Diary May 12 - 19

What's on listings for south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.


You may also want to watch:


WYMONDHAM. Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

Town Green Centre: Non-Native Species and their Control, NWT illustrated talk by Michael Sutton, refreshments, 7.30pm �2.

Most Read

EXHIBITIONS

BERGH APTON. Green Pastures Plant Centre, Mill Road: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail taster, (to May 15, Mon-Sat 9am-5.30pm, Sun 10am-4.30pm).

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen: The Social Network (12A), 7pm �4 in advance/�5 on door/under 16s �3, tickets from the post office.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society meeting, with Jerry Workman (Loughton Astronomical Society) on the 2010 eclipses, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

HETHERSETT. Queens Head Pub, Norwich Road: Fit Together, 3 mile walk, 10.30am. Fit Together, 3 mile walk, 10.30am.

SHOWS

HOXNE. Village Hall: The Importance of Earnest by the Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/concs �7, tickets 01379 855101.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Geoff and Max (blues/rock), 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BERGH APTON. Green Pastures Plant Centre, Mill Road: Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail taster, (to May 15, Mon-Sat 9am-5.30pm, Sun 10am-4.30pm).

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (May 6 to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Mind, body and spirit fair, 10am-4pm.

BUNWELL. Village Hall, The Turnpike: Transformation Through Sound weekend, with Chris James teaching on the healing power of sound, song, voice and meditation, 9.30am-4.30pm �180, 01953 454627.

LITTLE MELTON. Little Melton School: May fair, barbecue, beer tent, cycle speedway, 12-4pm.

TACOLNESTON. Church: Flower and craft festival, 10am-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey Halk, Mid-Norfolk Railway: Drags and Rescues gala, diesel trains depart 9.10/ 10.15/11.15am/1.30/2.30/3.30/4.30/5.30/6.35pm .

CONCERTS

HETHERSETT. St Remigius Church: Hethersett Singers Golden Anniversary Concert, 7.30pm �8/under 16s free.

LONG STRATTON. St Mary's Church: Musical evening with clarinettist Nikki Thomas accompanied by pianist Brian Bemment, 7.30pm �5.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: White Heat (rock), 9pm �3.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Ameen Ali Khan, 8pm �12/concs �11, 01379 652241.

Football Club: Barry H (country), 8pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Walkway, rock, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Social Club: Grand reopening - What's Up?, 8.30pm.

Market Place: The He Haws, 10am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

BERGH APTON. Anteros Arts, Loddon Road: 01508 480679. Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail taster, featuring work by Vanessa Polley, Gary Breeze, John Bardell, Rachael Long and Patrick Elder, (to May 15, Sat-Sun 12-5pm).

Green Pastures Plant Centre, Mill Road:

Bergh Apton Sculpture Trail taster, (to May 15, Mon-Sat 9am-5.30pm, Sun 10am-4.30pm).

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (May 6 to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: 100th Anniversary, craft stalls, car boot, art exhibition, vintage tractors, military vehicles, 10am.

BUNWELL. Village Hall, The Turnpike: Transformation Through Sound weekend, with Chris James teaching on the healing power of sound, song, voice and meditation, 9.30am-4.30pm �180, 01953 454627.

DISS. Mount Street: Open gardens, 1-5pm �3/accompanied children free.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Spring birds and late migrants, 10am-4pm �20/concs �17, booking essential on 01473 890089.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey Halk, Mid-Norfolk Railway: Drags and Rescues gala, diesel trains depart 10/11.10am/12.15/1.15/ 2.15/3.15/4.30/7.30/6.30pm.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo Country Music Club, Mendham Lane: Boney Fingers, 7.30-11pm �6/members �5, 01379 854205/853632.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (May 6 to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Football Club: Prize bingo, 7.15 for 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Martial arts for children (5-15), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Exciting Imps creative play session for pre-schoolers, 10-11am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Junior School: Attleborough and District Horticultural Society talk, by Martyn Davey on .

Low Lane, Rocklands: Garden party, lunches, cakes, bric-a-brac, plants, 10am-3.30pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

Town Hall: Wymondham and Attleborough Talking Newspaper annual meeting, 7.30pm.

BURSTON. Church Green: Fit Together, 3 mile walk, 10.30am.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

WYMONDHAM. Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus