Diary November 11 - 18

What's on over the next seven days.

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.


You may also want to watch:


DISS. Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together walk, 1.3 miles or 3 miles, 10.30am.

United Reformed Church: Open day with exhibition, for Remembrance Day, 10am-12.

Most Read

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Enchanted Christmas, presented by Breckland Flower Club, Joan Barry Trophy awarded for best use of garden plant material, 2pm, 01953 454528.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Wymondham Nature Group meeting illustrated talk by Nick Carter about county wildlife sites, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Ten Times Table (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, Wortham and Redgrave Theatrical Society (WARTS), bar available, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm �8/concs �6, from Wortham post office and Rickinghall Newsagents, 01379 687580.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Sum Of It All by Anomic Multimedia Theatre Company, suitable for ages 14 plus, 7.30pm �10/under 25s �8, 01379 652241.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Busker night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance with Pete's Melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen My Name is Khan (12A), 7.30pm �4 in advance �5 on the door, tickets from the post office or 01953 788278.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre, Attleborough-Watton Road: Breckland Astronomical Society Quiz Night, general knowledge, 7.30pm �1.50/non-members �2, children �1.

HETHERSETT. Queens Head: Fit Together walk, 3 miles, 10.30am.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Art exhibition wine preview evening, 8-10pm �4.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Ten Times Table (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, Wortham and Redgrave Theatrical Society (WARTS), bar available, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm �8/concs �6, from Wortham post office and Rickinghall Newsagents, 01379 687580.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Roger Dean and the Lazy Boys - A Tribute to Johnny Cash, 7.30pm �15-�16, 01379 652241.

CONCERTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cabaret Evening, featuring Songs from the Shows, 8pm �7, 07780 600945/01953 423304 or 01953 452523; proceeds to Star Throwers and Connaught Hall Refurbishment Fund.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Marc Anthony (disco/soul), 8.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall: Roger Dean and the Lazy Boys, 7.30pm �16/concs �15.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Social Club, Friarscroft Lane: Phil Male, 8.30-11.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, development 7.10-8.25pm �5.50, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, 01953 455500.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time dancing, 8pm.

SALES

DISS. Market Place: Farmers' Market, 9am-1pm.

TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Special antiques, 9.30am.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club, Church Road: Charity auction, 7.30pm �1, proceeds to Feline Care, Cat Rescue and Homing Centre.

HEMPNALL. Mill Centre, Mill Road: Give and Take Event, clear out unwanted household and garden items and possibly find what you're looking for, 5-9.30pm drop off Friday, 8-9.30am Saturday, help yourself Saturday 9am-12.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Heritage group coffee morning, 10-11.30am, illustrated talk on Norfolk in the Great War 7.30pm �4/visitors �5.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning, organised by the British Caravaners Club, tombola, cake stall and books, proceeds to Parkinson's UK, 10.30am-1pm.

HETHEL. 389th Bomb Group, Potash Farm: Armistice parade, 10am-2pm.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Village Screen The Ghost Writer (15), 7.30pm �4 in advance, �5 on the door, 01379 677066/677284.

TIVETSHALL. Village Hall: Family fun quiz, max 6 people per team, bar and raffle, 7.30pm �5/children �3 inclusive of jacket potato, chilli cheese and beans, book on 01379 674542.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Village Hall: Wizard fun, behind the scenes at Harry Potter stories from Stephanie McMillan, set decorator on all the films, Harry Potter quiz and prize for best wizard fancy dress, refreshments and raffle 4-6pm �3.

WORTWELL. Bowls Club: Old time music hall evening celebrating 30 years of the Bowls Club, 7.30pm �7, 07917 103554.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Art exhibition, 8-10pm �1.50.

SHOWS

BOTESDALE. Village Hall: Ten Times Table (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, Wortham and Redgrave Theatrical Society (WARTS), bar available, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm �8/concs �6, from Wortham post office and Rickinghall Newsagents, 01379 687580.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham High School, Folly Road entrance: Buddy Holly Tribute Concert - performed by Rave On, 7.30pm �10 from Complete Accounting, Fairland Street, 01953 604707 and The Book Fountain, Whartons Court, 01953 603663; proceeds to Yare Valley District Citizens Advice Bureau.

CONCERTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Road: Cabaret Evening, featuring Songs from the Shows, 8pm �7, 07780 600945/01953 423304 or 01953 452523; proceeds to Star Throwers and Connaught Hall Refurbishment Fund.

GIGS

BANHAM. The Barrel (opposite Banham Zoo): Headspace, 8.30pm �5/�6 on the door.

