Diary November 4 - 11

What's on in south Norfolk and north Suffolk this week

THURSDAY, 04/11/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.


You may also want to watch:


Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

BURSTON. Church Green: Fit Together, 2.1 mile walk, 10.30am.

Most Read

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Shutter Island (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting, with speaker Basil Abbott on the subject of Beowulf, 10.30am �1/non-members �2.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall: Little Dragons Martial Arts, for 4-6 years, 4pm, 01379 854465.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Busker night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance with Pete's Melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time dancing, includes some instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50 includes tea and biscuits, 01379 741453.

EXHIBITIONS

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

FRIDAY, 05/11/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

BAWBURGH. Village Hall: Bonfire night, children's fancy dress competition, barbecue and bar, bonfire 7pm fireworks 7.30pm �3/children (under 12) �1.50.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Roman Town Car Park: Fit Together walk, 4.6 miles or 3 miles, 10.30am.

DISS. Football Club: Bonfire night, hot food and drinks, gates 6.30pm for bonfire at 7pm followed by fireworks.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

HARLESTON. Magpies Hockey Club: Firework spectacular, set to music, gates open 6 for 7pm �6/children �4 (5-16) or �5/�4 if purchased from Card and Party Shop, Jacksons Fruiterers, Kitchen Sense or Whiskers Pet Shop in advance.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Village Hall, Church Street: Keeping Mum (15), promoted by Weston Longville Village Cinema, 7.30 �5 on the door.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Rugby Club, Tuttles Lane: Fireworks and Light Display, Brooks Fireworks display, ETS Sound and Lighting Laser and Light Show along with music from War of the Worlds, licensed bar, refreshments, children's rides, gates 6.30pm, fireworks 7.30pm �4/children under 16 �2.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Appalachian Roots - old-time music and dance show, 8pm �10/concs �8, 01379 652241.

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman, 7.30pm �9/�7 concs, 01379 855101.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Strapped for Cash (pop/rock), 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm.

TROWSE. White Horse: Feedback karaoke, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Service Social Club, Friarscroft Lane: Kevin Barry, 8.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, development 7.10-8.25pm �5.50, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, 01953 455500.

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques and builders equipment and workshop tools, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Arts Centre Craft Fair, hand-made gifts, cards, textiles, ornaments, 10am-5pm 01953 6022214.

Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show featuring 40 artists, (Nov 5 to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-3.30pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY, 06/11/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Fish and pop quiz, hosted by the Attleborough Players, 7.30pm �7 from A W Myhill & Son, Exchange Street, 01953 453107.

BROOKE. Village Hall: Bonfire night, refreshments and tombola, gates 6pm, fireworks 7pm �3/under 14s �1.50.

DISS. Diss Publishing Book Shop, Mere Street: Rachel Hore, signing her new book A Place of Secrets, 10.30am-12.30pm.

HEMPNALL. Playing field: Fireworks display, organised by Hempnall School, refreshments and licensed bar, gates 5pm, fireworks 6.30pm �4/chiildren �2 or in advance �3.50/�1.50 from 01508 499780/499633.

HINGHAM. Methodist School Room, Bond Street: Coffeeshop, with sale of books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, 10am-12.

HORHAM. Community Centre Meadow, B1117 between Eye and Stradbroke: Fireworks, bar, hot dogs, chips, raffle, gates open 6pm, bonfire 6.30pm �4/concs �2, accompanied young children free; proceeds to the Community Council.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall Field: Bonfire and Firework Spectacular, barbecue, soup, chestnuts, etc, best guy and pumpkin competition (5pm), 6pm �4/children �2/family ticket (2+3) �10, 01953 860529.

OCCOLD. Village Hall: Coffee and craft morning, organised by the pre-school, craft stalls and Tempest photographer available 10am-12.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton's Way: Annual, high quality and original gifts from local crafts people, 10am-3pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art exhibition, work on display by Michael Coulter, Sheila Tilmouth, Carry Ackroyd, Brin Edwards ad Robert Gilmore to celebrate Suffolk's first ever 100 per cent charity card range, 10am-4pm. Guided walk, a gentle stroll with a volunteer guide, taking in the sights and sounds of the Fen, 10.30am-12.30pm �3/children �1, booking advisable 01379 688333.

SEETHING. Air Field: Grand Firework Display, barbecue and lots more, gates 6pm, fireworks 7pm �4/children �1; in aid of new heating for hall.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Art exhibition by local artists, homemade cakes, teas and soups, 10am-4pm �1.

SHOWS

HOXNE. St Edmunds Hall: Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman, 7.30pm �9/�7 concs, 01379 855101.

CONCERTS

WILBY, EYE. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 8pm �4, 01379 388201.

GIGS

BROOKE. White Lion, The Street: Tigerlilys (pop), 9pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Falcon: The Leopard Trio (rock 'n' roll), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BANHAM. Community Centre: Kenny Lee and Hustler, 60's, 8.30pm �5.50.

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom, sequence and Latin with Pete's Melodies, refreshments, proceeds to the village hall 8-11pm �3.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Argentine Tango Milonga, hosted by Regency Ballroom, 7.30-11pm �6.50.

THORPE ABBOTTS. Village Hall: Dance with music by Gail Partridge, 8pm �3.50/members �3.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Church Street: Raffle, tombola, cakes, jams, marmalade, chutney, 10-11.30am; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

BURSTON. BOCM Paul's Pavilion, Mill Road: Farmers' Market, 9am-1pm.

DISS. TW Gaze Auction Rooms: Architectural salvage and statuary, 9.30am.

FORNCETT ST. PETER. Methodist Chapel: Christmas Fair and coffee morning, new stall, bric-a-brac, cakes, tombola, raffle books, 10am-12; proceeds to chapel funds.

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall, The Fairlands: Charity sale for good causes, refreshments, proceeds to Lincoln Hall amenities fund 2-4.30pm.

Methodist Schoolroom, Bond Street: Coffeeshop, books, clothes, bric-a-brac, cakes, in aid of building fund 10am-12.

LYNG. Village Hall: Car boot and table top sale, plus home-made produce, sellers 8am, buyers 9am-12.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Not Christmas craft and gift fair, 10am-3pm.

Village Hall, The Street: Jumble, nearly new, bric-a-brac, stalls, raffle, 2pm 20p.

SEETHING. Church: Autumn fair, gifts, tea and scones, 2-5pm; proceeds to church restoration fund.

STRADBROKE. Business and Enterprise College: Farmers' Market, 9am-1pm.

WYMONDHAM. Abbey Hall, Church Street: Autumn Bazaar, organised by the Rotary Club, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds to Pabulum Cafe and Star Throwers, 01953 605730.

Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Arts Centre Craft Fair, hand-made gifts, cards, textiles, ornaments, 10am-5pm 01953 6022214.

Central Hall: Sparkles craft fair, 40 stalls, 9.30am-2pm.

Fairland Hall: Autumn fair, 10.30am-12.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show featuring 40 artists, (Nov 5 to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-3.30pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. 'Immersion' - Travelling the Wensum, (Nov 6-Dec 19, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

'On the Way to the Cushion Factory' – new images on this unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6-Jan 30, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

'What Lies Beyond' – Photography by Leanne North, (Nov 6-28, Sat-Sun, 11am–3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

SUNDAY, 07/11/2010

EVENTS

ALDERFORD. Alderford Common: Wildlife conservation, volunteers needed to help maintain the rare chalk grassland site 10am.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club, various aspects of computing, visitors and new members welcome, 2-5pm.

FORNCETT ST. MARY. Forncett Industrial Steam Museum: Steam up, display of engines, refreshments 11am-5pm �6/seniors �5 two children admitted free with each adult.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art exhibition, work on display by Michael Coulter, Sheila Tilmouth, Carry Ackroyd, Brin Edwards ad Robert Gilmore to celebrate Suffolk's first ever 100 per cent charity card range, 10am-4pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Art exhibition by local artists, homemade cakes, teas and soups, 10am-4pm �1.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Regal, Ex Services Club: Millions Like Us with supporting documentary The First Days, 2.30pm �5/concs �4 from 01953 603246/605593.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, juniors 10-11.30am, seniors 11am-12.30pm, 01379 854465.

GIGS

DISS. Silver Dollar Country Music Club, Park Hotel: West Country (country), 7.30pm �5/non-members �6.

WRENINGHAM. Dumplin Country, Village Hall: Bony Fingers, 2-5pm.

