Diary May 7 to May 14

DMATHURSDAY, 07/05/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

DMA

THURSDAY, 07/05/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

Most Read

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting with speaker Peter Baker, 10am �1 members/�2 guests.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Find out about Volunteering, join a guided walk and find out how you can help at the reserve, 10am-12 free.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Central Hall, Back Lane: 40th annual Art Exhibition preview evening, 500 original works for sale, 7.30pm �tba, 01603 452041.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Odd Couple: Female Version (comedy) by Neil Simon - Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01379 676324 or from Harleston Pet Stores.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room, School Lane: Fish Out of Water (comedy) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm �5, 01508 538365.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (drama) - The Mere Players, 7.30pm �7, tickets from Stodels Opticians, Diss Market Place (01379 642598) or 01379 640084.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters craft fair, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY, 08/05/2009

EVENTS

BUNWELL. The Turnpike: Village Screen: Quantum of Solace (12A), 7.30pm �4 adv/�5 on door, available from Bunwell Post Office.

DISS. Health Centre: Diss Breastfeeding Support Group, lunch to support National Breastfeeding Awareness Week, 11.30am-1.30pm.

The Angel Caf�, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, �6 per session, info 01379 668552.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society, talk - The Apollo Missions, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50/children �1.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Central Hall, Back Lane: 40th annual Art Exhibition, 500 original works for sale, demonstrations, 9.30am-6pm.

Youth and Community Centre, Green Lane, Silfield: Hoppers parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am �1 per family.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm �1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Odd Couple: Female Version (comedy) by Neil Simon - Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01379 676324 or from Harleston Pet Stores.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room, School Lane: Fish Out of Water (comedy) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm �5, 01508 538365.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (drama) - The Mere Players, 7.30pm �7, tickets from Stodels Opticians, Diss Market Place (01379 642598) or 01379 640084.

CONCERTS

BERGH APTON. Parish Church: South Norfolk Festival of the Arts: Broadland Youth Choir, 7.30pm �5.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.45pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm �4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm �2.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction plus nursery stock (plants, trees etc), 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 09/05/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club: Spring fair, tombola, plants, clothes, toys 10am.

BANHAM. Cider Barrel: Saloon Girls, Corsets and Cowboys!, clothes to try on, stylists on hand, music by Helena, filmed by House of Lavene, 8.30pm �6, 07796333661 or Barrel.

GISLINGHAM. Church Farm, Thornham Road: Garden open, for National Gardens Scheme, mature English country garden surrounding old Suffolk farmhouse (not open), some gravel and slopes, home-made teas, 11am-4pm �3/children free.

HETHERSETT. Hethersett VC Junior School, Queens Road: Spring fair, demonstrations, stalls, games, auction of promises, raffle, Stars in their Eyes competition, cafe, barbecue, bar, 11am-2pm �1 adults and unaccompanied children.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Spring fair, bric-a-brac, plants, tombola, raffle, table top sale (�5 book on 01953 452847), in aid of senior citizens Christmas party, 2-4.30pm.

Village Hall: Nepal plus an evening/auction of experiences, some to hear about - some to buy, David Hannah will give an illustrated talk on his experiences at the foothills of Everest plus an auction including tickets to Thetford concerts, ride and drive Lotus car on test track and much more, 7.30pm �2.50, 01953 861261.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Whist drive 7.30pm.

TIBENHAM. Village Hall: Art class, all abilities, 10am-4pm �30 inclusive of all art materials, bring own lunch, 01379 674309.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Village Screen, Slumdog Millionaire (15), doors 7pm for 7.45pm �4.50, 01953 603668.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: 40th annual Art Exhibition, 500 original works for sale, demonstrations, 9.30am-6pm.

Vicarage Garden 5 Vicar Street: Grand fete, Punch and Judy, stalls, games, music, refreshments, 2-4pm. Dog show, pedigree, puppy and novelty classes, Best in Show, 11am (registration 10.30am) �1 per class, 01953 600991; proceeds Wymondham Abbey.

Wymondham Abbey, Church Street: Abbey Meadows open day, pedestrian access only via loke opposite Hill House Hotel, children to be accompanied by an adult (no dogs), 10am-3pm free.

Fairland Hall: Abbey Kindergarten quiz 'n' chips evening, maximum six per team, bring own drinks and glasses, 7.30-10.30pm �5, 07941 284143/01953 600897/01953 600156.

SHOWS

HARLESTON. Archbishop Sancroft High School: The Odd Couple: Female Version (comedy) by Neil Simon - Harleston Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01379 676324 or from Harleston Pet Stores.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room, School Lane: Fish Out of Water (comedy) by Derek Benfield - Bamrocks, 7.30pm �5, 01508 538365.

ROYDON, DISS. Village Hall: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (drama) - The Mere Players, 7.30pm �7, tickets from Stodels Opticians, Diss Market Place (01379 642598) or 01379 640084.

GIGS

DISS. Cock Inn: Stone Pony, 8.30pm.

Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H, (country), 8pm non-members �2.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Kevin Barry, 8.30pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Karaoke, with Jonnie Jukebox, 8.30pm.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. New Inn: Flying Folk, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom, and sequence, music by Gail Partridge, 8pm �4.

WYMONDHAM. Ketts Park Recreation Centre: Ballroom, and Latin American social dance, 7.30pm-midnight, 07766751545.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club: Spring fair, plants, tombola, toys, clothes, cakes, bric-a-brac, 10am free.

Connaught Hall: Spring craft fair, 10.30am-3pm; proceeds Buckenham Pre-School and Nursery.

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble sale 2-4pm.

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

Methodist Church, Victoria Road: Table top sale in aid of church funds, 9am-noon �5 per table.

St Mary's Church Hall: Diss and District Horticultural Society annual plant sale and coffee morning with cake stall, 10am-12 free admission.

EYE. Linden House, Lambseth Street: Annual plant sale, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Cancer Research UK.

HINGHAM. K W Eaglen's Yard, 20 Seamere Road: Car boot, pitch fee �5, set up 7am, public 8am-2pm, 01953 850863; proceeds Prostate Cancer Support Group.

Lincoln Hall: Annual spring sale, and coffee shop, 10.30am-1.30pm; proceeds Chapel funds.

LONG STRATTON. St Margaret's Church: Book sale, bric-a-brac, tombola and refreshments, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds Hardwick and Shelton Parish Churches.

LYNG. Village Hall, Richmond Place: Spring fair, cakes, plants, books, nearly new clothes, raffle, refreshments, 10am free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Primary School: Car boot, �5 per pitch, 01953 451378, bouncy castle, cakes, refreshments, 9am-12.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Church Rooms: Spring fair, bric-a-brac, plants, tombola, refreshments, table tops �5 each, 2-4.30pm free; proceeds Senior Citizens Christmas Party.

SUNDAY, 10/05/2009

EVENTS

ASHWELLTHORPE. NWT Lower Wood: Wymondham Nature Group, guided walk to see bluebells and other flora, 2pm �1.50, booking essential on 01953 604311.

BRECKLES. Around village, start at Church on B1111: Gardens open day, seven gardens and 30 acre parkland with lakes, art exhibition, crafts, plants, lunches, teas, 12-5pm �5/concs �4/under 14s free.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Roman Town: Guided tour, of Roman Town by Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, from the car park, 11am free.

Roman Town car park: Sponsored walk for RNLI, organised by Aylsham Twinning (5 miles), 11am �1, 01263 732994 or 732994.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Prize bingo 8pm.

DISS. Market Place: Tour of Radical Diss, with Peter Clark, author of The Lefties Guide to Britain, starts at Museum, 2pm �2.50 pay on day.

GISLINGHAM. Church Farm, Thornham Road: Garden open, for National Gardens Scheme, mature English country garden surrounding old Suffolk farmhouse (not open), some gravel and slopes, home-made teas, 11am-4pm �3/children free.

HADDISCOE. Devils End, Church Lane: Garden open, for NGS - romantic, one-acre enthusiasts garden laid out on south facing slope with some steep steps, 11am-5.30pm �3.50/children free (no dogs).

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Awareness workshop, to develop your abilities to work with energy, 10am-4.30pm �25, 01508 535186.

HETHEL. 389th Bomb Group Memorial: Exhibition, also home for 466th BG Attlebridge memorabilia, 10am-4pm free entry.

PAKENHAM. Water Mill: National Mills weekend, millers showing how traditional wholemeal flour is ground, bread baking demonstrations, refreshments

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Early morning bird walk, and breakfast, 6am, booking essential 01953 860617.

RIDDLESWORTH. Knettishall Heath Visitor Centre: Walk, organised by the Ramblers and Norfolk County Council along the Peddars Way (9.5 or 6.25 miles), 10.30am, booking essential, 01603 222769 or 01953 861094.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve: Dawn chorus, walk around the reserve led by Rodger Goodrick followed by breakfast, 4am �5, booking essential on 01508 538036.

SWANNINGTON. Romantic Garden Nursery and Swannington Lodge: Open day, light refreshments, 2-4pm; proceeds Glaven Caring and North Norfolk Alzheimer's Society.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: 40th annual Art Exhibition, 500 original works for sale, demonstrations, 9.30am-1pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk sool won martial arts, seniors 10-11.30am, juniors 11am-12.30pm.

CONCERTS

BARFORD. Mudwalls Farm, Watton Road: The Mirliton Flute Quartet, Anna Hopkins, Catherine Bown, Karen Stangha and Hugh Lanham with Maja Paschier (cello), Emily Stanghan (soprano), 3pm �5 at door.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Manabuka, 3pm.

DISS. Park Hotel: Silver Dollar Country Music Club presents, Kalibre, doors 7pm, 7.30-10.30pm �5, 01603 433918.

EYE. Community Centre: J R Dallas, (Irish duo), doors 6.30pm, 8pm.

MENDHAM. Sir Alfred Munnings: Acoustic Folk, 2-4pm. Murphy's Lore, 4-7pm. Buskers (traditional acoustic folk), 2-4pm.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 11am-4pm.

MONDAY, 11/05/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Society talk, 'changing fenland' 7.30pm.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. The Buck: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm; proceeds Morley Pentanque Club.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Aerobics 6.15-7.30pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

Day Centre (adjacent the Railway Station): Ladies keep fit, 7.30-9pm �2, 01953 607292.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm �3.50, 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 8-9pm. First class free.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, �1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 6.45pm, �4, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra). Salsa, beginners and improvers 7.05-7.50pm �3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

TUESDAY, 12/05/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Duplicate bridge organised by Norfolk Contract Bridge Association, 6.30pm �2.50, 01263 713476 (Roger).

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

Taylor Room, Resident Association, Taylor Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 1.15pm, group 1.45-2.30pm �3 per family.

EYE. Community Centre: Taste of East Anglia, cookery demonstration with Freddie Jones of Fredricks Fine Foods in aid of EACH, 7.30 for 7.45pm tickets �6.50 from 01379 650938 or Fredricks fine Foods.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

HETHERSETT. Library: Introduction to family tree tracing, 2-3pm, please book on 01603 810188.

LYNG. Village Hall: Evening of clairvoyance, 7.30pm �5, 01603 873396/07737514440.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques, Neil Storey: 18th and 19th C Medical Collectables, 7.30pm visitors �3.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums class aerobics, 6-7pm and 7-8pm 16+, 07921 651970, �3.50.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts for men, women and children 7-8.15pm juniors 7.45-9pm seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self defence classes children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 7.30-8.20pm, first class free.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, �3.50/�2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Junior advanced swim group, 5.30pm, �2.75, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: The Levellers, acoustic set Drunk in Public, 8pm �12, 01359 240724.

DANCES

DISS. Christian Community Centre: Improver Line Dance Class 2pm, 01379 651772 (Melissa).

HARLESTON. Community Leisure Facility, Wilderness Lane: Norwich Salsa, 7.15pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 8.15-10pm �7, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Adults Ballroom and Latin American Ballroom dancing classes, intermediate 7.30-8.30pm �4, novice 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50 inc refreshments, 01508 578071.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 13/05/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: RBLW section monthly social meeting 2.30pm.

DISS. Angel Caf�: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, �6, 01379 668552.

GISLINGHAM. Corner Cottage, Rickinghall Road: Garden open, for NGS three-quarter acre garden, informal borders with shrubs under-planted with perennials, naturalised snakes head fritillaries, anemones and cowslips, 11am-5pm �2.50/children free.

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Step, 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, �1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

ROCKLANDS. Low Lane: Barbara's day, all day garden party with ploughman's lunches, stalls, 10am-3.30pm free; proceeds Rockland All Saints Church.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film, Slumdog Millionaire (15), bar open and ice creams, 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Baby and Toddler Group 1.15-2.45pm �1.50 per family, first week free.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust, illustrated talk by David White of RSPB Lakenheath about Fen reserves, 7.30pm �2.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Hall, London Road: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm �2, 01953 607292.

Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums with special toning section 6.45-8pm �4.50, 01953 453123.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai chi and chi kung class, 8.30-9.30pm, relaxed and friendly session, 01603 810403.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 7pm �4.

GIGS

LYNG. Lakeside Country Club: Dereham Jazz Society presents the Neale Ridding Quartet, 8.30pm �9.

MARLINGFORD. The Bell: Folk musicians acoustic session, 8.30pm.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8-9pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DISS. Corn Hall: New beginners line dance class, 7pm; improver/intermediates, 8.05pm.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: 50 plus absolute beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 78071.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

SALES

ARMINGHALL. Old Stoke Road: Car boot, 7am-1pm.

THURSDAY, 14/05/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.30am-3.30pm.

BRAMERTON. The Common, Mill Lane: Aren't the Broads Brilliant?, Yare Valley walk with countryside ranger (2.5 miles), 7.30-9pm free, 01502 713196.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Luncheon Club noon-2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, advance booking group, 10.45-11.45am drop-in group, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Botanical illustration exhibition, 10am-4pm free, part of Adult Learners Week. Watch students at work, 9.30am-12.30pm, afternoon workshop, 1-4pm �10, booking essential on 01359 232204.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Town Green Centre: An illustrated talk by David White, RSPB on Fen Reserves in East Anglia organised by Wymondham Nature Group, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm �4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Community Centre: Judo classes, juniors 6.30-7.45pm, ladies only 7.45-8.30pm, 07765 676930.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Habeas Corpus (comedy) by Alan Bennett - Old Buckenham Players, 7.30pm �6, 01362 697260, Old Buckenham Post Office or Nuts 'n' Bolts in Attleborough.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmark Street: Norwich Salsa, 7.45pm �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.20pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm �3.50, 01508 578071.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.10pm �5, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TIVETSHALL ST MARY. Village Hall, Green Lane: Old time, with Peter and Marion, instruction if necessary, 7.30pm �2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter