Diary - November 19-26

THURSDAY, 19/11/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 19/11/2009

EVENTS

BAWBURGH. Village Hall, Stocks Hill: The Norfolk Anglers Conservation Association presents An Evening With Mark Barrett and Denis Moules, talking about the history of Fenland Pike Fishing, 7.30pm �4.50/members �3.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. Diss Publishing Bookshop and Cafe, Mere Street: Talk and book signing by Benedict Gunner of his book The Scourging Angel: The Black Death in the British Isles, 7.30pm �5 including wine and book voucher, booking in advance only from venue (01379 644612).

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Garboldisham History Society, talk by Black Knight Historical - Life in Medieval Times and How our Ancestors Lived, 7.30pm �4 including mulled wine or soft drink an mince pie.

Most Read

HORHAM. Red Feather Club: Historical Missions, slide show with commentary by Col Ed Charles, in aid of the 95th BG Heritage Association, 7.30pm �4/members �3.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Christmas Wine Tasting and Quiz, with Majestic Wines, live music by acoustic duo Something Happened, 7.30pm �10pp, 01379 741925 or 741333.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Stradbroke Cinema presents Bunch of Amateurs (15), 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School, Studio Theatre, Norwich Road: My Own Show (drama) by Lesley Bruce, 7.45pm �6/concs �5, 01953 605523 or from Geo Reeves shop, Market Street in town.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST MARY. Village Hall: Old time, 7.30-10pm �2.50, 01379 741453.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters, featuring local hand-made crafts, 10am-2pm.

FRIDAY, 20/11/2009

EVENTS

BRESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Ladies Pamper Evening, various stalls, beauty products, pampering, steam cabinet, 7.30-10.30pm �4 including glass of wine and canap�s.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Murder Mystery Evening with Ashwren Players, 7.15pm �4 plus fish and chip supper, 01508 488123; proceeds Ashwren Players funds.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School, Studio Theatre, Norwich Road: My Own Show (drama) by Lesley Bruce, 7.45pm �6/concs �5, 01953 605523 or from Geo Reeves shop, Market Street in town.

CONCERTS

SHELFANGER. Parish Church: South Norfolk Youth Symphonic Band, 7.30pm �3/children �2, 01379 651524.

GIGS

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Jazz buffet with the Bradbury/Fairbrass Project, 8pm �tba, 01379 740638.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Services Social Club, Friarscroft Lane: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Park Hotel: Wymondham Helicopter Group presents a charity rock 'n' roll dance with music from Shake, Rattle and Roll, plus Patrick's R&R Disco, 8pm-midnight �6, 01379 642244 or 600563; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Argentine tango, beginners and improvers 7.30-8.30pm �4.25, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.30pm �5, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm �4, intermediates 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-3.30pm.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Antiques auction, 10am.

United Reformed Church, Mere Street: Christmas fair, various charity stalls, 9am-1pm.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 21/11/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Banham Church Winter Fair, children's games, bouncy castle, stalls, Father Christmas, refreshments, memorial candles and more, 11am-4pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Church Rooms: Prize bingo, 2.30pm; proceeds All Saints' Church.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Coffee morning, with stalls, tombola, raffle etc, 10.30am-12 (organised by Over 60s Club.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School, Studio Theatre, Norwich Road: My Own Show (drama) by Lesley Bruce, 7.45pm �6/concs �5, 01953 605523 or from Geo Reeves shop, Market Street in town.

CONCERTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Parish Church: Wymondham Symphony Orchestra, soloists: Maria Cleary (harp) and Davide Monti (violin; programme of music by Verdi, Louis Spohr and Mussorgsky, 7.30pm �10/concs 39/children �2, 01953 455543, 01603 628319, 01953 601939.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Norwich Dixieland Jazz Band in Concert, 7-10pm �9, 01953 434555.

GIGS

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Sam and Daisy, 7.30 for 8pm �7/PDCC members �6 including light finger buffet, 01379 651749 or 643629.

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Gary Winter and Friends (Ratpack to present day), 8.30pm.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Les Allitt, 8pm �4.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: 50s and 60s dance to live music from Mervyn and the Starbeats, 8.15pm �5.50.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, children's tombola etc, opened by Mayoress of Attleborough, 10am-2.30pm; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

CARLETON RODE. Jubilee Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, Father Christmas, 2-4pm.

DENHAM, EYE. Village Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; for hall funds.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Rural and domestic bygones auction, 10am.

HARDINGHAM. Memorial Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, 10am-1pm.

Village Hall: WI Christmas fair, 10am-1pm.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, Father Christmas, 2.30pm; for church funds.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

WICKLEWOOD. School: Christmas fair, stalls, games, Santa's Grotto, 12-3pm.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church, Town Green: Christmas fair, various stalls, competitions, hot lunches etc, 10.30am-1pm.

SUNDAY, 22/11/2009

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club: Ballroom dancing with waltz, foxtrot, jive, 7-10pm �4, 01379 854205.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500. Six Dances in Six Weeks with Sandra, beginners 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY, 23/11/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby caf� for breast feeding mums and families 10am-12noon.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Line, improvers 7.15pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7-8pm, modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut: Beginners/improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

TUESDAY, 24/11/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding caf�, 9.30-11.30am.

Francis Room. Connaught Road: Artline - demonstration of landscape painting in oil, by James Allen, 7.30-9.30pm non members �5.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler Imps, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 10-10.45am and 11-11.45am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Silver Band practice 7.30-9.30pm new members welcome of all abilities, 01379 788411 for further information.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers, 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

HORHAM. Community Centre: Belly Dancing 7.30pm, 01379 384370 (Pip).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, intermediates and advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 25/11/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7.30-9pm.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Flower arranging session, 10.30am-12.30pm; information 01953 888710.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Flower Group instruction class 2pm.

DISS. Library: The Sky At Night, presentation by Mark Thompson of the Seething Observatory, 7.30pm �1, tickets available from the library.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling & District Social Support Group, movement to music, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

Village Hall: Diss Flower Club, open evening flower demonstration - Seasons Greetings, 7.30pm �7.50 including refreshments.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Warts 25th Anniversary Music Hall, 7.30pm �10 including food, 01379 687580 or Rickinghall Newsagents and Wortham Post Office (pre-booked tickets only).

GIGS

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 7.20pm, intermediates 8pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

Corn Hall: New beginners line dance class, 7pm; improver/intermediates, 8.05pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 26/11/2009

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society AGM, followed by talk on Amy Robsart of Wymondham 1532-1560, 7.30pm non members �1.50.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Warts 25th Anniversary Music Hall, 7.30pm �10 including food, 01379 687580 or Rickinghall Newsagents and Wortham Post Office (pre-booked tickets only).

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm �5, 01953 455500.