Diary - October 15-22

THURSDAY, 15/10/2009EVENTSATTLEBOROUGH. Methodist Church Rooms: Slimming World Group, 5.30pm, 01508 489434.Soma House, Station Road: Heritage Group members' room open 9.

THURSDAY, 15/10/2009

EVENTS

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre: Good Companions Club social afternoon 2.30pm.

WYMONDHAM. Rothbury Hall, Rothbury Road: Wymondham Pensioners Association, talk on Staying Safe by Norfolk Police, 2pm �1.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

Most Read

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with Sandra, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

FRIDAY, 16/10/2009

EVENTS

EYE. Volunteer Centre: Bereavement Friendship and Support Group meeting, �1, 01379 871168.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: The Secrets of Diss Mere. a talk on environmental change by Tim Holt-Wilson, 7.30pm �5/Palgrave and District Community Council members �4.

ROYDON. Church Parish Room: NCT Crawlers and Cruisers, non members welcome, 10-11.30am, �1/family, Kirsty 01379 688138.

SCOLE. Primary School: Ladies Evening, stalls and treatments, 7-10pm �3/high school girls �2.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Back Lane: Dog Trust, Snetterton presents Calming the Conflict, an evening for trainers and professionals in the dog world with various speakers, 7-10pm �10, 01953 498377.

Windmill PH: Ann Summers evening in aid of Breast Cancer, free nibbles, 8pm.

CONCERTS

DISS. Parish Church of Saint Mary the Virgin: Lunchtime concert by pupils of Riddlesworth School followed by ploughman's lunch in St Mary's Hall, 12.30pm entrance free, lunch �3.

GIGS

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Steve Forward (classic rock guitar and vocals), 8.30pm.

DANCES

LONG STRATTON. Leisure Centre: Ballroom and Latin American dancing classes for beginners 7.30-8.30pm with Mike, details 01603 811119.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, Argentine tango beginners and improvers 7.05-8.20pm, modern jive 8.30-10.30pm, 01953 455500.

WYMONDHAM. High School: Old time, 8pm �2.

Roman Catholic Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30-8.30pm �4, intermediates 8.30-9.30pm �4, 07766 751545 (Donna).

SALES

DISS. Corn Hall: Antique collectors fair, 8.30am-3.30pm.

TW Gaze auction rooms: Books with antiques, plus postcards and cigarette cards, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall, Buttolph Room: Country market, 8.45-11.15am.

SATURDAY, 17/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. St Mary's Church Hall: Attleborough Heritage Group, illustrated talk by Stephen Pope of Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse - Norfolk Workhouses, 7 for 7.30pm.

DISS. United Reformed Church Hall, Mere Street: Paws for Coffee, 9.30am-12; proceeds Hearing Dogs for Deaf People.

FORNCETT ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Children's Photographic Competition Exhibition, children's lucky dip, refreshments, tombola, 11am-4pm; for church funds.

PALGRAVE. Community Centre: Coffee morning, 10am.

WYMONDHAM. Library, Back Lane: Black History Month: Music and storytelling with West African griot, Seikolu Susso, 10.30-11.30am free but booking essential on 01953 603319.

Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Workshop with mbira player and singer from Zimbabwe, 10am-12 �6/concs �5, 01953 713108.

CONCERTS

WYMONDHAM. Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Mbira music from Zimbabwe with Chartwell Dutiro, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50 advance or �8.50/�7.50 on door, 01953 713108.

GIGS

BANHAM. Barrel: Murphy's Lore (folk rock), 9pm �3.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Second To None including Blues Brothers tribute, 8pm non members �3.

HOPTON, DISS. The Vine: Mick the Baker Band, 8.30pm.

DICKLEBURGH. The Crown: Coyote Wrecks, 9pm.

DANCES

WILBY, EYE. Village Hall: Ballroom and sequence with music by Tim Butterworth, 8pm �4.

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: 50s and 60s dance to The Peppermint Men, 8.15pm �5.50.

SALES

GARBOLDISHAM. Villagle Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; for WI funds.

SUTON. Great Expectations, London Road: Car boot, free parking, 12noon (sellers set up 11am) free entry.

SYLEHAM. Village Hall: Craft fair and mini market, 10am-4pm; proceeds St Andrew's Church, Wingfield.

SUNDAY, 18/10/2009

EVENTS

FORNCETT ST MARY. St Mary's Church: Children's Photographic Competition Exhibition, children's lucky dip, refreshments, tombola, 11am-4pm; for church funds.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Apple Day, visit from specialist nurseries locally produced fruit, jam and juice to sample, crafts, family games based on apples, dogs on short lead welcome, 10am-4pm �2/children �1.

SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE. Scout and Guide Headquarters: The Early Bird in Saxlingham Nethergate with Norfolk Wildlife Trust, guided two-mile walk looking at birds in the area, 8-10am free. Tremendous Trees of Saxlingham Nethergate with Norfolk Wildlife Trust, guided two-mile walk looking at majestic old trees in the countryside, 2-4pm free.

The Meadow and Scout and Guide Headquarters: Go Wild in Saxlingham Nethergate with Norfolk Wildlife Trust, free activities and wildlife displays, bird box building, minibeast home making and minibeat hunting, wildlife quizzes, storytelling, wildlife walks and more, 11am-4pm free.

THORNHAM MAGNA. Thornham Walks: Fungi forage for adults, with Jonathan Tyler, 10am-4pm �20/key card holders �12; booking essential 01379 788345.

GIGS

WRENINGHAM. Village Hall: Dumplin Country presents Darren Busby, doors 1pm, music 2-5pm �3.50.

DANCES

EYE. Community Centre: Dance to music by Frank McCaffrey (Irish singer), doors 6.30pm, dancing from 8pm.

HARLESTON. Apollo Club, Mendham Lane: Apollo CMC presents dancing to Tequila Sunrise, doors 7pm, dancing 7.30-11pm.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, improvers 7.30-8.30pm, 01953 455500. Six Dances in Six Weeks with Sandra, 8.30-9.30pm, 01953 455500.

MONDAY, 19/10/2009

EVENTS

BANHAM. Community Centre: Short mat bowls, 2-5pm.

DISS. Diss Town Football Club, Brewers Green Lane: Prize bingo, doors 7.15pm, eyes down 8pm.

EYE. Complementary Medicine Centre, Gilchrist Unit: NCT Bumps and Babes, non-members welcome, 10.30am-12pm, Garance 01379 643024.

MORLEY ST BOTOLPH. Buck PH: Prize bingo, raffle available, 7.30pm; proceeds Morley Football Club.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Art class for beginners in paint and pencil, 10am-1pm �7.50; booking essential 01473 890089.

ROCKLANDS. Village Hall: Great Ellingham Flower Club - fashion show by She Fashions of Attleborough, 7.30pm �5 including nibbles, tickets from 01953 454583 or She Fashions.

DANCES

BURSTON. St Mary's Church: Hip hop and disco dance classes, adults only, 7-8pm, 07835021439.

DISS. Corn Hall: Improver line dance class 7.15pm.

GARBOLDISHAM. Village Hall: Jive dancing, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 7.45-10.15pm first night free.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut: Beginners/improvers line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

NEEDHAM. Village Hall: Dance classes with Sandra, ballroom and Latin 7-8pm, modern jive beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 01953 455500.

TUESDAY, 20/10/2009

EVENTS

TIBENHAM. Community Hall: Bunwell and District Camera Club meeting 8pm.

DANCES

DISS. DC3, Diss Christian Community Church, Vinces Road: Monterey Line Dance Club, improvers 2pm, 01379 651773 (Melissa).

HORHAM. Community Centre: Belly Dancing 7.30pm, 01379 384370 (Pip).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin with Sandra, intermediates and advanced 8.15-10pm, 01953 455500.

WICKLEWOOD. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.30-9pm �6, 07766 751545 (Donna).

WYMONDHAM. Fairland Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80 inc refreshments, 01508 578071 (Tina).

