Diary May 26 - June 2

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together, 1.3 or 3 mile walk, 10.30am.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.


You may also want to watch:


STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Cinema showing, 7 for 7.30pm �5.50, bar open and ice creams in the interval.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society meeting, talk on the Norwich cloth industry by Vivienne Weeks, 7.30pm �1.50 for non-members.

Most Read

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

New Martial Arts and Well Being Centre, Silfield: Karate for 4 years and upwards, 5.15-6.15pm �4, details 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Kung fun classes for ages 14 upwards, 8-9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Hands On, contemporary art and textiles, (May 24-29, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Corn Hall: Red Card Comedy Club with Dan Wright, Danny Buckler and Michael Fabbri, 7.45pm �8/door �9.50, over-18's only, 01379 652241.

HARLESTON. King George's Hall, Broad Street: Imps, creative play session for babies 10am, dance session for pre-schoolers 11.15am, 01379 640696 (Rachel).

THRANDESTON. Screen In The Barn, Field House, Mellis Road: Film: Raining Stones, 8pm �4.

WORTWELL. Community Centre: Bungay Flower Club opening afternoon, 7.15pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club - On the Road, minimum age 18, 8.30pm �8 advance/�9.50 door, 01379 652241.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: James Barr (pop/rock), 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non-members.

ROYDON. Mill House: Ronnie Scott's Blues, 8.30pm �15, tickets 01508 521800.

TASBURGH. Countryman: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Showaddywaddy (rock 'n' roll), 7.30pm �19.50, tickets from Reeves Book Shop or 01953 600563; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Hands On, contemporary art and textiles, (May 24-29, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Coffee morning, home-made cakes, tombola, raffle, plants, 10am-12 noon; proceeds to Methodist Church.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open Day, 10.30am-4.30pm.

THRANDESTON. Screen In The Barn, Field House, Mellis Road: Film: Milou In May, outdoor movie presentation (indoors if raining), 10pm �4.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm.

Market Place: Town Busking Day, register in the marquee on the Market Place by 12 noon or phone 01953 333500. Wymondham Town Busking Day, 10am-12.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Fitness class for all ages, 4-5pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Vinyl night, 8pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Rum Brothers and Dog Days of Summer, folk, 8.30pm.

The Crown: A13 Allstars (blues/Americana), 8.30pm.

WRENINGHAM. Starfighter Rock 'n' Roll Club, Village Hall, Mill Lane: Kick 'Em Jenny (Holland), 8pm �10 on door.

EXHIBITIONS

BERGH APTON. Around the village: Sculpture trail, triennial event, (May 21 to Jun 5, Sat-Sun 10am-6pm �10, under 16s free, �15 for a two-day pass).

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Hands On, contemporary art and textiles, (May 24-29, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Wood: Wildlife conservation, volunteers required, 10am, 01362 694071. Wildlife conservation, 10am.

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge, London Road: Vintage Sports Car Club, 11am, 01953 457035.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Bunwell and District Camera Club exhibition, 10am-5pm.

HINGHAM. Bond Street Studio (next to Methodist Chapel): Creative collective of designers and artisans of jewellery and dresses, vintage and contemporary, home accessories, plants and more, 11am-4pm donation welcome.

Sea Mere: Open garden, no dogs except guide dogs, 1-5pm �4/children under 12 free.

HORHAM. Bomb Group (four miles south-east of Eye off the B1117): Open Day with the Red Feather Club/95th Bomb Group Heritage Association, 10am-4pm.

HOXNE. Church: Art exhibition and sale with craft stalls, 10am-4pm �1.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open Day, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm.

The Old Sun House, 65 Damgate Street: Open Garden, open for the Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham) group, 1-5pm �3/children free, regret no dogs.

CONCERTS

FUNDENHALL. St Nicholas Church: Notability choir, 7pm �6 on door or 01508 489257.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Franceso Attesti classical piano, 3.30pm �10, 01379 384505.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Walkway (classic rock), 8.30pm.

HETHERSETT. Social Club, Queen's Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: Head Space, dance/folk/rock, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BERGH APTON. Around the village: Sculpture trail, triennial event, (May 21 to Jun 5, Sat-Sun 10am-6pm �10, under 16s free, �15 for a two-day pass).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Lost and Found, photos, (to Jul 31, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Hands On, contemporary art and textiles, (May 24-29, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm).

Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205.

Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Bunwell and District Camera Club exhibition, 10am-4pm.

HINGHAM. Sea Mere: Open garden, no dogs except guide dogs, 1-5pm �4/children under 12 free.

HOXNE. Church: Art exhibition and sale with craft stalls, 10am-4pm �1.

SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Open Day, 10.30am-4.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Boxercise fitness class for adults (13+), 6-7pm first session free. Karate class for ages 5-15, 7.15-8.15pm. Wymondham Judo Club for children (4-6), 5.30-6.15pm .

SALES

CASTON. The Barns, Bridge House Farm: Antique and car boot, 10am-2pm �5 per pitch, pre-book on 01953 483691.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cash bingo, bar, 6.45 for 7.30pm.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together, 1.25 mile walk, 10.30am.

NORTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen, Low Common Road: Fen Pool Dipping, 10am-12 �1.50/children �3.50, booking essential on 01379 688333.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Master class in figurative drawing, 9.30am-3.30pm �30, booking on 01379 668552. Master class in figurative drawing, 9.30am-3.30pm �30, booking on 01379 668552.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Bujutsu class for adults (15+), 6.30-8pm. Tai chi classes for adults (16+), 8-8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ROYDON. Village Hall: Shadowlands by the Mere Players - true story of love affair between C S Lewis and American poet Joy Gresham, ring for time �7.50, tickets 01379 642598/640084.

SPOONER ROW. Primary School: Artrageous!, seaside theme, 10am-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm. Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm.

Fairland Hall: My Life 43-45, Wymondham Born and Bred Club talk by Fred Squires, refreshments, 7.30pm �2.50.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Pole-fit class for women (16+), 7-8pm and 8-9pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Attleborough Heritage Group, research local/family history, browse the photo archive, 9.30am-3.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting, guest speaker Ann Mason, 10.30am.

United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Imps creative play session for babies, 9.30-10.30am, details Rachel 01379 640696.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Shadowlands by the Mere Players - true story of love affair between C S Lewis and American poet Joy Gresham, ring for time �7.50, tickets 01379 642598/640084.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Halt: Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm. Diesel train ride to Dereham, 11.15am, 2.15pm and 4.15pm.

Leisure Centre, Norwich Road: Karate-do Shotakai classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, adults 8-10pm, 01603 810067.

New Martial Arts and Well Being Centre, Silfield: Karate for 4 years and upwards, 5.15-6.15pm �4, details 07932 039574.

Wymondham Martial Arts and Wellbeing Centre, Unit 4, Philip Ford Way: Kung fun classes for ages 14 upwards, 8-9pm.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film: Monsters (12A), today 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: 01379 652241. Norfolk Skies and Random Journeys, etchings by Norman Ackroyd, (to Jun 4, in the Old Stables, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Heritage Museum, 10 The Bridewell: 01953 600205. Displays on Wymondham College, Lotus in Norfolk, Upstairs Downstairs, Turning Back Time in Town Green Shops, Wymondham in World War 1, The Bridewell Story Retold, (to Oct 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, bank hol Sun 2-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus