Diary - May 6-13

THURSDAY, 06/05/2010EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Life drawing classes, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (until July 1), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.

URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

Most Read

Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film - In the Loop, 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age (U3A), talk - The Life and Work of George Skipper, 10.3am �2/members �1 including tea or coffee from 9.45-10.20am.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Holly Court, Surrogate Street: Bazaar, various stalls, raffle, tombola, cakes, 10am 25p; proceeds Holly Court Social Club; plus stall for Holly Court Knitting Club raising money for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

FRIDAY, 07/05/2010

EVENTS

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Someone to Watch Over Me (drama) by Frank McGuinness - Black Ram Theatre, 7.30pm �10/concs �8, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Fantastic Mr Fox (family show) - Harleston Players Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm �4, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01986 788385.

GIGS

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: In The Shadow of Elvis and Judi (tribute), 7.30pm �5 from venue or 01953 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners' development 7.15-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin, 7.30-8.30pm �4, adult intermediate 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques plus farmhouse and cottage furniture, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 08/05/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amogohasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Health Sickness: Medicine Buddha Empowerment day course, 11am-4pm �25 including vegetarian lunch, 01953 451937.

GISLINGHAM. Village gardens: Gardens open for National Gardens Scheme, light refreshments and teas available, 11am-4pm combined admission �3/children free.

HETHERSETT. VC Junior School, Queens Road: Spring fair, mega slide, circus skills arena, dance competition, inflatable Subbuteo pitch, stalls, side shows, cafe, tombola, raffle, auction of promises, 10am-1pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. Chapel: North Lopham Methodist Church celebrating 200 years in the present chapel, flowers, exhibition, refreshments, 2-9pm, Diss Salvation Army Band entertains at 7pm.

PULHAM ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Coffee morning and plant sale, plus cakes, books etc, 10am-12.

WYMONDHAM. 5 Vicar Street (vicarage gardens): Dog show and fete, dog show, pedigree, sporting, puppy and novelty classes plus best in show, registration 10.30am, judging 11am �1 per class plus light lunches and refreshments available; fete with stalls, Punch and Judy, games, singing and more, 1.30-3.30pm.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: Fantastic Mr Fox (family show) - Harleston Players Youth Theatre Company, 2.30pm �4, tickets from Harleston Pet Stores or 01986 788385.

CONCERTS

DISS. Corn Hall: The Waveney Choir celebrating 40 years of choral singing, 7pm �5/�3 students, 01379 652241.

THORNDON. All Saints Church: Gislingham Silver Bane, programme of popular music, 7.30pm �5, 01379 788411 or on door.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: These Rough Notes (psychedelic lounge punk band), 9pm �3.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H (country), 8pm non members �3.

HOPTON. The Vine: Mick the Baker's Band, 9pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Country Gold CMC presents Nashville Numbers, bring own drinks and nibbles, doors 7.30pm, music 8pm-til late �5.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: 60s dance to live band Sounds Imperial, 8.30pm �6.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Pulham Market CMC presents dancing to Nashville Numbers, doors 7.30pm, music 8pm-late �5.

WILBY. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence to the music of Peter Last, 8pm �4.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Spring fair, various stalls, 10am.

Town Hall: Craft fair, plus demonstrations, 11am-3pm.

DENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; for hall funds.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Rural and Domestic Bygones, 9.30am.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Artisan market, locally produced food, art, crafts and caf�, 10am-2pm.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Farmer's market and car boot, 9am-12.30pm.

SCOLE. CEVC Primary School: Art and craft fair and pamper day, 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Crown PH: Mongol Rally charity event in aid of Help for Heroes, charity auction, live music from the Molly Maguires, free finger food all night, from 7pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village gardens: Gardens open for National Gardens Scheme, light refreshments and teas available, 11am-4pm combined admission �3/children free.

HETHEL. Potash Farm: 389th Bomb Group museum open, memorial chapel, new memorabilia in museum, 10am-4pm donations welcome for Nissen Hut Project (near Lotus Cars).

NORTH LOPHAM. Chapel: North Lopham Methodist Church celebrating 200 years in the present chapel, flowers, exhibition and refreshments from 2pm, service of celebration at 3pm followed by tea.

STOKE HOLY CROSS. Chandler Road: Bluebell woods open, woodland walks, afternoon teas, dogs on leads, 2-5pm �2.50/children free; proceeds Caistor St Edmund Church.

GIGS

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Club presents West Virginia, doors 7pm, music 7.30-10.30pm �5.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic session, 2-4pm.

DANCES

SHELFANGER. Village Hall: Tea dance, 3-5.30pm �5, 07526 883776.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500. Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

MONDAY, 10/05/2010

EVENTS

DISS. Football Club: Royal Air Forces Association meeting with speaker Air Vice Marshal Alan White, 7.30pm.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Society AGM, followed by talk - Environmental Matters, 7.30pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Bowls Club.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.

DANCES

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for ladies and mature teens, 6.45-7.45pm �4 , 07835 021439.

Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

TUESDAY, 11/05/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Road: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques, talk - Pearly Kings and Queens, 7.30pm visitors �3.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults advanced ballroom and Latin classes, 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 12/05/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Life drawing class, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (runs until June 30), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Babies and toddlers, 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, includes refreshments, first week free, 01953 600396.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel: Open mic night, 8.30pm. Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

THURSDAY, 13/05/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Life drawing classes, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (until July 1), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.

URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

United Reformed Church: Diss Craft Club, all crafters welcome, knitters, quilters, card-makers, miniature modelling/boxes, crochet, embroidery, 2.30pm, 741192 or disscraftclub@gmail.com

Taylor Road Meeting Room: Diss Computer Club, novice or expert, 7pm, disscomputerclub@gmail.com

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Garden Club, slides and talk on Container Gardening, 2pm.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham Nature Group), illustrated talk - Wildlife and Conservation in the Norfolk Broads, 7.30pm �2.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: The Long Way Home (drama) by Charles Way - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �10/concs �8, 01379 652241

DANCES

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Norwich Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm �6, NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers one dance at a time 7.30-8.30pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, first jive lesson free, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.