WEDNESDAY, 21/10/2009

EVENTS

ATTLEBOROUGH. Fire Station, Thieves Lane: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

BROCKDISH. Primary School: Open afternoon, children's entertainer, visit from Norwich City FC's Jeremy Goss, tours of the school, refreshments, 1.15-3.30pm.

EAST HARLING. Sports and Social Club: Harling & District Social Support Group, talk on Old Harling, 10.30am in the Rudd Room.

HARLESTON. Community Information Centre: Jobs Club coffee morning, help to find employment, careers advice, local training to improve skills or retrain 10am-12noon.

HETHERSETT. Methodist Church Hall: Hethersett Horticultural Society, talk - Putting the Garden to Bed, 7.30pm.

NEW BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: New Buckenham Gardening Group, A-Z of Roses - talk by Simon White of Peter Beales Roes, 8pm �1.

REDGRAVE. Redgrave and Lopham fen: Find out about Volunteering, guided walk, chat and coffee, find out on you can help out on the reserve or with visiting children, 2-4pm; information 01379 688333.

Redgrave and Lopham Fen: Lecture - Brown Hares, illustrated talk, by member of the Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust, 11am-1pm �5/concs �4; booking essential 01473 890089.

WYMONDHAM. Studio Theatre, Wymondham High School, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents I Served the King of England (15), 7.30pm �4, 01953 713108.

The Abbey Hall: Wymondham Bridewell Women's Institute meeting 7.30pm.

GIGS

SAXLINGHAM THORPE. Mill Inn: Finals of the Mill Idol 2009 competition, 8pm; details 01508 470005.

WEYBREAD. Crown: Open mic night, 8pm.

WRENINGHAM. Bird in Hand: Nappertandy (Irish duo), 8.30pm.

DANCES

DISS. Corn Hall: New beginners line dance class, 7pm; improver/intermediates, 8.05pm.

HOXNE. St Edmund's Hall: Hoxon Hundred Morris Dancers practice, 7.30pm, 01379 643563 (Ron).

LONG STRATTON. Village Hall: Beginners line dancing 1.30-2.45pm �3.80, 01508 578071 (Tina).

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Dancing with Sandra, dance exercise 2-3pm, ballroom, Latin and sequence tea dance 3-5.15pm, 01953 455500.

WINFARTHING. Village Hall: Line dancing, 7.30-9.30pm, �3.50.

WYMONDHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Line dancing, 8-10.30pm, beginners welcome, 01953 602976.

THURSDAY, 22/10/2009

EVENTS

STRADBROKE. Community Centre: Film showing of Angels & Demons (12A), 7 for 7.30pm �5.

WYMONDHAM. Central Hall: Panto at the OK Corrall, musical western, 7.30pm (doors open 7pm) adults �6/concs �4, by two tickets get a concs free, box office Reeves of Wymondham.

DANCES

DICKLEBURGH. Village Centre, Harvey Lane: Swing jive and boogie-woogie with Esther and David, jive class 7.30pm, boogie class 8.30pm, practice 9.30-10.30pm classes �5 each, �8 for two, 01473 635176.

DISS. Park Hotel, Denmarket Street: Salsa, beginners 8pm, improvers 9pm, dancing to 11pm, �6/NUS �5, 07973 143323 (Nad).

Junior School: Hip-Hop and disco dance class, all ages, 6-7pm 07835 021439.

EYE. Permastore Social Club: Disco/Hip-Hop, beginners class, ladies only, 8-9pm �3.50, 01379 870813.

HEMPNALL. Village Hall: Absolute beginners catch up line dancing 1.15-1.30pm free, beginners/improvers 1.30-2.45pm �3.50, 01508 578071

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Improvers/intermediates line dancing 7.30-9pm, 01508 578071.

SPOONER ROW. Village Hall: Modern jive with Sandra, beginners and improvers 8.30-10.15pm, 01953 455500.

SALES

ATTLEBOROUGH. Town Hall: Town Hall Crafters craft fair, 10am-2pm.