Diary May 20-27

THURSDAYEVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Life drawing classes, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (until July 1), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.


You may also want to watch:


Library: Adult Learner Week - try a new craft skill, find out about lacemaking, stained glass, spinning, sugarcraft, knitting, embroidery and crochet, 6-8pm free.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Garboldisham History Society AGM, followed by talk - Get On Your Hobby Horse: Animals in English Folklore, 7.30pm.

Most Read

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club presents Sean Percival, Andi Osho, Steve Gribbin, compere Harvey Oliver, ages 18 plus only, 8.30pm �11, 01379 652241.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Second From Last in the Sack Rae (comedy) by David Nobbs, adpt by Michael Birch - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6, 01603 810373, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Invictus (12A), 7.45pm �4.50, 01953 603668.

SHOWS

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: The Glass Menagerie (drama) by Tennesse Williams - Open Space Theatre, 7.30pm �8.50/concs �6, 01379 855101.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Second From Last in the Sack Rae (comedy) by David Nobbs, adpt by Michael Birch - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6, 01603 810373, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.

WYMONDHAM. Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (drama) by Frank McGuinness - Black Ram Theatre, 7.30pm �12/concs �10, 01953 713108.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Harvest (pop/rock), 7.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: The AJ Experience, 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Crown: Honeydripper (r&b), 8.30pm.

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Antique and collectables fair, 8am-3pm 50p. Antiques and collectables, 8am-3pm 50p, 01603 304337.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Silver of Distinction with antiques, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Attleborough Heritage Group, illustrated talk by Peter and Rosemary Salt - Changes in the Norfolk Countryside, 7 for 7.30pm �5/members �4.

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: The East Anglian Meccano Set exhibition, plus regular exhibits, 10.30am-5pm included in admission.

BROCKDISH. King's Head: Beer Festival, food available, 12 noon-midnight; live music from Murphy's Lore at 8pm.

FORNCETT ST MARY. St Mary's Church, Low Road: Valuation Roadshow in conjunction with Keys of Aylsham, parking, food and toilets at village hall, 10.30am-4pm �1.50 per item, five items for �6; proceeds church restoration fund.

ROCKLAND ALL SAINTS. Village Hall: Spring Fete, stalls, games, arts and crafts exhibition, car boot (pitches �3 on day), tombola, 11.30am-3pm; proceeds Shellrock Circle Over 50s Club.

RUSHALL. St Clements Common: Summer Fete, Dog Show and Agility, stalls, games, bar, barbecue, from 11am, entry form forms for dog show from Dickleburgh Store, Rushall Farm Shop or email tracewoolf@hotmail.com.

SHOWS

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Second From Last in the Sack Rae (comedy) by David Nobbs, adpt by Michael Birch - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6, 01603 810373, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.

CONCERTS

DISS. St Mary's Church: Concert performed by local talent organised by Chyme (charity for young musicians), 7pm �4/children �3/family ticket �10.

FORNCETT ST PETER. St Peter's Church: Barrie O'Neill (classical and flamenco guitar) with Akabella (a cappella singers), 7.30pm �7.50/children �4/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) �20, 01953 788414; proceeds St Peter's Fabric Fund.

HARLESTON. St John's Church: Harleston Choral Society performs Rossini's Petite messe Solonelle, with four professional soloists, 7.30pm �8.50/under 16s free, 01379 868379.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey: Norwich Music Group, programme - Jenkins: Armd Man (choral suite); Tavener: The Lamb; Elgar: Lux Aeterna; Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus plus an eclectic mix, 7.30pm �8/under 18s �5, 01603 666332 (Elkin Music, Exchange Street, Norwich); proceeds Norwich Door to Door and Elsie Bertram Diabetes Centre at the Norfolk & Norwich University Hospital.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: The Minute Steaks, State of Play, Elly Parsons and Playground Junkies, doors 7.30pm �5.

BANHAM. The Barrel: Killamonjambo (rock/dub/funk), 9pm �3.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Barker Band with support band Hairy Dave, 8pm �8/students �6, 01379 652241.

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Mr Al Sharp (souls and blues), bar, 7.30-11pm �6 at village store.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Charity concert by Gimme Abba (tribute band), bar available, 7.30pm �10, tickets from No 1 Broad Street and 56 London Road (both in town); proceeds Rotary International 'Life Straws' for clean water.

SALES

BERGH APTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

BROME. Village Hall: Plant sale, 10am-12.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Vintage interiors and textiles, 9.30am.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church forecourt: Plant sale, 9am-12; proceeds Hope and Homes for Children.

SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: Plants, books, coffee, tea and biscuits, 10am-12; for church funds.

WYMONDHAM. Priory Garden Bowls Club, Back Lane: Plant sale, 9.30am-12.30pm; for maintenance fund.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam Museum: The East Anglian Meccano Set exhibition, plus regular exhibits, 10.30am-5pm included in admission.

BROCKDISH. King's Head: Beer Festival, food available, 12 noon-midnight; live music from Twisted Routes at 5pm.

WITHERSDALE. Withersdale Cross Playing Field: Mendham and Withersdale Champion Dog Show, various classes, entries from 11am, judging starts 12 noon �1.50 per class, side stalls, bar, barbecue and refreshments; information 07894 959702

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Butterfly walk, illustrated talk followed by guided walk with the Butterfly Conservation Society, 1-4pm �1/children �1 (meet main car park).

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: The Regal Experience and Hollywood Cinemas present A Battle of Britain 70th Anniversary Show, films - Angels One Fire starring Jack Hawkins and Veronica Hurst (with personal appearance by the latter), plus Night Shift, short documentary from 1942 showing workers in an armaments factory, 2.30pm �5/concs �4, 01953 605593, 603246 or from Wymondham Heritage Museum.

Ketts Park Community and Recreation Centre Harts Farm Road, Craft Sale 10am-3pm. Free entry.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

DISS. Park by the Mere: Car park, set-up 7am, public from 7.30am pitches �5 (proceeds Diss Rotary Club) pay on day.

WYMONDHAM. Ketts Park: Craft fair, 10am-3pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, movement to music, gentle exercise while seated, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HOXNE. Village Hall: In the Footsteps of St Edmund, four-mile guided walk looking at the legend of St Edmund and the Vikings, 6.30-8pm free.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Diss Flower Club, demonstration by Nick Grounds - Flotsam and Jetsam, new members welcome, 7.30pm �7.50.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Babies and toddlers, 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, includes refreshments, first week free, 01953 600396.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents A Single Man (12A), 7.30pm �4, 01953 713108 or from the Book Fountain in town.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film - An Education (12A), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Stradbroke Cinema presents An Education (12A), 7.30pm �5.50.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society, talk by Clive Wilkins-Jones - the Rev William Hawys of Wymondham and his Books: A Late 17th Century Cleric's Library, 7.30pm non members �1.50.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus