Diary - May 13-20

THURSDAYEVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Memorial Hall, Church Street: Joy-full Voice evening with Chris James, gentle introduction to toning, singing, stillness and sound healing, doors 5.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Memorial Hall, Church Street: Joy-full Voice evening with Chris James, gentle introduction to toning, singing, stillness and sound healing, doors 5.30pm, event 6-9pm �30, 01953 454627.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Garden Club, slides and talk on Container Gardening, 2pm.


You may also want to watch:


WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham Nature Group), illustrated talk - Wildlife and Conservation in the Norfolk Broads, 7.30pm �2.

SHOWS

Most Read

DISS. Corn Hall: The Long Way Home (drama) by Charles Way - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �10/concs �8, 01379 652241.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents The Hurt Locker (15), 7.30pm �4 adv/�5 on door, tickets from Bunwell Post Office.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

Community Centre: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Race night, 7.30pm �4 including burger/hot dog, 07762 167321; proceeds Eye Saints FC.

SHOWS

WORTHAM. Parish Church: Cobbold's Tales (musical of Victorian village life) based on Richard Cobbold, rector of Wortham, 7.30pm �15/under 12s �7.50, 01379 783236 or 989479 and Wortham Post Office.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

GIGS

MULBARTON. Social Club: Polaris (rock), 9pm.

SALES

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Mind, Body and Spirit Fair, stalls, complementary health practitioners, various readers (including Tarot), 10am-4.30pm �1/accompanied under 16s free.

DISS. Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Spring fair, various stalls, children's face painting, Indian head massage, Daoyin Tao face massage, 10am-12; proceeds Age Concern Norfolk.

LITTLE MELTON. Primary School: International May Fair, entertainment, stalls, bar and barbecue, 12-4pm 50p/children under 14 free.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Lilac Doll (dance show) - The Hegarty School of Dance, 7pm �6/concs �3, 01379 652241.

WORTHAM. Parish Church: Cobbold's Tales (musical of Victorian village life) based on Richard Cobbold, rector of Wortham, 7.30pm �15/under 12s �7.50, 01379 783236 or 989479 and Wortham Post Office.

GIGS

DISS. Cock Inn, Fair Green: Honeydripper (r&b), 9pm.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Folk acoustic concert with Steve Tilson, 7pm �12/�10 concs, 01379 672908.

EXHIBITIONS

Stradbroke. All Saints Church: Matchstick models, wood turning and marquetry, light refreshments, raffle, 10am-5pm admission 50p.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BRACON ASH. Mergate Hall: Open Garden, rhododendrons and azaleas, crafts, plants and books, refreshments, 1-5pm �2/children �1/under fives free, sorry no dogs please; proceeds St Nicholas Church repairs.

DENHAM. Village Hall: Open Day, cakes, refreshments, books, bric-a-brac, 10am-4pm, outdoor car boot sale, �2 a pitch, bookings 871590/870346.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club Museum: 95th Bomb Group Heritage Association - Grand Open Day, Military Honour Guard (11am), military vehicles and re-enactment scenes, trade stalls, representatives from other Bomb Groups, flypast by B17G Sally B during afternoon (subject to weather and serviceability), bar, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo in aid of various charities, plus prize raffle, 7pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Birds for Beginners with Paul Holness, 10am-4pm �20/concs �17; booking essential 01473 892430.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Water Powered Rockets, a day of building and launching water powered rockets, bring a 2-litre lemonade/cola bottle, drop-in between 10am-3pm free.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club: Henry Smith and his Country Dreams, 7-11pm �5/�4 members.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin Country presents Cross Country Duo, doors 1pm, music 2-5pm �4, 01603 433918.

EXHIBITIONS

Stradbroke. All Saints Church: Matchstick models, wood turning and marquetry, light refreshments, raffle, 10am-5pm admission 50p.

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, 7.15 for 8pm.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art class for beginners, 10am-1pm �7.50; booking essential 01473 892430.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

DISS. 7 Cherry Tree Court: Coffee morning, cards, cakes, knitted toys, 9.30am-12; proceeds to Norwich Parkinson's Nurses and Cambridge Brain Repair.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell Camera Club, Photoshop practical evening, 8-10.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

HARLESTON. Library, Swan Lane: Our Solar System, talk by Mark Thompson, director of Seething Observatory and regular on BBC's The One Show, 7.30pm �1, tickets from the library or 01379 852549.

ROCKLANDS. Cheyney, Low Lane (opposite school): Garden party, plants, bric-a-brac, cakes, tombola, raffle, lunches, coffee/tea, 10am-3pm; proceeds All Saints Church.

THURSDAY

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club (adults only) featuring compere MC Harvey Oliver, Sean Percival, Andi Osho and Steve Gribbin, 8.30pm �11, 01379 652241 (minimum age 18)

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Second From Last in the Sack Race (comedy) by David Nobbs, adpt by Michael Birch - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6, 01603 810373, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus