Diary November 25 - December 2

What's on in south Norfolk and north Suffolk

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

DISS. Pavilion, Diss Mere: Fit Together, 2 mile walk, 10.30am.

Most Read

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Newton Flotman and District Flower Arrangement Club Christmas meeting, demonstration by David Wright, 1.30pm �5. Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Heritage Society AGM, followed by talk by Paula Lucas, Wymondham Abbey archivist, 7.30pm �1.50 non members.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence tea dance with Pete's Melodies, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Breckland Artists, paintings, textiles, ceramics and sculpture, (Nov 16-28, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, Sun 12-4pm).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre, Upper Rose Lane: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 10-11.30am, 07961 033357.

SWAINSTHORPE. Dun Cow Pub, Ipswich Road: Fit Together Walk, challenging walk with fine rural views, 3.8 miles, 10.30am.

THRANDESTON. Field House, Mellis Road: Screen In The Barn: Karacter, set in early 20th century Rotterdam, 8pm �4.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: Red Card Comedy Club presents Miles Crawford, Dave Twentyman, Mitch Benn, 8.30pm �8 advance, �9 door �9.50, 01379 652241, 01379 652241.

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Resurrection Jack (historical drama), 7.30pm �5, 01953 861336.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. The Greyhound: Rade (pop/rock), 8.30pm.

LITTLE MELTON. Village Hall, Mill Road: Mambo Jambo, Acoustic roots duo will take you on an intriguing and joyous musical journey around the world, 7.30 bookings 01603 810193/860257, advance tickets �7.50/conc �6.50, family �26; on door �8.50/�7.50 and �30.

TASBURGH. The Countryman, Ipswich Road: Steve Pyevarotti, 8.30pm.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, development 7.10-8.25pm �5.50, beginners 8.30-10pm �6, 01953 455500.

WILBY. Coronation Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, 7.30-11pm �5, 07526 883776.

WYMONDHAM. Ex Service Social Club, Friarscroft Lane: Dance to Ronnie Ceroc, 8.30-11.30pm free.

Ketts Park Community Centre: Zumba Fitness Party, 1.30-2.30pm, details 07973 143323.

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Charity craft fair, in aid of the Corn Hall refurbishment 10am-4pm. Craft fair, all items hand-made by local artisans, ideal for Christmas presents, 10am-4pm.

T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Antiques and photographical, 9.30am.

WYMONDHAM. Football Club: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Breckland Artists, paintings, textiles, ceramics and sculpture, (Nov 16-28, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, Sun 12-4pm).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Charity stalls in aid of Ugandan orphans, bric-a-brac, books, CDs, cakes, refreshments, 10-11.30am admission free.

DISS. Park Hotel: Royal British Legion fundraising lunch, 12 for 12.45pm �12, ticket only, tickets from 01379 688364.

Publishing Book Shop, 40 Mere Street: Book signing with John and Juliette Atkinson authors of Father Christmas, All About Me, 10am-2pm.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Advice on insulation, electricity and heating systems, Hethersett Environmental Action Team team up with Energy Saving Trust to provide top tips to save money and the planet's resources 10am-1pm entry free.

PULHAM MARKET. Goodies Farm Shop: Santa's grotto and festive activities, with reindeers Prancer and Dancer and Christmas food and craft fair, 10am.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Resurrection Jack (historical drama), 7.30pm �5, 01953 861336.

CONCERTS

EYE. Eye parish church: Bach Choir, Requiems by Faur� and Durufl� with soloists 7.30pm tickets �12 and �10 available on door or at Eye Pharmacy in advance.

GIGS

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Back Street, 8pm.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Country Gold Country Music Club presents Budgie Coleman, bring own refreshments, doors 7.30pm, music 8pm �5, 01379 854353

The Falcon: Rawedge Classic Rock, 8.30pm.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall, Station Rd: Christmas Bazaar, 11.30-3pm, proceeds to Children in Need/1st Attleborough Brownies.

DISS. St Marys Church: Grand Christmas fair, in both church and hall, 9.30am-1.30pm.

T W Gaze Auction Rooms: Rural and domestic bygones, 9.30am.

EAST HARLING. Old School Hall, School Lane: Craft fair, stalls, refreshments and light lunches, 10am-3pm 40p.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall, Cross Pond Corner: Christmas bazaar, stalls, Father Christmas, tombola and refreshments, 2pm, proceeds to village hall.

HARLESTON. St John's Church, Broad Street: Christmas bazaar and craft fair, admission free, 10am-4pm.

MELLIS. Memorial Hall: Christmas bazaar, bric-a-brac, gifts, books, toys, cakes, jams, games, raffle; proceeds to St Mary's Church Fabric Fund 2-4pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Art and craft fair, ideal opportunity to buy locally made and unusual festive gifts, refreshments 1-4pm; to book sales space ring Mavis on 01953 605569.

THELNETHAM. Village Hall, School Lane: Jumble sale, come and grab a bargain 2-4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Methodist Church, Town Green: Christmas fair, cakes, books, gifts, tombola, raffle, hot lunches from 11.30am, in aid of Sing Your Heart Out, 10.30am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: David Hockney and Friends, featuring work by Peter Blake, RB Kitaj, Patrick Procktor, (Stables Gallery, to Nov 27, Mon-Sat 11am-4pm)

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Immersion: Travelling The Wensum, interactive work by Jane Ironside, (Nov 6 to Dec 19, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

What Lies Beyond, photos by Leanne North, (Nov 6-28, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Breckland Artists, paintings, textiles, ceramics and sculpture, (Nov 16-28, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, Sun 12-4pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

PULHAM MARKET. Goodies Farm Shop: Santa's grotto and festive activities, with reindeers Prancer and Dancer and Christmas food and craft fair, 10am.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, prize raffle, 7.30pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Volunteer Day, day of conservation work, tasks vary according to season, tea and biscuits, 10am-3.30pm, meet main car park.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Services Club (Regal Cinema): Documentary films, two world war two documentaries with local links; Liberators over East Anglia and The Kassel Raid, plus display of uniforms and raffle 2.30pm �4 to raise funds for 389th Bomb Group Memorial Museum at Hethel.

GIGS

HARLESTON. Apollo CMC, Mendham Lane: Nashville Rose, 7pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non-members.

DANCES

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Popular sequence, 7-7.30pm �2.20, ballroom and Latin improvers, 7.30-8.30pm �4.40, 01953 455500.

SALES

BANHAM. Banham Zoo: Car boot, 7am.

EXHIBITIONS

THORNHAM MAGNA. Beyond The Image, 13 Red House Yard, Thornham Estate: 01508 480477. Immersion: Travelling The Wensum, interactive work by Jane Ironside, (Nov 6 to Dec 19, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

On The Way to the Cushion Factory, images on an unusual theme by the gallery photographers, (to Jan 30, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

What Lies Beyond, photos by Leanne North, (Nov 6-28, Sat-Sun 11am-3pm).

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham Arts Centre, Becket's Chapel, 2 Church Street: Breckland Artists, paintings, textiles, ceramics and sculpture, (Nov 16-28, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, Sun 12-4pm).

MONDAY

EVENTS

WYMONDHAM. Catholic Church Hall, Norwich Road: Junior martial arts (5-15 years), 6-7pm �4, 07932 039574.

Town Green Centre: Baby Caf�, for breastfeeding mums and families, 10.30am-12.

GIGS

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Scratch the Cat, band playing huge range from 70s onwards, 18+ and ticket only, fundraiser for Hempnall Football Club, tickets �7 from Jenny 01508 499253 or Rachel 01508 498665.

DANCES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Dancing, line tuition with Debs 7-8.15pm �3, social dancing with Ballare Disco 8.15-8.30pm free, modern jive with Matt 8.30-11pm �5, whole night �6.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Hip-hop disco class for women, 6.45-7.45pm �4, 07835 021439.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 7-8pm, advanced 8-9pm �4, 07709 565875.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom development, 7-8pm �4.25, Latin development, 8-9pm �4.25, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Bowls Club, Station Road: Sing Your Heart Out, singing group for health and wellbeing, 11am-12.30pm.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, bar, 7.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church, Mere Street: International Friendship Club, refreshments, in the Lenton room, 4-7pm �1, 01379 650770.

HARLESTON. Recreation Ground: Fit Together Walk, rural route out of town to Starston, 3 miles, 10.30am.

DANCES

EYE. Hartismere High School: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, in the dance studio, 7-8pm �4, 07835 021439.

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Hip-hop disco class, all ages, 5-6pm �4, 07835 021439.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Flower Arranging, 10.30am-12.30pm, details call 01953 888710.

DISS. Denny Centre, Thomas Manning Road: Christmas Bingo, seasonal refreshments, 7pm.

REDLINGFIELD. Western Bar, Abbotts Meadow: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

WINGFIELD. Wingfield Barns: Act One drama club for ages 10-14 led by Matthew Townshend Productions, 4-6pm �7, book on 01379 384505.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Tai chi, 7-8.30pm, 01842 878246 (Sally).

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Open mic, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Morris dancing practice with the Hoxon Hundred Folk Group, musicians welcome, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

SALES

HARLESTON. St George's Hall: Country market, home baking, fruit, vegetables, flowers, eggs, jams, crafts, refreshments, 9.30-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, Cyprus House, Queens Square: Meditation, 7.30-9pm �6, 01953 451937.

Francis Room, Connaught Hall, Station Road: Attleborough Innermost Sound Group, 7-8.30pm �5, details 01953 454627.

Snooker Club Function Room: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group room, open 9.30am-3.30pm, all welcome.

BROCKDISH. Old King's Head: Charity pub quiz, teams up to 4, �1 each to charity, great prizes, jackpot rollover, themed trivia, music intro and picture rounds, 7.30pm.

DISS. Corn Hall, St Nicholas Street: The Ghost (15), 8pm �4/students �2, 01379 652241.

United Reformed Church: Diss U3A meeting and talk, guest speaker Frances Feldman on Dutch painting, 10.30am with tea or coffee served from 9.45am to 10.20am, �1 members/�2 guests.

PULHAM MARKET. Village Green, nr The Crown Pub: Fit Together Walk, pleasant rural walk, 3.3 miles, 10.30am.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Short mat bowls, 7.30pm, 01508 570994.

WYMONDHAM. Town Centre: Dickensian night, the arrival of Father Christmas, fair, festive lights switch on, crafts, stalls, 6pm.

GIGS

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Buskers' night, all musicians welcome, 8-11.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments, proceeds to village hall.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

SHROPHAM. Village Hall: Line, beginners 7-9pm �4, 07851 350704.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm �5, 01953 455500.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall: Old time dancing, includes some instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50 includes tea and biscuits, 01379 741453. Old time dancing with instruction, including instruction, 7.30-10pm �2.50 including tea and biscuits, 01379 741453.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery, 3 Old Market Place: 01379 855366. Christmas art show, 40 artists, (to Dec 24, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).