Diary - March 25- April 1

THURSDAYEVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

BURSTON. Parish Church: Coffee Morning, art exhibition, raffle, 10am-12; in aid of church repairs.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

Most Read

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 6.15-7.30pm, 07795 215508.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society, talk by Mary Parker - Ketteringham Hall and the Boileau Family, 7.30pm non members �1.50.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers night, 7.30pm.

WICKLEWOOD. Cherry Tree: Folk jam, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Salvation Army Church Hall, Sunnyside: Lent lunches, soup, bread, cheese and tea/coffee, 12.30am-1.30pm; proceeds Christian Aid.

HETHERSETT. Park Farm: Yoga, 10.15-11.30am, 07795 215508.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Travelling Cinema presents Julie and Julia, bar, doors 7pm, film 7.45pm �4.50.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: The BBS (r&b), 9pm �3.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Tinks and Ball, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Chrissy, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Tony Cann, 8.30pm non social club members welcome.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07594 832212.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, plus seasonal shrubs, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 27/03/2010

EVENTS

DISS. Corn Hall: Jump n Jive Your Way into Spring with the King Size Papas, mixture of up-tempo music from 40s and 50s, doors 7.30pm �10 advance/�12 door 01379 652241.

HORHAM. Community Centre: Footage from the UEA film archive, showing old East Anglia, bar, doors 7.30pm, film 8pm �3/�2 concs.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Easter Event, hot cross buns, egg rolling competition, raffle, 10am-12; proceeds to St Peter's Church.

OLD BUCKENHAM. High School, Abbey Road: Race Night, bring picnic and beverages, 7pm �5 or �15 for two adults and three children 01953 860162 to buy horse in advance.

PULHAM ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Coffee Morning and Book Launch, a book of villagers memories of growing up, working and living in Pulham St Mary, compiled by Sheila Garwood, 10am-12.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Gardeners Question Time, ask the expert panel, light supper, 7.30pm �6, 01379 668132.

CONCERTS

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church, Great Melton Road: Encore presents a Spring Concert, classic songs and West End hits, 7.30pm �6 door or 01603 813478.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Party time - fifth anniversary celebrations, with fun, frolics and surprise guests, 8.30pm-late.

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Ginger Tom and the GOcats (rock and pop), 8pm.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Starfighter Rock 'n' Roll Club, Warren Scott and The Playboys, 8pm �8.

DANCES

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Sequence Dancing, 7.30-10.45pm �2.50; proceeds to Big C.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Social Dance, dancing to Petes Melodies, ballroom, Latin and sequence, 8pm �3.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Spring Fair, stalls include raffle, preserves, cakes and books, in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support, 10am-1pm.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Toys of Distinction auction, 10am.

St Mary's Church: Jumble/coffee morning, various stalls, 10-11.30am.

EYE. Town Hall: Jumble, 2pm 10p; in aid of Eye Cricket Club.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Spring Craft Fair, gifts, 10.30am-3pm; proceeds to Prostrate Cancer Care and Prostrate Cancer Research.

SUNDAY, 28/03/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Art of Positive Thinking, suitable for beginners, vegetarian lunch provided, 10.30am-5pm �25.

St Mary's Church: Holy communion 8am, sung eucharist 10am.

BROCKDISH. The Old Coach House, The Street: Open Garden, daffodil walk down to the banks of the River Waveney, 10am-4pm �2/�1 child; proceeds to Prostate Cancer, Big C, Colney Centre.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire, The Grove: Family Fairtrade Easter Trail, 1.30-4pm �2/50p child.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church, Town Green Centre: Fond Dew, Ray Hubbard entertains, hosses, tales and squeeze box music, 2pm �3.

Regal, Ex Servicemen's Club: Regal Experience Group tribute to Jean Simmons, 2.30pm �5/�4 concs, from Heritiage Museum and 01953 605593/603246.

CONCERTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church: Stainer The Crucifixion, Nicholas Jackson (tenor), Samuel Eglington (bass), St Mary's Church Choir and guests David Barnard (organ), David Hilton (conductor), 6.30pm; collection.

DISS. United Reformed Church, Mere Street: Waveney Choir Easter Concert, 6.30pm retiring collection.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Richard Young (guitarist and keyboard player Buster James), 3pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents The Hanks, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm �5.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Dancing to music from modern jive to freestyle ballroom, 7-10pm �4; information 01379 854205.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Kett;s Park Recreation Centre: Pasodoble workshop, all ages and levels, 2-4pm �8, 07766 751545 (Donna).

MONDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church: Holy communion with address 7.30pm, compline 10pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Flower Arranging Evening, with florist Zoe Mills from Mills and Bloom, 7.45pm �5 includes raffle ticket and nibbles, tickets from Post Office or 01953 681618.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

DANCES

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, class 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 30/03/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out singing workshop to promote mental wellbeing, harmony songs from around the world, 11am-12.30pm, donations welcome, www.syho.org.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

St Mary's Church: Holy communion with address 7.30pm, compline 10pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.15am, 07795 215508.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

GIGS

WICKLEWOOD. Cherry Tree: Jam session, all instruments provided, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 31/03/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

St Mary's Church: Holy communion with address 7.30pm, compline 10pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 7-8.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, movement to music with Diana, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group, Easter themed activity and story reading with Shirley Holt, 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family; information 01953 600396.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY, 01/04/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

St Mary's Church: Holy communion 10am, Maundy Thursday supper in the church hall 7pm, sung eucharist 8pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting, with guest speaker Denise Hammond-Webb on Birth of Banham Zoo, 10.30am �1/�2 visitors.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

CONCERTS

DISS. St Peter's Church: Waveney Choir Easter Concert, 7.30pm �4 on door or 01379 890145.

DANCES

DISS. Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Jewellery with antiques, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. 37 Lime Tree Avenue: Yard and garage sale, 10am-4pm.