THURSDAYEVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.
DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Film - An Education (12A), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.
STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Stradbroke Cinema presents An Education (12A), 7.30pm �5.50.
WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society, talk by Clive Wilkins-Jones - the Rev William Hawys of Wymondham and his Books: A Late 17th Century Cleric's Library, 7.30pm non members �1.50.
GIGS
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers night hosted by Denny Newman, 7.30pm.
FRIDAY
EVENTS
PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.
SCOLE. St Andrew's Church: The Four Churches Festival: Call My Bluff, hosted by Rick Wakeman, 6.30pm and 8.15pm �5-�15 (few tickets still available), 01379 668405 (Scole Village Stores).
GIGS
BANHAM. The Barrel: Tea (Spanish rock band) and Egypt (blues-rock), 9pm �5.
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Swervy World (jump jive), 7.30pm.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Beer festival with live music, 7pm.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Aftertones (60s-90s), 9pm.
SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Mill Inn: Mickey Flynn (blues-rock), 9pm.
TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Steve Pyevarotti, 8.30pm.
WYMONDHAM. The Heart: Honeydripper (r&b), 8.30pm.
SALES
DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques plus postcards and cigarette cards, seaonal shrubs, 9.30am.
WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.
SATURDAY
EVENTS
CARLETON RODE. All Saints' Church: Art Alive in Norfolk Churches: Art exhibitions by local artists and Carleton Rode VAP School students, and mosaics being made by pupils, 10.30am-6.30pm.
EAST HARLING. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk - Art exhibitions, 10am-4pm.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: 2nd Mendham Beer Festival, 1-11pm; music by Chrissy at 8.30pm.
SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Church open day, round-towered church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, 10.30am-4.30pm.
STARSTON. Parish Church: Flower Festival, floral and historical displays, plants, craft stall, tombola, refreshments, lunches and teas in village hall, 1-5pm.
CONCERTS
BROCKDISH. SS Peter and Paul's Church: The Four Churches Festival: The Acoustic Strawbs featuring Dave Cousins, Chas Cronk and Dave Lambert, 6.30pm �5-�15 (few tickets still available), 8.30pm performance sold out, 01379 668405 (Scole Village Stores).
GIGS
DISS. Greyhound: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Chrissy, 8.30pm.
SALES
ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Rooms: Spring fair, various stalls, 10-11.30am; proceeds to Sing Your Heart Out project.
LITTLE ELLINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Porch sale, garden produce, cakes, tea, coffee and raffle, 10am-12.
EXHIBITIONS
GISSING. Parish Church: Photo exhibition of local subjects, 10am-9pm.
SUNDAY
EVENTS
BRESSINGHAM. Bressingham Steam: Rover Car Rally, around 100 cars from the 1930s-1980s, 10am-4pm included in museum admission.
CARLETON RODE. All Saints' Church: Art Alive in Norfolk Churches: Art exhibitions by local artists and Carleton Rode VAP School students, and mosaics being made by pupils, 10.30am-6.30pm.
EAST HARLING. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk - Art exhibitions, 11.30am-4pm; children's art workshop, 3.30pm.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: 2nd Mendham Beer Festival, 1-11pm; acoustic session, 2-4pm.
MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo in aid of various charities, plus prize raffle, 7pm.
SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Church open day, round-towered church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, 10.30am-4.30pm.
STARSTON. Parish Church: Flower Festival, floral and historical displays, plants, craft stall, tombola, refreshments, lunches and teas in village hall, 11am-5pm.
REDGRAVE. Village: Village fun day, circus skills, donkey rides, dog show, children's tea party and more, 1.30pm.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Volunteer Day, bring packed lunch, wear suitable clothng and footwear, 10am-3.30pm (meet main car park).
WYMONDHAM. Old Sun House, Damgate Street: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, plantsperson's and artist's garden with river frontage, borders, mature trees, old roses, bog garden, mini arboretum, hens, shrubs, ferns, interesting old buildings, 12-5pm �3.50/children free.
GIGS
BANHAM. Barrel: Nnitro, 3pm, preceded by barbecue at 1pm.
BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Walkway (classic rock), 7.30pm.
DISS. Cock Inn, Fair Green: Mick the Baker's Band, 7pm.
HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents Tennesse Whisky, doors 7pm, music 7.30pm.