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Marie Wilson, 8pm.

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Barry H, country music, hot food available, 8pm non members �3.

HARLESTON. Apollo Rooms, Mendham Lane: The Rollin' Clones, 8.30pm �10, 01379 854205.

WYMONDHAM. High School (Folly Road entrance): Buddy Holly Tribute Concert, presented by the Rotary Club, 7.30pm �10, 01953 604707/603663; in aid of Yare Valley and District Citizen's Advice Bureau.

DANCES

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 8pm �4.

SALES

HARLESTON. King George's Hall: Craft fair, by the Happy Handy Crafters, cards, jewellery, stained glass etc 10am-2pm.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Christmas craft fair and market, gifts, specialty foods, outdoor market and home made refreshments 10am-3pm 50p.

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Artisan Market, locally produced food, art, crafts, cafe, 10am-2pm.

Village Hall: Christmas market, handcrafted items, textiles, glassware, painted furniture, organic food, 10am-4pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Autumn fair, organised by the Women's Institute, refreshments, raffle and tombola, 2-4pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. All Saints Church Rooms: November Market, usual stalls, light lunches, 11am-2pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Christmas fair, various stalls, raffle and refreshments, 10am-1pm 50p.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Immersion: Travelling The Wensum, interactive work by Jane Ironside, (Nov 6 to Dec 19, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6 to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

What Lies Beyond, photos by Leanne North, (Nov 6-28, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Art exhibition, 8-10pm �1.50.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo CMC, Mendham Lane: Johnny Rondo and Billy Jack Band, 7pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Popular sequence, 7-7.30pm �2.20, ballroom and Latin improvers, 7.30-8.30pm �4.40, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Tea dance, 3-5.30pm �5, 07526 883776/07538 801813.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Immersion: Travelling The Wensum, interactive work by Jane Ironside, (Nov 6 to Dec 19, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6 to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

What Lies Beyond, photos by Leanne North, (Nov 6-28, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

DISS. Diss Town FC, Brewers Green Lane: Prize Bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

ROCKLANDS. Village Hall: Christmas is Coming, flower demonstration by Brenda Tubb, Great Ellingham and District Flower Club, 7.30pm �6 including buffet.

SOUTH LOPHAM. Redgrave and Lopham Fen (near Bressingham): Art Classes for Beginners, explore different techniques in paint and pencil, 10am-1pm �7.50, booking essential, 01473 892430.

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior martial arts (5-15 years), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dancing, line tuition with Debs 7-8.15pm �3, social dancing with Ballare Disco 8.15-8.30pm free, modern jive with Matt 8.30-11pm �5, whole night �6.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for women, 6.45-7.45pm �4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom development, 7-8pm �4.25, Latin development, 8-9pm �4.25, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out, singing group for health and wellbeing, 11am-12.30pm.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church, Mere Street: International Friendship Club, refreshments, in the Lenton room, 4-7pm �1, 01379 650770.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground, Wilderness Lane: Harleston Walk, hilly, rural walk via Lushbush, 2.4 or 3.8 miles, 10.30am.

DANCES

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Flower Arranging, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01953 888710.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: The Fly Trap Plants, talk by Pauline Steward, Hethersett Horticultural Society, 7.30pm.

HORHAM. Community Centre: Horham v Redlingfield Pool and Darts Night, 8pm.

Red Feather Club, four miles south-east of Eye off B1117: B17's at War, film night, several short films will be shown, 7.30pm �3/non-members �4.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Act One drama club for ages 10-14, acting, dancing, movement, stage make-up, led by Matthew Townshend Productions �7 per session or �48 to Christmas, to book 01379 384505 or 01394 385022.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

St Mary's Community Hall: Coffee morning, stalls and raffle, proceeds to day care centre for the elderly, 10-11.30am.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Bad Lieutenant (18), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

EYE. Hartismere School: Orienteering, ideal for beginners and improvers, 7-8pm, 01379 871494.

SCOLE. War Memorial, Bungay Road: Scole Walk, interesting village and rural walk, 2.6 miles, 10.30am.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film Tamara Drewe, refreshments, bar 7 for 7.30pm �5.50.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Pensioners Association meeting, talk on the work of The Dogs Trust, 2pm �1.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Busker night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance with Pete's Melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time dancing, 7.30-10pm �2.50 including tea and biscuits.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Holly Court, Surrogate Street: Bazaar, bric-a-brac, books, cakes, raffle and tombola, 10am 25p.

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Property auction, 9.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter