THURSDAYEVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Memorial Hall, Church Street: Joy-full Voice evening with Chris James, gentle introduction to toning, singing, stillness and sound healing, doors 5.
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Memorial Hall, Church Street: Joy-full Voice evening with Chris James, gentle introduction to toning, singing, stillness and sound healing, doors 5.30pm, event 6-9pm �30, 01953 454627.
OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Garden Club, slides and talk on Container Gardening, 2pm.
WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham Nature Group), illustrated talk - Wildlife and Conservation in the Norfolk Broads, 7.30pm �2.
SHOWS
DISS. Corn Hall: The Long Way Home (drama) by Charles Way - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �10/concs �8, 01379 652241.
SALES
ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.
FRIDAY
EVENTS
BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents The Hurt Locker (15), 7.30pm �4 adv/�5 on door, tickets from Bunwell Post Office.
PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.
Community Centre: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.
YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Race night, 7.30pm �4 including burger/hot dog, 07762 167321; proceeds Eye Saints FC.
SHOWS
WORTHAM. Parish Church: Cobbold's Tales (musical of Victorian village life) based on Richard Cobbold, rector of Wortham, 7.30pm �15/under 12s �7.50, 01379 783236 or 989479 and Wortham Post Office.
WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).
GIGS
MULBARTON. Social Club: Polaris (rock), 9pm.
SALES
WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.
SATURDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Mind, Body and Spirit Fair, stalls, complementary health practitioners, various readers (including Tarot), 10am-4.30pm �1/accompanied under 16s free.
DISS. Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Spring fair, various stalls, children's face painting, Indian head massage, Daoyin Tao face massage, 10am-12; proceeds Age Concern Norfolk.
LITTLE MELTON. Primary School: International May Fair, entertainment, stalls, bar and barbecue, 12-4pm 50p/children under 14 free.
SHOWS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Lilac Doll (dance show) - The Hegarty School of Dance, 7pm �6/concs �3, 01379 652241.
WORTHAM. Parish Church: Cobbold's Tales (musical of Victorian village life) based on Richard Cobbold, rector of Wortham, 7.30pm �15/under 12s �7.50, 01379 783236 or 989479 and Wortham Post Office.
GIGS
DISS. Cock Inn, Fair Green: Honeydripper (r&b), 9pm.
WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Folk acoustic concert with Steve Tilson, 7pm �12/�10 concs, 01379 672908.
EXHIBITIONS
Stradbroke. All Saints Church: Matchstick models, wood turning and marquetry, light refreshments, raffle, 10am-5pm admission 50p.
SUNDAY
EVENTS
BRACON ASH. Mergate Hall: Open Garden, rhododendrons and azaleas, crafts, plants and books, refreshments, 1-5pm �2/children �1/under fives free, sorry no dogs please; proceeds St Nicholas Church repairs.
DENHAM. Village Hall: Open Day, cakes, refreshments, books, bric-a-brac, 10am-4pm, outdoor car boot sale, �2 a pitch, bookings 871590/870346.
HORHAM. Red Feather Club Museum: 95th Bomb Group Heritage Association - Grand Open Day, Military Honour Guard (11am), military vehicles and re-enactment scenes, trade stalls, representatives from other Bomb Groups, flypast by B17G Sally B during afternoon (subject to weather and serviceability), bar, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo in aid of various charities, plus prize raffle, 7pm.
SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Birds for Beginners with Paul Holness, 10am-4pm �20/concs �17; booking essential 01473 892430.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Water Powered Rockets, a day of building and launching water powered rockets, bring a 2-litre lemonade/cola bottle, drop-in between 10am-3pm free.
GIGS
HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club: Henry Smith and his Country Dreams, 7-11pm �5/�4 members.
WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin Country presents Cross Country Duo, doors 1pm, music 2-5pm �4, 01603 433918.
EXHIBITIONS
Stradbroke. All Saints Church: Matchstick models, wood turning and marquetry, light refreshments, raffle, 10am-5pm admission 50p.
MONDAY
EVENTS
DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, 7.15 for 8pm.
SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art class for beginners, 10am-1pm �7.50; booking essential 01473 892430.
TUESDAY
EVENTS
DISS. 7 Cherry Tree Court: Coffee morning, cards, cakes, knitted toys, 9.30am-12; proceeds to Norwich Parkinson's Nurses and Cambridge Brain Repair.
TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell Camera Club, Photoshop practical evening, 8-10.30pm.
WEDNESDAY
EVENTS
HARLESTON. Library, Swan Lane: Our Solar System, talk by Mark Thompson, director of Seething Observatory and regular on BBC's The One Show, 7.30pm �1, tickets from the library or 01379 852549.
ROCKLANDS. Cheyney, Low Lane (opposite school): Garden party, plants, bric-a-brac, cakes, tombola, raffle, lunches, coffee/tea, 10am-3pm; proceeds All Saints Church.
THURSDAY
SHOWS
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club (adults only) featuring compere MC Harvey Oliver, Sean Percival, Andi Osho and Steve Gribbin, 8.30pm �11, 01379 652241 (minimum age 18)
OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Second From Last in the Sack Race (comedy) by David Nobbs, adpt by Michael Birch - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6, 01603 810373, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here