustrated talk by Nick Acheson of the NWT - On the Trail of Tigers, 7.30pm �2.

GIGS

DISS. Corn Hall: Creative Arts East presents An Evening with Landermason (folk-jazz and more), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, concs available to South Norfolk Leisure Passport holders, 01379 652241.

DANCES

Most Read

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Caft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Parish Church: Quiz and Cuisine, family fun prize quiz with supper, 7pm �5pp (teams of four), tickets from Banham Post Office, 01953 887175 or on door.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Amelia (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �4 advance/�5 on door, 01953 788909 or Bunwell Post Office.

CARLETON RODE. Village Hall: Carleton Rode Ploughing Association AGM, 7.30pm followed at 8pm by illustrated talk on Vintage Tractor Activities.

DISS. Methodist Church (opposite Morrison's): Lent lunches, home-made soup with bread, cheese, tea or coffee, 12-1.30pm.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk on Rocketry, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 10.15-11.30am, 07795 215508.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: New Buckenham Gardening Group presents Gardeners' Question Time, panel - Sandringham Show judge Brian Wilde, local judge, fruit and vegetable expert Pauline Harper, and James Debbage, owner of Green Pastures Garden Centre, refreshments available, 8pm �2.50; information 01953 860529.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College: Hairspray (musical) - Students from Years 7-13, today 7.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library, 4.30pm �8/students of the college �4, tickets from college library.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Bazza Bizarre, 8.30pm.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Chantalaine (songs from Norah Jones, Nina Simone, Amy Winehouse and more), 8.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07594 832212.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm �2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Militaria with antiques, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Coffee morning, raffle and stalls, 10-`11.30am; proceeds Meningitis Trust.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: An evening with Reg Reader and friends, featuring traditional East Anglian music, step dancing and jig-dolls, licensed bar and raffle, 7.30pm �6, tickets available from Kenninghall shop or on the door, 01953 888117 or 01953 888320 (this replaces previously advertised event).

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Village Screen presents Julie & Julia (12A), 7.30pm �4 advance or �5 on door, 01379 677066/677284.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church: Alternative Worship Weekend, featuring music, creativity, quilts, labyrinth, flower arrangements, refreshments available, 2-5pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Merely Divas (cabaret of songs from stage and screen) - presented by Michael Dann, 8pm �10/concs �7.50, 01379 643848; proceeds Diss Town Mayor charities South Norfolk Symphonc Band and the Samaritans, Bury St Edmunds

CONCERTS

CARLETON RODE. Parish Church: Upper Octave in Concert, programme of songs from well known musicals and operas, 7.30pm �5, 01963 860294; for church funds.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Voices 9 present an evening of Great Songs from Great Shows, 7.30pm �5 including tea and cakes proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Undercover (70s-present), 9pm �3.

DISS. Cue Club: Sam and Daisy, 8.30pm.

Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (country), 8.30pm non members �3.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: 80s night with Funk Soul Brothers, and disco, fancy dress optional (prize), 8pm-12 �5, 01379 852743 or 852722; proceeds Harleston Primary School.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms, Mendham Lane: Dance to a variety of music from modern jive to freestyle ballroom, 7-10pm �4, 01379 854205.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to the music of David Templing, 8pm �4.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: 50s and 60s dance to live band Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm �5.50; for hall funds.

SALES

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Modern design auction, 10am.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Cream teas, 10am-4pm �3.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church: Alternative Worship Weekend, featuring music, creativity, quilts, labyrinth, flower arrangements, refreshments available, 10.30am-12.30pm.

CONCERTS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Chamber Concert performed by Trio Dei Mezzo, 3pm �10/Friends �9, 01379 384505.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: The Silver Dollar CMC presents Bony Fingers, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10pm �5.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Dancing to music from modern jive to freestyle ballroom, 7-10pm �4; information 01379 854205.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Star Throwers Cancer Care.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art class for beginners, using paint and pencil techniques to help with observation, 10am-1pm �7.50; booking essential 01473 892430/890089.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

DANCES

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out fun singing workshop, harmony songs from around the world, 11am-12.30pm, donations welcome, www.syho.org.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

MULBARTON. Hanover Gardens Lounge, Cuckoofield Lane: Mulbarton Heritage Group, talk by Clive Wilkins-Jones - All Loaves and No Fishers: the food and life of Ag Labs and their families in Victorian times, 7.30pm �1.

Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.15am, 07795 215508.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Cuckoos and Signs of Spring, activity day for home-educated young people (5-16 years), 10.30am-2.30pm �6; booking essential 01379 688333.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell Camera Club presents A Wild Life - talk by professional wildlife photographer David Tipling, for over 18s only, 8pm non members �5 on door.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, talk by Mike Hill and Nicky Hampson from the Local Crime and Community Service Project, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Horticultural Society AGM, and talk on Roses by Bill Le Grice, 7.30pm.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: East Anglian Film Archive show with Stewart Orr, 7.30pm �5/concs �4, 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. The Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School: Judy and Me (musical tribute to Judy Garland) - Creative Arts East, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01953 713108 and The Book Fountain in Wharton's Court, Wymondham (concessions available to South Norfolk Leisure Passport Holders)

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Coffee morning in aid the Big C, plus tombola and raffle, 10am-12.

WYMONDHAM. Rothbury Hall, Rothbury Road: Wymondham Pensioners Association, talk - Metal Detecting, 2pm �1.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: Red Card Comedy Club (adults only) featuring compere Roger Monkhouse with Pierre Hollins, Edward Aczel and Hal Cruttenden, doors 7pm, comedy starts 8pm �10 advance, 01508 531625 or www.redcardcomedyclub.com.

DANCES

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time dancing, with some instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50 including tea and biscuits; information 01379 741453.