HETHERSETT. Social Club: Karaoke with Paul, 8.30pm.
SALES
BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.
MONDAY
EVENTS
CARLETON RODE. All Saints' Church: Art Alive in Norfolk Churches: Art exhibitions by local artists and Carleton Rode VAP School students, and mosaics being made by pupils, 10.30am-6.30pm.
EAST HARLING. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk - Art exhibitions, 10am-4pm.
GREAT ELLINGHAM. Great Ellingham Hall: Championship Dog Show, includes pedigree, Companion Dog Club, cross breed and fun classes, craft stalls, tombola, refreshments, entries from 11.30am, judging 12.30pm �1 per class per dog; proceeds Attleborough Christmas Carnival and Great Ellingham Teddy Bear Festival.
MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: 2nd Mendham Beer Festival, 1-7pm.
SHIMPLING. St George's Church: Church open day, round-towered church in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust, 10.30am-4.30pm.
STARSTON. Parish Church: Flower Festival, floral and historical displays, plants, craft stall, tombola, refreshments, lunches and teas in village hall, 10am-5pm.
THORPE ABBOTTS. 100th Bomb Group Memorial Museum: Open Day, to celebrate a special flying jacket in the museum's collection selected to tell the story of Norfolk as part of the BBC's History of the World project, special displays, see the unique collection in the airfield control tower, BBC Norfolk stand, bring along objects and memories to share between 11am-1pm, refreshments available, 1940s dress and Allied uniform encouraged, 10am-4pm free (donations for museum welcome).
WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Abbey: Art Alive in Norfolk, demonstrations of carvery lettering in wood and stone, 10am-4pm, Minstrel's Gallery playing Medieval and Tudor music at 1.30pm.
Town Green Centre: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10.30am-12noon.
Heritage Museum: Explore the Bridewell, once a prison, police station and courthouse, something for the family, quiz sheets and prizes for children, new displays on Norfolk's Dad's Army and Girl Guides, 10am-4pm.
GIGS
DICKLEBURGH. Crown: Coyote Wrecks, 5pm.
NEEDHAM. Red Lion: Honeydripper (r&b), 2pm.
SALES
BURSTON. Cricket Pavilion:
Car boot, set-up 8-8.30am, public 9am-1pm pitches �5 on gate; in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices.
TUESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.
Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.
BANHAM. Barrel: Quiz, 8.30pm.
SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Underwater wonders activity day, for 8-12 year olds, 10.30am-2.30pm �6 per child; booking essential 01379 688333.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Tracking and Food, find out what you can eat in the wild, how to track animals, plus tracking games, for 8-14 year olds only, 10am-3pm �15; booking essential 01379 788345.
TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell Camera Club AGM, 8pm.
WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.
Heritage Museum: Explore the Bridewell, once a prison, police station and courthouse, something for the family, quiz sheets and prizes for children, new displays on Norfolk's Dad's Army and Girl Guides, 10am-4pm.
WEDNESDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12-1pm �4.50, 01953 451937.
Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.
HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.
HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Life drawing class, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (runs until June 30), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.
THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Scavenger hunt, stroll around the footpaths to find objects on list, 2-5pm �3/children �1.
WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).
Heritage Museum: Explore the Bridewell, once a prison, police station and courthouse, something for the family, quiz sheets and prizes for children, new displays on Norfolk's Dad's Army and Girl Guides, 10am-4pm.
Library: Calling all nature lovers, learn about local creatures and plants, where to find them and how to help them, join in with games and activities, suitable for children aged 6 and over, 2-3.30pm free but booking essential, 01953 603319.
THURSDAY
EVENTS
ATTLEBOROUGH. Snooker Club, Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.
Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.
DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.
Angel Caf�: Life drawing classes, beginners to advanced, 10-week course (until July 1), 1.30-4pm �9 for one session, �35 for five, 01379 668552.
United Reformed Church: Diss University of the Third Age (U3A), talk - Iceland and Greenland, 10.30am �2/members �1 including tea/coffee from 9.45-10.20am.
STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Flowers and Food, demonstration of flower arranging and party food, 7.30pm �6 including wine and nibbles; proceeds All Saints Church.
WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.
Heritage Museum: Explore the Bridewell, once a prison, police station and courthouse, something for the family, quiz sheets and prizes for children, new displays on Norfolk's Dad's Army and Girl Guides, 10am-4pm.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here