Diary - November 13-20

THURSDAY, 13/11/2008EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Luncheon Club 12-2.

THURSDAY, 13/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Luncheon Club 12-2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

Most Read

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

OLD BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Breckland Flower and Garden Club, talk with slides on Butterflies, 2pm visitors £4.50.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Town Green Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Wymondham branch), illustrated talk - Coffee, Crocodiles and Quetzals: The Wonderful Wildlife of Costa Rica, 7.30pm £1.50.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Ghost Train (suspense drama) by Arnold Ridley - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm £6/concs £5, 01953 605523, Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham or on door

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Mick the Baker's Band, 9pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, ballroom and sequence 2-4.15pm £2.40 including refreshments.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm £6/concs £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

EXHIBITIONS

HARLESTON. Harleston Gallery: Exhibition 'A Story to be Told' by Mandy Walden till November 26.

FRIDAY, 14/11/2008

EVENTS

BUNWELL. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Edge of Love (12A), 7.30pm £4 advance or £5 on door, tickets from Bunwell Post Office.

DISS. The Angel Café, 1 Fair Green: Life Drawing Session with Rebecca Lyne 6-8.30pm, £6 per session, info 01379 668552.

GREAT ELLINGHAM. Recreation Centre: Breckland Astronomical Society's annual general knowledge quiz, 7.30pm £2/members £1.50.

MELLIS. Primary School: Ladies Christmas Shopping and Pamper Night, taster sessions, craft, Christmas and other stalls, 7.30-10pm £2.50 including glass of wine; information 01379 783966.

THORNDON. The Gymnasium, Kerrison: Parent and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am, 0783 4483893.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

North Wymondham Community Centre: Twins, triplets and more! Support and social group for multiple birth families, school-age siblings welcome, 1-2.30pm £1.50 per family inc refreshments.

Abbey Hall: Amoghasiddhi, Buddhist meditation class, 1.30-2.30pm.

SHOWS

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Ghost Train (suspense drama) by Arnold Ridley - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm £6/concs £5, 01953 605523, Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham or on door.

Wymondham High School Studio Theatre, Norwich Road: Creative Arts East present Pathway to the Red Sun (drama based on Madame Butterfly), 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50 adv or £8.50/concs £7.50 on door, 01953 713108 or from the Book Fountain, Whartons Court, Wymondham.

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Connaught Hall: Norfolk BCC presents a 50s and 60s Evening, with vocalist Micky Spanton, disco by Glenn, fancy dress optional, 7.30pm £6, 01953 453407, 456600 or on door; proceeds Nelsons Journey charity for bereaved children.

DISS. Corn Hall: The Big Birthday Bash featuring Nine Below Zero, supported by The Regulars and guests tbc, doors 7pm £15 adv from Diss Tourist Information Centre (01379 650523), Botesdale Greyhound or the No 13 Wine Bar, Diss; information 01379 898069.

KENNINGHALL. The White Horse Inn: Barry Tone as Elvis 8.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Robert Kett PH: Chrissy, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30-8.30pm £4, improvers 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Clocks and watches with antiques, 10am.

LONG STRATTON. High School: Christmas shopping night 7pm to late, free admission.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 15/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Coffee morning in aid of Jenny Lind Children's Department, NNUH 10-11.30am.

Amoghasiddhi Buddist Centre, Queens Square: Mediation class, 11-11.40am.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church: Shoppers Coffee Plus, coffee, various stalls, Traidcraft, bumper raffle, from 10am; proceeds church funds and the Vidiyal Trust, India.

HINGHAM. Sports Hall: Charity pamper day 2-6pm £3 also evening of clairvoyance with Shirley Cimelli, refreshments and raffle 7-10pm £8 both in aid of sports hall funds, £10 ticket for pamper day and evening.

HORHAM. Community Centre: Annual quiz, bar and refreshments available, teams of three, free entry, register at 7.30pm; proceeds Horham and Athelington Community Council.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Pudding Club, talk on Puddings 1660-1680 by Jonathan Dutton, bring a pudding, 7.30 for 8pm £5.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Pie and Pickle Lunch, savoury and sweet pies with accompaniments on sale, raffle and stalls, 12-2pm.

PULHAM ST MARY. Village Hall: whist drive in aid of village hall 7.30pm.

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Friends of all Saints tastes of Europe evening 7.30pm £10 including food and a glass of wine, tickets from post office or 01379 384102/384825.

SWARDESTON. Mangreen Hall: Complementary Health Day, taster sessions of various therapies, second-hand health/spiritual book sale, refreshments available, 10am-4pm £1.

WESTON LONGVILLE. Weston Park: Fall Ball, five different bands, two DJs, buffet, casino, dress code black tie, 1.30pm-1.30am £25; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham), tickets from web site www.bananafudgestudios.co.uk/FallBall2008.htm.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Wymondham Helicopter Group coffee morning, 9am-1pm; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SHOWS

EYE. Community Centre: Mustard Theatre Company present Proof by David Auburn £8 01473 890964.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Ghost Train (suspense drama) by Arnold Ridley - Wymondham Players, 7.45pm £6/concs £5, 01953 605523, Geo Reeves, Market Street, Wymondham or on door

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: To the Last (rock-metal covers), 9pm £3.

HETHERSETT. Social Club: Phil Male, 8.30pm.

ROYDON. Village Hall: Third Blues and Brews music and real ale event, featuring Rob Huckfield and Jo Bowley, and headliners Harper AKA, real ales from Buffy's Brewery, doors 7pm, first band 7.45pm £10/accompanied under 16s £2, tickets from Diss Tourist Information Centre, Claire's Sweet Shop, Norfolk House Yard, Diss or 01379 652497.

TIVETSHALL ST. MARGARET. Railway Tavern: Strange Brew, 8.30pm.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Buffet dance with music by Country Keys, 8pm £tba, 01379 741535 or 741669.

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Touch and Go, 8pm £4.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: 50s and 60s dance to music by The Offbeats, 8pm £5.50.

SALES

DISS. TW Gaze auction rooms: Rural and domestic bygones, 10am.

Fire Station: Craft fair 10am-4pm stalls £7 in advance or £10 on day, free admission, 01379 651091.

EYE. Town Hall: Good quality jumble, bric-a-brac, books, toys, cakes, refreshments and raffle, 2-4pm; proceeds Eye Opportunity Group.

GISLINGHAM. Village Hall: Playgroup shopping extravaganza 10.30am-2.30pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Craft fair, 12-3pm; information 01953 603301.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot sale 9am sellers, 11am buyers.

WYMONDHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

Rothbury Community Hall, Rothbury Road: Table top, various tables, cake stand, raffle, refreshments, 10am-3pm tables £5; in aid of Rothbury Community Hall Trust.

SUNDAY, 16/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Parish Church: Tea service followed by afternoon tea 4pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, DRSCC Club Room: Prize bingo 8pm.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Services Club, Friarscroft Lane: The Regal Experience and Hollywood Cinemas present Billy Liar, and Welcome to Britain, about American Servicemen in Wartime Britain, 2.30pm £4.50/concs £3.50, 01953 605593, 603246 or Wymondham Heritage Museum.

GIGS

EYE. Community Centre: TR Dallas (Irish) 6.30-8pm.

SALES

HINGHAM. Lincoln Hall: Christmas market and craft fair, home-made crafts, speciality foods, outdoor market with local producers, refreshments, 10am-4m 50p/children free; in aid of Hingham Playgroup (information 01953 851428).

MONDAY, 17/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 7-8.30pm.

Hargham Road Chapel: The Lighthouse first AGM, 7.30pm.

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

EYE. Queens Head: Quiz night 8pm £5 per team of four, £30 cash prize.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Methodist Church Hall: Baby café for breastfeeding mums and family, 10am-12noon.

Roman Catholic Church Hall, Bridewell Street: Wymondham Garden Club, talk - Recycling in the Garden, 7.45pm visitors £1.75.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm £5, 01953 455500. Salsa, beginners 7.15-7.45pm £3.25, 01953 455500 (Sandra).

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club, Friarscroft Lane: Salsa, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £6, 07973 143323 (Nad).

TUESDAY, 18/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Baptist Church, Leys Lane: Breastfeeding café, 10am-noon.

Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre: Meditation class 12noon-1pm.

Connaught Hall: Cash bingo, raffle and bar, doors 6.45pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall: Toddler IMPS, exciting creative play sessions for parents and toddlers, two sessions, 9.40am and 10.40am, ring Rachel Baker 01379 640696 for details.

Denny Centre Complex: DISS (Disability Issues and Social Support) Group, 10am-1pm, ring 07863 117508 or 01379 640966 for further info.

Friends Meeting House: Diss Carer Support Group MIND meeting 2-4pm.

GISLINGHAM. Band Hut, Mill Street: Gislingham Silver Band practice, 7.30-9.30pm, 01379 788411.

LITTLE ELLINGHAM. Old School Hall, Church Road: Prize bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.45pm.

RICKINGHALL. Village Hall: Seedlings Steiner Parent and Toddler Group 9.45-11.45am.

SCOLE. Crossways Inn: Friendly darts matches, 8pm.

TASBURGH. Village Hall: Dog training with Tas Valley Dogs, beginners 7.15-8pm, other sessions 8-9pm and 9-10pm, enrol on 07880 575697 (Viv).

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Clubhouse: Quiz night, teams of four 7.30pm £10 per team, light refreshments.

DANCES

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30-8.30pm £4, beginners 8.30-9.30pm £4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WEDNESDAY, 19/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Chapel Field School: Prize bingo, refreshments available or bring along nibbles and wine, 7.30pm books £3 each; proceeds Friends of the School.

Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. Church Rooms: Glower Group instruction class 2pm.

Village Centre: RBLW section monthly social meeting 2.30pm.

DISS. Angel Café: Fair Green, life drawing sessions with Rebecca Lyne, 1.30-4pm, £6, 01379 668552.

Denny Centre: Ladies pamper evening 7pm £3 includes refreshments, tickets from Tourist Information or the Denny Centre.

EAST HARLING. Parish Church: Tools collection, bring your unwanted tools along to be sent to developing countries after renovation by Tools with A Mission, 2-4pm; details 01953 718222.

Sports and Social Club: Harling and District Social Support Group, make Christmas cards with Jean Ashton, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HETHERSETT. Village Hall, Back Lane: Norfolk Winemakers Guild, commercial wine tasting evening, 7.30pm £2.

Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Horticultural Society 'the story of Wymondham' 7.30pm.

KENNINGHALL. Memorial Hall: Mother and Toddler Group, £1 per child, 9.30-11.45am.

PULHAM MARKET. Memorial Hall: Pulham Market Society, talk - CPRE: Past, Present and Future, 7.30pm.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Hedgelaying with Alison Marchant, demonstration of the art of producing a living stock proof barrier - using slides, photographs, a model and selection of tools, 11am-1pm £5/concs £4; booking essential 01473 892430 (optional lunch £4, must be booked by Nov 14).

ROYDON. Village Hall: Roydon and Diss Model Railway Society meeting, new members welcome experienced or beginner, 7-10pm, 01379 870458.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Open morning 10am-12noon.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Ruby Blue (15), 7.30pm £4, 01953 713108.

The Abbey Hall: Wymondham Bridewell Women's Institute annual general meeting and bring and share supper 7.30pm.

SHOWS

TASBURGH. Village Hall: 60s. 70s and Swing (popular songs and comedy) - Tasburgh Players, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 01508 530488 (Courthouse Occasions, Long Stratton) or 01508 471198 (evenings).

GIGS

DISS. No 17 Wine Bar: Mick the Baker' and Graham Dee, 7.30pm.

HINGHAM. Sports and Social Club, Watton Road: Rythmn and acoustic jam session, 7.30-10.30pm; information 07737 294130.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class, 7.15pm; intermediates, 8.15pm.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, £3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

SALES

DISS. Old Stables, Cornhall: Fourth annual craft fair 10am-4pm free admission.

THURSDAY, 20/11/2008

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

DISS. URC Hall: Baby Imps, inspiring sensory play sessions for babies and carers, 9.30-10.30am, no booking needed, call Rachel Baker, 01379 640696 for further details.

HORHAM. Red Feather Club, 95th Bomb Group Heritage Association Museum: Film Show - All the Fine Young Men, American documentary made in 1984, with wartime footage and interviews with veterans, bar available, 7.30pm £4/members £3.

LOPHAMS. Village Hall; Dog training class, 01379 687527, 7pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Silver band practice 8-10pm.

NORTH LOPHAM. The Mess, near School: Baby and Toddler Group, 2-3.20pm.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Raphael Steiner School: Parent and toddler group, wooden toys, crafts, outside play, singing, 9.15-11.15am, call 01379 788944.

WYMONDHAM. North Wymondham Community Centre: Ladybird Pre-school, 9am-12.55pm.

Football Club: Club for over-35s divorced, separated and widows, disco, bar and raffle, 8pm.

SHOWS

TASBURGH. Village Hall: 60s. 70s and Swing (popular songs and comedy) - Tasburgh Players, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 01508 530488 (Courthouse Occasions, Long Stratton) or 01508 471198 (evenings).

GIGS

ATTLEBOROUGH. White Lodge: Maxwell Slater Smith, 8.30pm.

DISS. No 17 Wine Bar: Mick the Baker and Graham Dee, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BROCKDISH. Village Hall: Tea dance, ballroom and sequence 2-4.15pm £2.40 including refreshments.

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes £5 each, £8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

Park Hotel: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm £6/concs £5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm £3.50, 01379 870813.

NORTH LOPHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom dancing, beginners welcome 7-9pm 01379 687679.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with the Jive Club, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Holly Court, Surrogate Street: Bazaar 10am 25p entrance to include tea or coffee.