DANCES

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Freestyle ballroom and modern jive, 7-10pm �4.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Popular sequence, 7-7.30pm �2.20, ballroom and Latin improvers, 7.30-8.30pm �4.40, 01953 455500.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

WYMONDHAM. Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Arts Centre Craft Fair, hand-made gifts, cards, textiles, ornaments, 12-5pm 01953 6022214.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. 'Immersion' - Travelling the Wensum, (Nov 6-Dec 19, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

'On the Way to the Cushion Factory' – new images on this unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6-Jan 30, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

'What Lies Beyond' – Photography by Leanne North, (Nov 6-28, Sat-Sun, 11am–3pm).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns, Church Road: Wingfield Art Awards, A-level work from schools around Suffolk, (to Nov 7, Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm).

MONDAY, 08/11/2010

EVENTS

BRACON ASH. Village Hall: Clairvoyance Evening, Roger Colman, 7 for 7.30pm �5; in aid of the Moonbears appeal.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Royal Air Forces Association general meeting, presentation by Wing Commander Gerry Honey, 7.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior martial arts (5-15 years), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

FITNESS

EYE. Hartismere High School: Kickboxing, children's class 6-7pm, adults 7.15-8.30-pm, 01379 853894.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dancing, line tuition with Debs 7-8.15pm �3, social dancing with Ballare Disco 8.15-8.30pm free, modern jive with Matt 8.30-11pm �5, whole night �6.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for women, 6.45-7.45pm �4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom development, 7-8pm �4.25, Latin development, 8-9pm �4.25, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. 'On the Way to the Cushion Factory' – new images on this unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6-Jan 30, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

TUESDAY, 09/11/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out, singing group for health and wellbeing, 11am-12.30pm.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

BILLINGFORD, DISS. Lay-by beside the Horseshoes: Fit Together walk, 3.8 miles, 10.30am.

DISS. Diss United Reformed Church, Lenton Room, Mere Street: International Friendship Club, an opportunity to make contacts and friends, refreshments, 4-7pm �1, 01379 650770.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Coffee Morning, bring knitting if you are a knitter, cakes, items for sale, 10am-12; in aid of St Marys Church.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

YAXLEY, EYE. Village Hall: Talking Antiques - Roy Murphy on auction trends and Antiques Road Show, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, juniors 7-8.15pm, seniors 7.45-9pm, 01379 854465.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07899 953974

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Korean Martial Arts Kuk Sool Won, 12 years plus, 6.30pm, 01379 854465.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

DANCES

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show featuring 40 artists, (Nov 5 to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-3.30pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. 'On the Way to the Cushion Factory' – new images on this unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6-Jan 30, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

WEDNESDAY, 10/11/2010

EVENTS

BOTESDALE. Farnish House, Lounge, Chapel Lane: Writers' Group, 7pm, email invokamuse@yahoo.co.uk.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Act One drama club for ages 10-14, acting, dancing, movement, stage make-up, led by Matthew Townshend Productions �7 per session or �48 to Christmas, to book 01379 384505 or 01394 385022.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Sum Of It All. 7.30pm �10/under 25s �8, suitable for ages 14 plus, 01379 652241.

CONCERTS

HETHERSETT. Village Hall: Benjamin Lake one man show, popular opera, musical theatre and ballads 3pm.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm �7, 07834 270747.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show featuring 40 artists, (Nov 5 to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-3.30pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. 'On the Way to the Cushion Factory' – new images on this unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6-Jan 30, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

THURSDAY, 11/11/2010

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Pavilion by Diss Mere: Fit Together walk, 1.3 miles or 3 miles, 10.30am.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Enchanted Christmas, presented by Breckland Flower Club, Joan Barry Trophy awarded for best use of garden plant material, 2pm, 01953 454528.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Wymondham Nature Group meeting, illustrated talk by Nick Carter about county wildlife sites, 7.30pm �2 including refreshments.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Scout Hall: Little Dragons Martial Arts, for 4-6 years, 4pm, 01379 854465.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Sum Of It All. 7.30pm �10/under 25s �8, suitable for ages 14 plus, 01379 652241.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Busker night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance with Pete's Melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SEETHING. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, also featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, Nov 6-27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show featuring 40 artists, (Nov 5 to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-3.30pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. 'On the Way to the Cushion Factory' – new images on this unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (Nov 6-Jan 30, Sat-Sun, 11am-3pm).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus