Diary - November 27 to December 4

DMATHURSDAY, 27/11/2008EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk on Roses, 7.

DMA

THURSDAY, 27/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.


You may also want to watch:


BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Gardening Club, talk on Roses, 7.30pm visitors £1.50.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Royal British Legion monthly social meeting 8pm.

Most Read

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

EYE. Bowls Club: Landscape painting with Mary Spicer 7.30pm £3.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Garboldisham History Society, A Victorian Christmas with Clive and Christine Paine, a light learted look at the image of a Dickensian Christmas, 7 for 7.30pm £5/children £3 including glass of wine or juice and a mince pie, 01953 681884, 681671, 688397, the village post office or on door.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Fairland Hall: Wymondham Heritage Society AGM, followed by talk on Norfolk Oddities, 7.30pm non members £1.50.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm £4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Diss Community Centre: Judo classes for adults or children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Room: Little Red Riding Hood (pantomime) by Paul Reakes - Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5/children 33, 01508 538622

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: After Hours (blues), 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4 and 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm £6/concs £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

NORTH LOPHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom dancing, beginners welcome 7-9pm, 01379 687679.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Locally made crafts 9.30am-1.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

DISS. The Stables Gallery, Corn Hall: Art exhibition by Diss Art Group until November 29 9am-4.30pm.

FRIDAY, 28/11/2008

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning in memory of John Minns, stalls and raffle, 10am-1pm; proceeds Leukaemia Research.

BOTESDALE. St Botolph's and District Bowls Club, Fen Lane: Whist drive 7.30pm £2.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions bingo 8pm.

DISS. The Angel Café, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, £6 per session, info 01379 668552.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton Way: Village Screen presents Miss Pettigrew Lives For A Day (12A), 7.30pm £4, advance tickets from Budgens, Poringland.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Sky at night: The Autumn Night Sky, talk followed by a look at the night sky with members of Breckland Astronomical Society (if night cloudy, talk will still go ahead), 7.30-10pm £3/children £1 (meet car park, bring binoculars, telescopes and wear warm clothing).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ashleigh Infant School and Nursery: Open day, introductory talk followed by tour of the school, 9.15am and 1.30pm; information 01953 602410.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm £1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

FITNESS

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, £3.50/£2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Room: Little Red Riding Hood (pantomime) by Paul Reakes - Bamrocks, 7.30pm £5/children 33, 01508 538622.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: EyesWrite in association with Open Space Theatre Company presents One Glass Wall (comedy) by Danusia Iwaszko, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £5, 01379 855101.

CONCERTS

SWARDESTON. Parish Church: Music To Make You Smile - unaccompanied singing by Sonrisa, programme of music associated with a bandstand on a summer's afternoon from Wind in the Willows, 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, 01508 570262 or on door.

GIGS

STRADBROKE. Queen's Head: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

TASBURGH. The Countryman: AJ, 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett: Smartie (ska, reggae, madness), 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Not Quite 'Strictly Come Dancing', Bucks Fizz and canapés on arrival, two-course dinner, followed by dance competition which the audience helps to judge, bar available, 6.45pm £15, 01953 600991 or 604879; proceeds Wymondham Abbey.

High School: Old time, 8pm £2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Decorative arts with antiques, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

EXHIBITIONS

ASHWELLTHORPE. Village Hall: Exhibition by Graham Lain, today 2-9pm, Saturday and Sunday 10am to 5pm until November 30.

DISS. The Cittaslow Centre: Art exhibition, viewing Fridays and Saturdays until December 20.

SATURDAY, 29/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddist Centre, Queens Square: Mediation class, 11-11.40am.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Christmas Spectacular and lights switch-on, festivities, games, face painting, tombola, snow machine, Father Christmas, stalls, thousands of Christmas lights, dancing and singing Santas etc, 7pm for 8pm free but donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

GARBOLDISHAM. Methodist Chapel: Christmas coffee morning, with Christmas cakes and gifts, 10.30am-12; for chapel funds.

HEMPNALL. Methodist Church: Advent Flower Festival, stalls, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-4pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Church Rooms: Prize bingo, 2.30pm; proceeds All Saints' Church.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Coffee morning with Christmas crafts 10am-2pm.

PULHAM ST MARY: Village Hall: Whist drive 7.30pm.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, cake stall, tombola, refreshments 9.30am-12noon.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Art exhibition by local amateur and professional artists, plus information on local art groups and classes, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Charity car wash, 9am-12; proceeds village hall and playing field equipment.

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Village Screen presents Mamma Mia! (PG), 7.30pm £4 advance/£5 on door, 01379 677066 or 677284.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Little Red Riding Hood (pantomime) by Paul Reakes - Bamrocks, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £5/children 33, 01508 538622.

CONCERTS

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Christmas Proms with the Royal Air Force Honington Voluntary Band, bar available, 7.30pm £7.50/under 14s £5 including refreshments, 01953 681485, 688157 or 681426.

HINGHAM. Methodist Church, Bond Street: Miss Fitt and Friends in Concert, light-hearted entertainment, 7.30pm £5/children £2.50 including refreshments; 01953 850997.

GIGS

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Micky Spanton, 8.30pm.

LODDON. Swan: Get Carter, 9pm.

WYMONDHAM. The Heart: Mister Buss, 9pm.

DANCES

HONINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with buffet, bring a plate of food to share, 7pm £2.50; in aid of Big C.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Charity Dance - a tribute to Cliff and The Shadows, with Patrick's Disco and guest The Hank Marvin Experience, bar and raffle available, 8-11pm £4 on door (information 01953 600563); proceeds for East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Church Street: Bazaar, various stalls, including james and preserves, tombola, raffle, 10-11.30am; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

Connaught Hall, Station Road: Christmas bazaar, jumble, tombola, gifts, raffle, lunches, 11.30am-3pm; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance and 1st Brownies.

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Christmas fair, cakes, preserves, bags, jewellery, chocolates, soaps, white elephant and more, 1.30-4.30pm; proceeds Billingford parish church.

BROME. Village Hall: Brome and Oakley Church Christmas bazaar 2pm.

DENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble sale 1-4pm.

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Interior decorator's sale featuring rugs, lighting, textiles and costume, 10am.

EAST HARLING. Old School Hall, School Lane: Harling Annual Craft Fair, crafts, WI cake stall, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-3pm 40p (accompanied small children free).

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, variety of stalls, Father Christmas (£10), festive refreshments, 2pm; for hall funds.

GREAT MOULTON. Coronation Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls and Santa in his grotto 2-4pm.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Table top, 2-5pm tables £5 (for Chequers Playgroup), 01953 606152.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Advent bazaar, various stalls, raffles, 2pm; for St Mary's Church.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot sale 9am sellers, 11am buyers.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Village Hall:

Christmas fair, crafts, second-hand books, games, raffle, home-made produce, hot soup and mince pies, 11am-2pm.

WYMONDHAM. Town Green Centre: Christmas fair, various stalls including groceries, gifts, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 0am-1pm; proceeds Wymondham Legs Club.

SUNDAY, 30/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town: Attleborough Christmas Carnival, craft and charity stalls (Town Hall), Craft, Mind, Body and Soul fair (Community Centre), art exhibition (White House Gallery), Artline exhibition (Queens Square), music and song around the town, street fair (Town Square/Queens Square car park), carol singing, Christingle service (St Mary's Church), Punch and Judy, Father Christmas, events start at 1pm; lights switched-on by Anglia TV's Clare Weller at 3.45pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Parish Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, featuring up to 60 individually decorated trees, vote for your favourite tree, refreshments and light lunches available in the Church Rooms, festival open 10am-7pm £3.50/concs £3/children free.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Winter Wonderland, thousands of Christmas lights, dancing and singing Santas etc, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

HEMPNALL. Methodist Church: Advent Flower Festival, stalls, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-2pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen Nature Reserve: Christmas Crafts - floral arrangements for Christmas adults workshop, make a door hanging or table decoration, 10am-4pm £7.50 including materials, mince pie and coffee; booking essential for half-hour slots on 01379 688333.

STOKE HOLY CROSS. Mill Inn: Quiz night, 8.30pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Art exhibition by local amateur and professional artists, plus information on local art groups and classes, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Volunteer Day, various conservation tasks, 10am-3.30pm (meet car park).

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Sports Hall: Kuk sool won martial arts, seniors 10-11.30am, juniors 11am-12.30pm.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Room: Little Red Riding Hood (pantomime) by Paul Reakes - Bamrocks, 2.30pm £5/children 33, 01508 538622.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Mulberry Hawk (folk-rock), 3pm.

BOTESDALE. Greyhound: Mick the Baker and Graham Dee, 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. White Horse: Chrissy, 4pm.

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett Pub: Carol vocalist 8.30-11pm.

DANCES

EYE. Community Centre: Tom Healy Irish Show band doors open 6.30 for 8pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo CMC: Dancing to Longshot 7.30-11pm.

SALES

HINGHAM. Sports Hall, Watton Road: Antiques and collectors' fair, 50 stands, 10am-4pm £1.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Craft fair, 10am-4pm stalls £5. -1053 607147; in aid of the 389th Bomb Group, Hethel Nissen Hut fund.

MONDAY, 01/12/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7-8.30pm.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Parish Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, featuring up to 60 individually decorated trees, vote for your favourite tree, refreshments and light lunches available in the Church Rooms, festival open 10am-7pm £3.50/concs £3/children free.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Christmas entertainment 7.30pm.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Winter Wonderland, thousands of Christmas lights, dancing and singing Santas etc, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby café for breastfeeding mums and family, 10am-12noon.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH Day Centre: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm.

St Mary's Church Hall: Calorie burning aerobics, age 16+, 7-8pm £3.50, 07921 651970.

DISS. Youth Centre, Shelfanger Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 8-9pm. First class free.

EYE. Sports Centre: Kickboxing 7.15-8.30pm, 01379 668438.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall: Kumo Judo Class, £1 for children, 7pm, 01379 688258.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 6.45pm, £4, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5, 01953 455500. Salsa, beginners 7.15-7.45pm £3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Salsa, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £6, 07973 143323 (Nad).

TUESDAY, 02/12/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding café, 10am-noon.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 12noon-1pm.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, raffle and bar, doors 6.45pm.

BANHAM. Barrel: Christmas quiz, 8pm £2pp including food.

BROOKE. Parish Hall: Brooke Parish Hall Evenings present an illustrated talk by Huby Fairhead, Aviation Museums and Aircraft of Southend, Finningley, Shuttleworth, Duxford etc etc, 7.30pm £2.50; proceeds Seething Second World War Control Tower.

DICKLEBURGH. Parish Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, featuring up to 60 individually decorated trees, vote for your favourite tree, refreshments and light lunches available in the Church Rooms, festival open 10am-7pm £3.50/concs £3/children free.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler IMPS, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 9.40am and 10.40am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Winter Wonderland, thousands of Christmas lights, dancing and singing Santas etc, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Gislingham Silver Band practice, 7.30-9.30pm, 01379 788411.

LODDON. Hobart High School: Loddon Flower Club, flower arranging demonstration - A Touch of Sparkle, 7 for 7.30pm £7.50/members £4.

LONG STRATTON. Depwade Court: Royal British Legion Christmas bingo 8pm.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Bingo 7.30pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Legs, bums and tums class aerobics, 6-7pm and 7-8pm 16+, 07921 651970, £3.50.

Sports Hall: Kuk Sool Won martial arts for men, women and children 7-8.15pm juniors 7.45-9pm seniors.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Hall: Self defence classes children 6.30-7.30pm, adults 7.30-9pm.

DISS. Scout Hall, Heywood Road: Tums, bums and thighs, 7.30-8.20pm, first class free.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Exercise circuit classes for all fitness levels, 9.30-10.30am or 11am-12noon, £3.50/£2.50concs per session, Julie Taylor 07740623980.

WYMONDHAM. Wymondham College Pool: Junior advanced swim group, 5.30pm, £2.75, details from Pat Barton 01953 452970.

DANCES

ST. MARGARET SOUTH ELMHAM. Village Hall: Rumburgh Morris Dancers, 8pm, 01986 782455.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30-8.30pm £4, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 03/12/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Chapel Road School: Christmas coffee morning, stalls, tombola, raffle, gifts, crafts and refreshments 10-11.30am.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Parish Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, featuring up to 60 individually decorated trees, vote for your favourite tree, refreshments and light lunches available in the Church Rooms, festival open 10am-7pm £3.50/concs £3/children free.

DISS. Angel Café: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, £6, 01379 668552.

Taylor Road Hall: Diss Acoustic Music Club meeting 8-11pm £3.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, demonstration of handbell ringing, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Winter Wonderland, thousands of Christmas lights, dancing and singing Santas etc, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, £1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

Village Hall: Diss Flower Club's monthly meeting, a Christmas demonstration by Dulcie Lofting, 7.30pm visitors welcome £3.

SPORLE. Community Centre: Playdayz Baby and Toddler Group, 9.30-11am, alternative weeks, 12noon, call 01760 441588 for details.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Fairland Hall: Wymondham Born and Bred Club a musical evening with the Attleborough Pearlies and Philip Bowhill 7.30pm £3 including seasonal refreshments.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH Day Centre: Ladies keep fit 1.45-3pm.

DISS. MG Fitness Studio, Shelfanger: Nordic walking class, book a space on 07825168065 9.30-10.30, 11am-12pm.

Infants School: Kickboxing, children 6-7pm, over 14/adults 7-8pm, info 01379 668438.

HETHERSETT. Church Hall: Tai chi and chi kung class, 8.30-9.30pm, relaxed and friendly session, 01603 810403.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Total tone (7-8pm) and aerobics (8-9pm), 07920 091990.

Wymondham College Pool: Aquafit session, 7pm £4.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: In the Mood For Christmas (festive favourites, old and new) - Mere Players, 7.30pm £7 and £8, 01508 531625 or A Stodel, Optometrists, Market Place, Dsis (01379 642598).

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Cinderella (pantomime) - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

GIGS

HINGHAM. Sports and Social Club, Watton Road: Rythmn and acoustic jam session, 7.30-10.30pm; information 07737 294130.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm; intermediates, 8.15pm.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, £3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 04/12/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

DICKLEBURGH. Parish Church: 50 Christmas Trees in a Church, featuring up to 60 individually decorated trees, vote for your favourite tree, refreshments and light lunches available in the Church Rooms, festival open 10am-7pm £3.50/concs £3/children free.

Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

United Reformed Church: University of the Third Age meeting with guest speaker Mrs Frances Hart 10am £1 members, £2 guests.

FLORDON. Evergreen, The Street: Winter Wonderland, thousands of Christmas lights, dancing and singing Santas etc, 4-10pm; donations welcome for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film, Mamma Mia 7 for 7.30pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Town centre: Dickensian Evening, procession headed by Father Christmas, entertainment, festive food and stalls, from 6pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

FITNESS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Total body workout, age 16+, 6-7pm £4, 07921 651970.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Antenatal yoga class, 6-7pm, 01379 677344.

Diss Community Centre: Judo classes for adults or children, 7-8pm, 01379 688258.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Tai chi and Chi Kung, 7-8.30pm, beginners welcome, qualified instructor, 01603 810347.

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Qigong Chinese exercises for health and vitality, 7.30-9pm.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Self-defence children and adults' classes, juniors 6.30-7.30pm, seniors 7.30-9pm, 01379 668438.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Yoga class for all abilities 10-11.30am.

SHOWS

DISS. Corn Hall: In the Mood For Christmas (festive favourites, old and new) - Mere Players, 7.30pm £7 and £8, 01508 531625 or A Stodel, Optometrists, Market Place, Diss (01379 642598).

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Babes in the Wood (pantomime) by Limelight Scripts - New Buckenham Players, 8pm £6/concs £5, 01953 861165, Lovells Shop and the George PH.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Village Hall: Cinderella (pantomime) - Saxlingham Players, 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01508 499369 (between 9am-9pm) or on door if available.

CONCERTS

BROOKE. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present Opera Dudes, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 advance or £8.50£7.50/£30 on door, 01508 558526, 550273, 550719 or Brooke Post Office.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Beyond Duplication, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

BARFORD. Barford and Wramplingham Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4 and 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm £6/concs £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

NORTH LOPHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom dancing, beginners welcome 7-9pm, 01379 687679.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, beginners and intermediates 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter